Homeopathic remedies
 

homeopathy introAbout Homeopathics
Homeopathy Forum
homeopathic remedy finder Remedy Finder Apphomeopathic remedy store Homeopathic Remedy Store
Homeopathy Forum Home Homeopathic medicine

 

Homeopathy and Health Forum

Cure for high platelet count

1. Age/Sex/Country/Climate:
33/male/USA/4 seasons - Was living in India until 4 years ago.

2. Current complain:
Recently got an annual physical check up done for the first time in my life and was diagnosed with the following irregularities:
High platelet count: 780
High TSH: 9.5
Marginally low Vitamin D & Vitamin B12

All the other blood parameters are normal other than Platelets.

3. Current medicine I am taking:
Supplements for Vitamin D and Vitamin B12

4. Sign & Symptom of disease:
No signs. I went for a normal check up and blood test, that's when doctor told me that I have high Platelet count. She referred me to a Hematologist. Hematologist did further test of my blood and confirmed that I have high platelet count. She also confirmed that I don't have any signs of leukemia. She asked me for any other symptoms.
However I do not have any problems with my health. I am active-I play sports and have also been practicing yoga for the last few months. I do my daily routine without any problem.

5. Brief medical history:
I have never had any health issues so far. As a child, during the rare occasions that I had cold/cough, I have always taken homeopathic medicines and they worked well for me.

6. Family Background:
I am not aware of anyone in my family having a similar high platelets issue.
My mother recently found out that she has a TSH of 6.5 and my dad has a BP around 150 since the last 6 months. apart from that they have always been healthy.

7. Profession:
Software engineer

8. Desires and aversion of food:
None

9. Mind-behavior, anger, irritability, hurry..etc.:
No issues. I generally like staying at home and watching news or playing outdoor sports like tennis or running.

My hematologist prescribed Anagrelide to start with but I want to find a natural cure for this condition. Can you please suggest a homeopathic treatment for high platelets?
 
  sbaradia on 2017-08-12

This is an internet forum. Posts are not from medical professionals.
This thread continues beneath the following ad.
can you upload your blood test report here..

platelet count 780..?? in what unit??

upload picture or write completely with unit

https://www.facebook.com/DrThoufeeque

 
drthoufeequebhms on 2017-08-12

Thanks for your reply, Dr. Thoufeeque.

Below is the blood test report. The hematologist has not given me a copy of her report yet, but she told me that the count is now 780 instead of the 747 that you see in the below report.

I look forward to your response.
----------------------------------------
Total Volume: Not Provided Fasting: Yes
TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB
WBC 9.9 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8 01
RBC 4.86 x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80 01
Hemoglobin 14.0 g/dL 12.6 - 17.7 01
Hematocrit 43.6 % 37.5 - 51.0 01
MCV 90 fL 79 - 97 01
MCH 28.8 pg 26.6 - 33.0 01
MCHC 32.1 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7 01
RDW 15.7 High % 12.3 - 15.4 01
Platelets 747 High x10E3/uL 150 - 379 01
Neutrophils 59 % 01
Lymphs 29 % 01
Monocytes 8 % 01
Eos 3 % 01
Basos 1 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 5.9 x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 2.9 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.3 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.1 01

 
sbaradia on 2017-08-12

Post Reply To post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.

Page produced in 0 seconds