≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Homeopathy can help combat Dengue

Here is the text of the e-mail from Professor Dr. Ana Teresa Doria Dreux:



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Homeopathy can help combat Dengue!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Nine years ago, when I was president of IHB (Instituto Hahnemanniano do Brasil), some homeopathic colleagues and I were summoned to the Municipal Department of Health of Rio de Janeiro by a doctor who worked in the homeopathy department of the Department of Health. She asked us to create a formula or to suggest a medicine that could help in the treatment of dengue fever. I then created a homeopathic formula which is being used by both myself and other homeopaths for dengue treatment and prevention.



The formula is as follows:



RHUS TOX./ EUPATORIUM PERF./ CHINA OFF./ LEDUM PALUSTRE/ GELSEMIUM/ 5CH/ aã.



Just take this formula to a homeopathic pharmacy and they will know what to do. The formula can be made in globules (sacarose), tablets (lactose), or drops (alcohol at 30%) at ANY HOMEOPATHIC PHARMACY. Include next to the components of the above formula your choice of:


globules 12g, or
tablets 12g, or
drops 15ml.

This formula should be used for DENGUE PREVENTION in the following manner:



Take 3 globules or tablets or drops ONCE A DAY while the epidemic season lasts. This formula can be taken by adults as well as children of any age, except that children should not use the alcohol-based drops. The globules or tablets should be slowly dissolved in the mouth.



For babies, the mother can dissolve 2 globules in a teaspoon of water to facilitate administration of the medicine. If the baby is UNDER 3 months old and is being breast-fed, the mother can take 6 globules before nursing, since the effect will pass to the child through the mother’s milk.



Pregnant women can and SHOULD use this formula.



THIS FORMULA CAN BE GIVEN TO BABIES OF ANY AGE THAT ARE NOT BEING BREAST-FED.



IT SHOULD BE USED FOR THE TREATMENT OF DENGUE or even a suspected case of dengue, as follows: Take 3 globules (or tablets or drops) every two hours and then, as the symptoms improve, BEGIN SPREADING OUT THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE MEDICINE TO ONCE EVERY THREE HOURS AND THEN ONCE EVERY FOUR HOURS, etc., UNTIL COMPLETE REMISSION OF THE SYMPTOMS.



In the innumerable cases that I have treated, the disease evolves mildly and resolves itself without getting worse or leaving sequelae, (secondary consequences).



So far, with those patients who have used this formula as prevention, there have not been any cases of infection, at least not reported to me.



I distribute this formula every year to all the personnel at IHB during the periods of epidemics and since I began doing so, not one of the approximately 22 employees has contracted the disease, not even those who live in areas where it is endemic.



In cases of dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF) or even suspicion of DHF (that is, platelets below 150,000), particularly in the case of children, ADD THE FOLLOWING two medicines to the above treatment:



PHOSPHORUS, 12 CH, 4 globules or tablets or drops taken in the morning; and



CROTALUS, 12 CH, 4 globules or tablets or drops taken in the evening, until the platelets return to normal (150,000). DON’T STOP TAKING THE OTHER FORMULA. ACT QUICKLY.

In the cases I have treated, the platelet count RISES surprisingly quickly.

The alcohol at 30% is indicated for patients who can’t use sugar (diabetics). Take it with a little water. It’s obvious that for children, the tablets are better. Use the globules for anyone who is lactose intolerant or allergic to milk.



You can use externally a cream made of Ledum palustre as a repellent. This works quite effectively without causing allergies. This is only to be used if you absolutely CAN’T use repellent.



ANY HOMEOPATHIC PHARMACY can prepare these medicines.



It’s a good idea to take vitamin B complex. The American soldiers in Vietnam used this as it leaves a smell on the skin that chases away mosquitoes. Also vitamin C is good, as it strengthens the immune system and collagen.



There’s a formula for children called Teragran Jr. that has both vitamins.



Like everyone, deeply emotionally affected and shocked by what has been happening lately, especially in relation to children and pregnant women, I decided to publish my humble experience with dengue fever prevention and treatment.



I ASK FOR CALM IN THIS CRISIS THAT WE ARE GOING THROUGH, AND CONFIDENCE. NEVER DESPAIR, BUT ACT QUICKLY, SEEKING MEDICAL HELP TO TAKE THE BLOOD TEST, and for rehydration. REHYDRATION IS VERY IMPORTANT, EVEN WITH HOMEMADE ORAL REHYDRATION SOLUTION, AS IS REST.



Of course homeopathy does not DO AWAY WITH or INTERFERE with the obligatory medical care in these cases, nor should we neglect to eradicate the vector (the Aedes aegypti mosquito) by eliminating its breeding sites.



Good luck. I ask that you get this message out to as many as you can and want to.



