≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

InfertilityPCOS

 

 

Similar posts:

pcos infertility help! 9PCos and infertility 10PCOS and Infertility 1Infertility due to PCOS 25infertility with pcos 1PCOS Problem causing infertility issue 2Infertility with PCOS, obesity 13PCOS- Infertility 1pcos, hypo thyroid,vitilgo & infertility 3infertility, pcos, sepia 1

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Suffering from PCOS & Infertility. Please Help!!!

Hello,
I'm 28 yrs old and have had PCOS since my teenage years, but came to know about it this year (jan, 2007). My periods have gone through cycles of being quite regular to irregular sometimes missing a month. They got worse after I got married and then I put on 10 lbs. My guess is that this is a heriditary problem from my father's side as my aunts & grandparents have Diabetes, Thyriod problems, Heart problems, BP and cholesterol problems. Also my aunts have hirsuite charateristics with thin hair on head.

My current weight is 126 and I lost 10 lbl since Jan 2007 (was 136), after taking homeopathy. My doctor prescribed for 3 months (April,07 - June,07) , Pulsatilla 10M, Nux Vomica 10M & something called MP 10M (i'm guessing MP is magnesium phos). During these 3 months, my periods got regular and i was bleeding well for 3 days with some blood clots. Somewhere between my guess is that I started ovulating as I started to get stomach pains during the middle of my cycle. Due to this I started losing weight and my hair loss on head reduced and my hair on body started reducing.
From July, 07 - Sept, 07, my doctor prescribed Sulpher 200c, Nux Vomica 50M, Pulsatilla 50M and GR3, Byco, CP for my PCOS and fertility problems. I started having a delay of 2 days in the cycle and my periods lasted only 2 days and were light.
My latest batch of medicines, Oct 07 contain Rhus Tox 200c, Silicia 1 M, Colocynthus 200M & CP 3x. But this month, Oct 07, my periods have been delayed for 10 days and I have been losing a lot of hair on my head and my body hair has increased. My home pregnancy tests are -ve.

My question is why is this happening? I asked my doctor if I can continue taking pulsatilla but he said no.

2. Age - 28
3. Sex - Female
4. Married/Unmarried - Married
5. weight - 126 lbls
6. Height - 5 feet 2 inches
7. country - USA
8. climate - Moderate
9. List of your complain first
1. Irregular periods
2. Periods regular on pulsatilla. But when discontinued, periods are back to irregular
3. Periods light and last only 1 1/2 days
10. Diabetic or non Diabetic - Not diabetic but Insulin resistant because no matter how little I eat and excersize for
40 mins daily I put on weight. But when on Pulsatilla, I dont put on weight
11. Desire(food) sweets/sour/salt - Sweets but control myself as sugar is not good for me
12. Thirst - thirsty all the time
13. Tongue - Dry sometimes like in dry mouth
14. Current BP (without medicine and with medicine) - Normal
15. What exactly is happening ? - Irregular periods, weight gain, hair loss, hair on body, fertlity problem
16. How do you feel ? I feel depressed and although I feel like i'm losing hope, I still feel that there's a chance I can get better
17. How does this affect you ?
18. How does it feel like ? I keep getting stomach aches
19. What comes to your mind ?
20. One situation that had a big effect on you ?
21. How did that feel like ?
22. What sensation do you experience in that situation ?
23. What are you showing by that gesture of your hand.(habits or Action) ?
24. current medicine you are taking : Rhus Tox, Silicea, Colocynthus
25. family back ground - Father's side - aunts have Diabetes, hair on body, very thin hair on head, Thyriod problems, Heart problems, Cholesterol, BP
26. qualification of patient - Software Engineer, with a Double Masters in Electrical Engg & Computer Science
27. Nature of working - Sendantary - in front of computer
28. desire and aversion of food - like sweet but control myself, also like sour foods from time to time
29. Mind-behavior - Easily angered but dont show in front of people, irritable, dominating, impatient, do social service on weekends, sometimes easily cry when I hear a story or look at something beautiful i.e. sensitive, confident when speaking to people, brave when it comes to problems and take things objectively.
30. Aggravation (increases-time, season,)& Amelioration (Decreases)
31.Any aggravation or change before,during or after menses? - Before my menses, I start losing lots of hair on my head, start gaining body weight and gas. These usually revert when I'm taking Pulsatilla but now that my homeopath has discontinued, my cycles are late and the above symptoms are becoming more pronounced.
I have started taking 1000mg of Cinnamon for my insulin resistance.

Please let me know what to take now as my homeopath says that I should be fine, but my problems are continuing and getting worse.
 
  pcossufferer on 2007-10-25
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Dear patient,
Since you have used medicines in high potency under your doctor's advise. Not it is not advisable to continue those medicines further. Please stop all the these medicines for some time.
However, you may use SENECIO AUREUS-Q (10 ml in a little water early in the morning for a month) hope fully it will improve your condition.

dr. mahfooz
 
Mahfoozurrehman last decade
 
faisal qureshi last decade
Yes dr. faisal but let us wait for the affects of the previous high potency medicine.


dr. mahfooz
 
Mahfoozurrehman last decade
Thank you Drs. Faisal & Mehfooz.

I was waiting for my test results and came to know that my TSH is 5.6.

Is this hypothyroidism? and is it because of this coupled with my PCOS that my periods are irregular and I'm having trouble conceiving?

Are there any homeo medications that I can take for PCOS & hypothyroidism (if i have it)?

