≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Similar posts:

6.5 yr healthy boy Bakers Cyst left knee 6Dr Kadwa plz see ( Meniscus Tear, Meniscus Cyst & Bakers Cyst in Knee) 48 Female 2bakers cyst frequent urine infections 1Buritis/ Baker's Cyst 1Help with Arthritis and Bakers Cyst 1knee pain baker's cyst 1baker's cyst 3

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Baker's cyst

My wife, 65 years old has been having pain in her right knee for several months.

We have consulted an orthopaedic surgeon who asked for fresh x-ray and MRI. These were done yesterday.

MRI gives out the following Impresion:
'Degenerative tricompartment osteoarthritic changes seen in the right knee joint with reduction in the patellfemoral and tibio femoral joint spaces, diffuse chondral loss, marginal osteophytes and tibial spiking. Grade II chondromalacia patellae with subchondral edema in the pateller apex noted
'Focal subchondral marrow edema with loss of overlying articular cartilage is seen involving medial tibial plateau. Myxoid/mucoid degeneration of the ACL, mild joint diffusion woith large bakers cyst in popliteal fossa also seen.'

Please advise treatment to cure Bakers syst and other problems in the knee joint.

Thanking yu
 
  sskps on 2009-06-19
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
May I please have a suitable response to my above post.
 
sskps last decade
I learn that Baker's cyst is also known as housemaid knee and bursitis. Please advise a suitable homeo remedy/treatment. We wish to avoid Arthroscopy advised by Orthopaedic surgeon.
 
sskps last decade
>she is having pain more on moving or in rest or on first movement in morning?

>do she feel any offensiveness in their urine?

>tell me abt her nature-wether weepy,irritable or easily get angered?

>or any other problem she have then plz do tell me....as some problems are interconnected..

>in thier family is someone having he same problem?

>how long she is suffering fron this problem?

>wether she had recived any injury in their past?
 
priyanka sharma last decade
Q : Is she having pain more on moving or in rest or on first movement in morning?

>Answer: It is a stationery pain. The area around and back of knee is a ball of pain. The two points, - back and front left side of knee do not allow her to walk or stand. Back of knee feels shortened and front of knee feels torn becos of injury. At times pain radiates.
Q : does she feel any offensiveness in her urine?

>Answer: Very offensive odor if it remains in pot for some time and an oily layer forms on top.
Q : tell me about her nature-whether weepy, irritable or easily get angered?

>Answer : Tolerant to an extent – wants to give it back if possible.
Q: or any other problem she has then plz do tell me....as some problems are interconnected..

>Answer: nodules (may be fatty) of small and big size in the body. Urine frequent and canty. Right front toe area numb. Lack of energy. Slight hypothyroid, dryness, premature wrinkles, excessive hairfall, itching at the left side of upper back
Q: in their family is someone having he same problem?

>Answer : No
Q: how long she is suffering from this problem?

>Answer :Knee pain for past two years
Q : whether she had received any injury in their past?
Answer : yes, sudden twist of right knee resulting in partial tear of ACL etc

Miscellaneous other symptoms:
• Dysentery and loose motions – stomach does not clear fully
• Difficulty in falling asleep
• Dead people come in dreams
• Perfectionist by nature, fussy on details
• Water retention & pitting, more in the right leg, ankle and foot at times
• Pressure gives relief
• Massage makes her feel better

Please advise suitable course of homeopathic treatment.
Thanks
 
sskps last decade
day 1
please take three doses of rhus tox 30c at a gap of 4 hours

day 2 to day 10
please take 2 tablets each from the following tissue salts (bio-chemic medicines) at a gap of 4 hours 4 times a day
calcarea fluorica 6x
silicea 12x

Please report after 10 days.

Bio-chemic tablets are available at homeo stores. Please follow homeo restrictions like no coffee, no raw onion/garlic, no strong perfumes, don't eat or drink anything within 30 minutes before or after taking medicine.
 
kadwa last decade
take rhus tox 1M/5 pills in the morning with empty stomach and dont take any medication on that day.

>take arnica-200C/on the 3rd day of taking the rhus tox,5 pills in the morning with empty stomach and dont take any medication on that day.

>formic rufa-6C/5 pills thrice in a day on the remaining day.

>calcarea flour-6X/5 tab thrice in a day alternatively with formic rufa..but take it with half cup of luke warm water.

>take all this medication for 10 days then plz do inform me.
 
priyanka sharma last decade
repeat rhus tox 1M ,every 15 days.

>also repeat arnica-200C, every 3rd day.

>follow the homeorestrictions and report me after 15 days.
 
priyanka sharma last decade
Thanks

Pl refer to yur last post, what about formica rufa 6c and calcarea 6x, how long these should be continued and at what stage we switch to yur last prescription?

Pl advise
 
sskps last decade
start from the 1st prescription and the 2nd one only i have advised u to repeat that medicine after above mentioned days.
 
priyanka sharma last decade
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for yur advice.

Yesterday, we procured remedies prescribed by you. Formica Rufa was not available in 6 potency, so we bought it in 30 potency. Hope that would be OK.

We started today with 5 pills of Rhus Tox 1M on empty stomach and will strictly follow with the other remedies at intervals suggested by you.

Meanwhile, we had got her blood tests carried out. All the results are within normal limits except Hormone Assays Report and Rheumatoid factor. Details in respect of these are:-
• FT3 - 1.61 (normal limits are between 1.45 to 3.48)
• FT4 - 0.53 (normal limits are 0.89 – 1.76)
• TSH - 15.73 ( normal limits are 0.35 – 5.50)

RA is positive. About 6 months back it was negative.

We hope, with your well studied prescription, she would recover from her present suffering.

Thanks and regards
 
sskps last decade
yah its ok in 30th potency.....

u r suffered from rheumatoid arthritis...its ok ,,u have not to worried abt that.

as ur TSH level is also high so also there is thyroid...but u take the following medicine i have suggested u.
 
priyanka sharma last decade

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.