≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Similar posts:

Allergic Rhinitis from 7 yrs, Asthma from 2 years 68Allergic Asthma for the last 10 years and using foracort 200 6

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Allergic Asthma for the last 1.5 years

Dear Sir..,
My Son is approx 5 years old for the last 1.5 Years he is suffering from Allergic Asthma.. His blood report is as follows:

IGE = 307.0 IU/ML

Absolute Eosinophil Count = 550/CUMM

ESR = 20 ( westergren)

Currently he is undergoing Romilast 5 Mg oD at Bed time One Preventive inhaler FLOHALE 50 twice daily & on SOS basis Levolin 50.. He is having problems as soon as he came in cotact with Any Kind of Spray/ Purfume/ Deoderant/ Room Freshner/ Even Smoke of Vehicles/ Dust Allergy As soon as he comes into contact with these, he started developing Cough with Acute comdition like cough with Vomiting etc Also suffering breathing problem during these period , started caughinh if he run/ Jump etc & then we have o give Reliver Inhaler ( LEVOLIN 50) to stabilize him..

Request pls advice alternative course of Homeopathic medication for my child
 
  bampu05 on 2010-03-04
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
You may like to read the many pages of the case of a girl 6 years old whose Asthma I have been able to treat and hopefully cure on the link below:

http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/210207/

If after you read this thread you wish to use the same therapy, I shall be glad to help your son.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Dear Dr. Joe..
Thx for your response.. However, for the case you have referred, is having so many course of therapy, i am confused to use which one to continue.. Can u pls specify.. FYI.. My son's current condition is relaively stable with apparently no problem whatso ever but is still going of Inhaler ( preventive) Like FLOHALE 50 but i would likew to curb this desease for ever for a continued therapy in Homeopathy.. Kindly advice & Suggest
 
bampu05 9 years ago
Eosinophil is more: due to any parasite or humidity?
 
dhundhun 9 years ago
Before this Blood test, itook DEWARMING for two times in 5 months period . Nothing Comes out for Humidity .. honestly no idea.. however, can share one information.. My Wife is also suffering same problems & It is apparently appearing to me that it is more of heridity
 
bampu05 9 years ago
I would like to have some details of the circumstances that lead to his getting his first attack of 'allergic' Asthma. Did he have a cold and cough, what time of the year did he get it and do you live in a tropical climate. Does dust precipitate an attack? Is he sensitive to changes in the weather and if so does he prefer wet or dry weather?

What therapy and drugs did your doctors prescribe and how did he respond to them?

I would still suggest that you read the thread that I indicated as it will give you some points that will help you to trace the parallels to your son's Asthma.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Interesting about your wife's parallel case of Asthma. Are both cases similar and can you give me more details of your wife's Asthma and what drugs and other therapies were used.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Kind Attn. Dr. Joe..
Dear Sir..,
let me give you the full history of my Child .

He is Approaching 5 .. since July,2008 he is suffering from Acute Cough Syndrome along with Vomiting quite frequently even in a gap of 10-12 Days Evry time the situation is like this cough started , rose to maximum level withface becoming red & Later vomit then come back to normal stage .. & every time he has to administered Antibiotich 9 Azithromicin) & Cough Formula to get releived but when these occurs for 3 months where he has to take to his physician for 7 times within a span of 3 month , we have been told to go for allergy test & Find the report as above Started medication in allopathy likme Inhaler FLOHALE 50 two times daily till the age of 5 & LEVOLIN 50 on SOS Basis when required as reliever & Romilast 4 for continued 3 months & later during time of seasonal Change as Precaution for 15 -20 days now i would like to discontinue this therapy would Homeopathy Medication for permanent cure

For my Wife Case : she is approaching 35 with similar problems took her to doctors given the same drugs . As romilast 10 for 3 months & Continued on time of seasonal Changes for 15 days + Inhaler DUOLIN 200 as reliever & use on SOS basis & Foracort 200 as preventive still using the same since october,2008

Now request, pls advice what will be the course of Medication for permanent cure for them
 
bampu05 9 years ago
Please tell us that Is there any chronic disease running in your family?
 