Sincerely,
Dr. Ana Teresa Doria Dreux, Professor
CRM no. 52.33019-0, Livre Docente e Profa.
Adjunta de Clínica Homeopática da UNIRIO,
Vice Presidente do Instituto Hahnemanniano do Brasil
www.ihb.org.br


Telephone at IHB: Country code 55 (21) 2507-5329
 
  Mahfoozurrehman on 2011-09-14
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Dear Mahfooz sahab,
Thanks a lot for sharing the information. I shall certainly put to use as & when needed.I have taken a print out.
Bahut bahut shukriya!
[message edited by daktersaab on Wed, 14 Sep 2011 20:08:10 BST]
 
daktersaab 8 years ago
Dear Dr.Mahfooz,

salam

eid greetings to you and your family in advance

my age is 33yrs and i am asking you question on this page because i could not understand which post i should go and ask you question.

I am suffring from olegospermia

i have vericosile in my left testicle

my reports are as follows ]

qty=2.5 ml
color =gretish white
reaction=alkaline
appereance=viscous
sperm count = 6 million /ml
motility=
active=30%
sluggish=15%
non=55%
morpology
normal form=80
other form-20
wbc=04-06 /hpf
rbc=02-03/hpf

my wife reports are absolutely normal.

Kindly reply me urgentl as i am trying for family

Ali
 
aliakbar 8 years ago
Dear Sir Mahfooz,

Kindly reply me as soon as possible as i really think you can solve the problem

my vericosele is small and its been for last 15 years

kindly suggest me medicine for increase in count and also mortility.

also if possible can you provide with your phone number so i can clear allmy queries and come for consultation.

Aliakbar
 
aliakbar 8 years ago
please come up with new thread with past history.

dr/mahfooz
 
Mahfoozurrehman 8 years ago
Dear Dr.Mahfooz,

Thanks for your prompt reply

I did my last testicular examination on 02/05/2011 .

reports are:
skin and dartos muscle of the scrotal sac show normal thickness and echogenicity no cutaneous.
Rt Testes: 3.6*1.6 cm
Lt testes :3.8 * 1.5 cms
both test are normal and almost equal in size large verices seen on the left side venous diameter 3.1mm
doppler study shows grade 2 reflux in left vericos vein
along with this i did my sperm count analysis same day 02/05/2011
qty=2.5
color =greyish white
reaction alkaline
appearence=viscos
sperm count=2.3 milion/ml
motilty:
active=20million/ml
sluggish=20million/ml
non motile=60
normal forms=70
other forms=30
wbc=10-12/hpf
rbc=06-08/HPF

after this examination i met with a local doctor in india and he suggested me to take Tab Addyzoa for 6 months with 2 more supporting medicines 2 months

the latest report which i send you in my last message to you after 6 month shows a increase of sperm count by 6 million/ml and motiel active is 30 %

you cancheck my previous/latest report i send you in my last message

Kindly reply as to which medicine will help me to improve my count as i am totally trusting your suggestions i have gone through all your advises to patient on the same topics also.
if you need any more history do tell me.
as far as i know this is the case history
regards,

Ali
 
aliakbar 8 years ago
Please take PTK-40 (a combination of Dr. Reckweg, w.germany) 20 drops per dose three times a day.


dr.mahfooz
 
Mahfoozurrehman 8 years ago
Dear Dr.Mahfooz,

Thak you once again for your quick reply.

I will start with the medicine prescribed
by you and kindly suggest me when should i do my next semen analysis.

regards,

Ali
 
aliakbar 8 years ago
Dear Dr.Mahfooz,

I have also a small problem with my urination
i have to appy pressure for urination and the flow chart of my urine shows i need investigation.( its like stop and start then again stop and start)
i did ultrasound of entire abdoman kidney,prostate every thing is fine no stone alhamdullila.
but one urologist advised me to do statoscopy ( a thin tube will go inside my penis and they will check inside what is the cause)
i did not do the test till now because i fear to do such tests as something goes wrong might make things more complicated)
i am not having any pain or irritation etc in fact no problem otherwise
only thing is i have to apply pressure four to five times to complete my urine cycle. I will really appreciate your advise on the above.

thanks

regards,

Ali
 
aliakbar 8 years ago
dear dr.mahfooz,

eid mubarak to you and family

wating for your reply

Regards,

Ali
 
aliakbar 8 years ago
I am 23yo, i have this problem of noctournal emission since i was 14. But in last 4 years the situation has gone verse. My weight is 46kgs and height 5'3'. I am nt physical active person. I havent passed my accounting and taxation for last 6 attempts. Its 3years. I cant progress in studies.
I think i am my own worse enemy, whenever i workout hard or eat high nutrient n protein food i get noctournal emission. My life is miserable. I have tried hakeem's medicine but no help.
Please properly guide me here as i live in pakistan and that u mentiond dioscorea 6, natrum phos 6x, cini200, nux vomica 200 in other threads but i am nt sure which one to start frm.
 
dexter90 8 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.