Please let me know.

I will report back once I get all my results this week.
 
pcossufferer last decade
Hi,
I got my results and here they are:

Results as of Jan, 2007:
FSH : 3.84
LH : 13.45
TSH: 2.63
T3: 0.81
T4: 7.0

Results as of Oct, 2007:
FSH : 2.4
LH: 9.2
TSH: 5.606

Between Jan & Oct, I was taking homeopathy as advised by my doctor (meds given in previous posts).

But my latest results show abnormal TSH. I'm still waiting on my T3 & T4 results, but I was wondering if you could let me know if my FSH & LH counts are better than before and If I have hypothyroidism in addition to PCOS.

I'm continuing to lose a lot of hair on my head, my weight is 57 kgs (more or less 1 kg more than earlier). I suffer from forgetfullness & spaciness during the day and I'm always cold.
I have been tracking my body basal temperatures for fertility and they are always in the range 97.05 - 97.3.
Is this normal?
Please advise what I need to take for my thyroid problems and for my PCOS.
 
pcossufferer last decade
cantact me after T3 ,T4 result,OK
 
faisal qureshi last decade
Hi Dr.Faisal,

My TSH was done again yesterday in addition to T3 & T4 (Nov 1,2007)

TSH: 4.873
T3 Uptake: 33
Free T3: 2.2 (ref - 2.3-4.2)
Free T4: 1.39(ref - 0.61-1.76)

My previous Thyroid test (test done on Oct 25,2007) was 5.606 but the latest TSH (Nov 2,2007) is 4.873. The earlier test was done when my periods were late by 10 days.

I dont understand why my TSH is varying like this and my Free T3 is below normal. I am yet to talk to my ObGyn but the nurse told me that the results are normal.

I continue to old a lot of hair. In addition my facial & body hair is increasing.

Is this borderline hypothyroidism? One thing I have noticed is that a week before my periods, I start losing hair, putting on weight. After periods it gets better but now this month. Its getting worse. This month I had spotting on 1st day & next 2 days had light bleeding.

Also I feeling that my digestion is not good. Ever since I started taking Cinnamon (2 tsp daily) my digestion has improved.

Please advise on what to take for this problem & my periods.

I would greatly appreciate your help!!
 
pcossufferer last decade
Hi
you got some sort of harmonal problem and you need proper attention for your problem any medication you are taking now like harmone therapy or contraceptive or like spironolectone drug etc.
stop taking all the medecine and try (Arnica-200c) 2pills daily for week then stop and wait for week any change cantact me please,OK
further plane to fallow!
Good luck
faisal
 
faisal qureshi last decade
any update
 
faisal qureshi last decade
Dear dr...

I am suffering from irregular cycles and infertility...I am trying to conceive since 10 yrs..I went to this homeopathic dr and she gave me some medicines for 6 months...My cycles started becomeing regular but i never concieved.Now i am taking sepia 200 daily 4 drops and natrium carbonicum...Pls suggest me a proper dose and also i want to lose weight...I am 170lbs...pls help me and tell me what to take for regular cycles and ovulation and also for my weight
 
slantydear last decade
my age is 34 yrs old
 
slantydear last decade
You have miserably messed up the things. This is no way to take treatment. Stop all drugs for at least three months and neutralize your body first. If possible then contact me.
 
bless last decade
why would you tell someone this, 'you have miserably messed things up.' Not very healing I am afraid.
 
dipsydaisy 9 years ago
I strongly advise you to take a proper treatment by visiting a competent doctor rather than diagnosing it for yourself by seeking consultations on forums like this. This can cause permanent damage to you. The forums are meant to give you awareness about the disease that you are suffering from but not for diagnosing your case and recommending you medication.
 
bless 9 years ago
Dear Doctor,

Recently i've gone through follical scan.

The report says that, there are multiple immature follicles in the periphery. What does this actually mean...

I'm 27years, married just 6months back..and I've irregular periods..

Will I've problems related to pregnancy..
 
harsini 9 years ago
Dr. Mafoozur Rehman Sahab,

I have seen that you have taken care of some PCOS cases.

I am also passing though the bad phases of PCOS and trying to conceive.

I have posted my symptoms in

http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/316578/

And Dr. R.P. Tamhankar is advising me on that.

If you dont mind can you please take care of me too?

Thanks,
Soma.
 
SomaRoy 8 years ago
I have been married for over 2years and no issue(baby) to show for it, I and my husband have gone to different places for help for me to get pregnant, but all our efforts where fruitless. My husband became tired of me and started accusing me of the cause of our problem. I tried to make him believe that I don't know why I cannot get pregnant. But as a man he pays deaf ears to my words. It came to a time when he gave me an ultimatum to leave his house. I became more crazy and restless. I search for help including where there is no help. My husband finally sent me packing after 5years of our marriage. when I was in my parents? house I was still searching for a solution until I met an old friend whom gave me the contact of this spell caster Dr Eziza, she said he saved her marriage too. I contacted him for help. He told me that it is never too late that I will need two spell in one. Which means an ex back spell and a fertility spell. He actually cast a spell for me after 48hours of his spell; my husband came to my parents? house looking for me. We got back together again. That made me so happy. Still with his fertility spell, I became pregnant after 2months of his spell. What a powerful man. I am the happiest person on earth. If you need any help, I recommend this great man to you, I am so sure he will help you the way he helped me ezizaspiritualshrine(a)yahoo . com Tel: 2347054206121
 
christine5788 5 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.