Dr Riaz 9 years ago
As Such, not applicable at present stage
 
bampu05 9 years ago
The choice of the remedy depends on your answer to my questions copied below:

'Does dust precipitate an attack?
Is he sensitive to changes in the weather and if so does he prefer wet or dry weather?'

Do you live in a tropical climate with hot damp conditions or in a cooler climate with 4 seasons?

Please respond
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Yes, My son reacts positively with dust particles// Smell/scent of purfumes, Deoderant,room freshner & any other chemical spray

Seasonal Changes affect him occassionally partcularly summer to winter & Vice versa & he sweats heavily .. So Far no problem with Tonsilitis but occasionally having throat Infection..

We live in Calcutta, india where summer is hot & Humidity is very high & Weather is very much polluted
 
bampu05 9 years ago
Your son's remedy is Nat Sulph 6c in the Wet dose taken just once nightly.

If your wife would like to use a Homeopathic remedy for her Asthma you can order
Blatta Orientalis 6c which she will take in the Wet dose just once nightly.

The Wet dose of any Homeopathic remedy is made as follows:

Order the remedy in a 5ml Ethanol pack also referred to as Liquid Dilution in a bottle with a dropper arrangement.
Get a 500ml bottle of Spring Water from the nearest supermarket.
Pour out about 3cm of water from the bottle to leave some airspace.
Insert 3 drops of the remedy into the bottle and shake the bottle hard before you take a capful which is the dose. This is homeopathic succussion and must be done every time before a capful of the bottle is sipped as directed.

Also order Ars Alb 200 in the standard Lactose pellets to be used on a SOS basis if either patient shows any distress and is unable to breathe. The dose is 4 pellets for your son and 6 pellets for your wife to be taken sublingually if an attack occurs. This remedy should usually clear the airway in about 15 minutes.

It may also be necessary to order a Steam Inhaler similar to the type used in Beauty Parlours, The steam liquifies the mucous and helps to keep Asthma at bay.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Dear Dr. Joe
Thank you very much sir, for your kind Support.. I Will do accordingly & Give feedback after administration of medicines But pls advice what is the duration of course & in what amount like how many drops to ba taken daily etc ??

Now i do have a problem with High Lipid profile giving the details nelow :

Total Cholesteral : 234
HDL Cholesteral : 50
LDL Cholesteral : 151
VLDL : 23
TRICLYCERID : 114

I Do not smoke, Do not have alcohol, but yest my content of Animal protein is high with normal Blood pressure, Uric Acid is also in normal range Now started work out , controlled my Fast Food & move on to vegetables.. Pls advice some homeopathic medication
 
bampu05 9 years ago
I am copying my instructions again on making the Wet dose which must be followed precisely as noted below.

The Wet dose of any Homeopathic remedy is made as follows:

Order the remedy in a 5ml Ethanol pack also referred to as Liquid Dilution in a bottle with a dropper arrangement.
Get a 500ml bottle of Spring Water from the nearest supermarket.
Pour out about 3cm of water from the bottle to leave some airspace.
Insert 3 drops of the remedy into the bottle and shake the bottle hard before you take a capful which is the dose. This is homeopathic succussion and must be done every time before a capful of the bottle is sipped as directed.

You will note that only 3 DROPS are used in the 500ml bottle of water. You will not use any more than just 3 drops of the remedy. You must however get the Liquid Dilution in Ethanol of all remedies.
A bottle will usually last for about 6 months when you use just 1 capful nightly.

Surprised ? This is Homeopathy !

You have not indicated your age which I presume is around 40 years and you have addressed your case in time. You should be OK with Arnica 30c in the Wet dose taken twice daily.

I note the normal values to enable you to compare with yours which are just borderline and should not worry you.


CHOLESTEROL ----- 140-215 mg/100 ml of serum.
SERUM TRIGLYCERIDES ----- 35 - 165 MG/DL.
HDL CHOLESTEROL ----- MORE THAN 45 MG/DL.
LDL CHOLESTEROL ----- UP TO 130 MG/DL.
VLDL CHOLESTEROL ----- 7 - 33 MG/DL.

You will obviously have to cut down on all animal protein like Red Meat and avoid fats and fast food. Home cooked meals are by far the best.

Exercise is also essential.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Dear Sir..,
Thank You very much for your kind co-operation.. I Will come back to you in future for my self after administered a course of atleast 8 weeks & Go for blood test
 
bampu05 9 years ago
Kind Attn. Dr. Joe De Livera

Dear Sir..,
As adviced i have prepared nat Salph 6c In wet Dose for my Son & Blatta O 6c in wet dose for my Wife & they have already started taking the same for the last 13 odd days . The dose in prepared in a big bottle & It appears that it will last for artleast 5 odd months However, when the medicines is prepared , the chemist who prepared the medicines adviced me that since it is an Succussion, before taking the same , i have to stroke the bottle on my palm atleast 10 times & everytime once the bubble is stopped, next stroke is to be made . This will continue for 10 times & only after that the medicine is to be administered .. pls advice whether it is correct process or not
 
bampu05 9 years ago
You state that both your son and your wife have taken the 2 remedies that I prescribed for the last 13 days.

You have however not indicated what their response has been to their respective remedies. This is obviously the information that you owe me as their advisor and I shall await your news ASAP.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
There is one incident when my is exposed to a Body Spray durin our travelling through Train I Have applied ARS ALB 200 on SOS basis but attacks were severe that he could not breath & neither could not sleep & then with no other altrnative i have to apply Inhaler Reliever on SOS basis Now he is quite stable & I am still applying NAT SALPH 6c on nightly basis

Regarding My Wife, she has not encountered anything so far like my son
 
bampu05 9 years ago
Please answer the following questions:

Son

Have you noticed any difference in his Asthma after you started him on the Nat Sulph 6c therapy ?

Wife

Have you noticed any difference in her Asthma after you started her on the Blatta Orientalis 6c therapy?

It is important that I have an accurate report to verify whether or not the 2 remedies that I have given your son and wife are helping them.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
In Case of My Son..,
For the first 7 days , it is very effective for my Son.. no problem at all for My Son... & Then the problem started because of the Spray used by another passenger next to us while travelling through train. it is going down now but not completely cured occassionally i have give inhaler But i am continuing with Nat Sulph 6c..

For my Wife .. No problem at all so far feeling muich better Earlier there was shorness of breath but after administrating , it is slowly going down & as per as URT is concerned it is much relieved
 
bampu05 9 years ago
Glad to note that my therapy has helped both your son and your wife. This is the feedback that we as Homeopaths must be made aware of as soon as you know that the remedy prescribed has helped the patient or not. As you know this is the first time that you have reported their respective responses.

It is a great pity that the spray used by someone had upset your son but this is a marker which we can use for the future if and when necessary.

Please indicate if your son has a wet cough. If so you should read the many pages of another case of Asthma that I have treated in a 6 year old girl:

http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/210207/
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Dear Doctor..
Yes like all child my son also suffers from Wet Cough as well as dry cough due to seasonal changes but everything ultimately converted to Asthmatic issue having continuos Cough ended with vomiting we never allowed him for Ice Cream/ Cold drinks etc & in other words we are almost rstricting him from leading a normal life .. this is not healthy , we also know but still we do it so that he does not encounter any further allergic Asthma Attack .. we want a permanent Cure .. Pls advice
 
bampu05 9 years ago
I hope that you will read the progress of the 6 year old who can be considered cured of her Asthma. It may be necessary to use the Physiotherapy I have prescribed for her as it may also help your son.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Dear Dr. Joe De Livera..
I have gone through that cases as well but it is appearing very complicated for me to understand as so many drugs has been precribed I Am confused >> Request kindly advice what will be the course of therapy for my son .. I Am continuing with NAT SULPH wet dose once nightly ?? & What else
 
bampu05 9 years ago
Continue with the Nat Sulph 6c in the Wet dose taken just once nightly and hopefully your son will be cured.

The physiotherapy may be required if he has a wet cough which will indicate that he has phlegm in his lungs which can be drained out by tapping the back of his chest as featured in the other thread which you have read.

You wife has responded to the Blatta Orientalis 6c and she can continue with it and report her response weekly.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.