≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Infertility

 

 

Posts about Infertility

infertility19Infertility6Low sperm count / infertility3PCos and infertility10Severe endometriosis with infertility25Questioning about infertility1Pcod and infertility1Dr KADWA, I need your help, Male Infertility3Male infertility4Male Infertility4

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

varicocele veins in testes, low sperm count and secondary infertility

Hi,
looking for constitutional remedy for poor fertility and high lipid levels and all other conditions mentioned :

General info Asian Indian / male - with secondary infertility and high lipid levels 40 yrs age
Mind Temper (Anger/Irritation) present / prevalent
Mind Impatience/Restlessness present / prevalent
Mind absent-mindedness / forgetfulness present / prevalent
Mind clumsiness present / prevalent
Mind Stress level - from job as well as family high
Mind Low libido/passion/sexual urge fallen in last 10 yrs v.significantly
Sleep Sleeplessness/Insomnia, sleep with arms under head or above forehead, feels sleepy at 10pm but light or no sleep, sleep easily disturbed, awake after mid night, mild snoring when asleep bad
Sleep unpleasant dreams - real people, realistic situations related to family or work though imaginary events, usually not v pleasant ok
Head / Hair Dandruff quantity/powderiness mild
Head / Hair Scalp Itchiness/redness mild
Head / Hair Male Pattern Hairfall / Baldness - at crown and temples bad
Head / Hair Hair Re-growth bad
Eyes Headache over left eye brow weekly in recent times to now better
Eyes red after bath, can't tolerate sunlight/glare significant
Mouth / Taste Unquenchable Thirst and Dry lips/mouth - persistent and need small quantities of water frequently prevalent
Mouth / Taste Bad breath prevalent
Mouth / Taste Like spicy/ salty food / sweet prevalent
Respiration Asthma/Wheezing attacks (history of severe bronchial asthma); 1 puff of aerocort inhaler per night reqd only in Bangalore, not in warm/dry places or clean countries v.mild
Respiration Persistence of Asthma/Wheezing attack w/o inhaler mild
Allergy/Cold Rare early Morning & After-Bath Sneezing better
Skin Psoriatic skin, dry Eczema in feet, sometimes arms, oozes if scratched; some redness/itching/rashes in chest/genitals/face during flare up, history of severe wet eczema moderate
Skin Aversion to contact with water - ok in warm weather; present in cold weather moderate
Skin Eczema occurrence/spread - dry & mildly itchy spot in left leg - largely recovered now (childhood history of severe wet eczema) moderate
Skin Eczema itching aggravation with excitement/agitation moderately bad
Skin sensitive to cold weather moderate
Skin sensitive to hot weather very
Heart - Diagnostic Test BP - diastolic (Left Arm) 120-130
Heart - Diagnostic Test BP - systolic (Left Arm) 80
Heart - Diagnostic Test BP - diastolic (Right Arm) 120-130
Heart - Diagnostic Test BP - systolic (Right Arm) 80
Heart - Diagnostic Test LP(a) level 23 mg/dL
Heart - Diagnostic Test ECG st elevation probable normal early repolarization pattern- this is normal according to cardiologist
Heart - Diagnostic Test Echo Normal
Heart - Diagnostic Test TMT Normal
Heart - Diagnostic Test S.Triglycerides (mg/dl) 168
Heart - Diagnostic Test LDL (mg/dl) 206
Heart - Diagnostic Test HDL (mg/dl) 37
Heart - Diagnostic Test VLDL (mg/dl) 33.6
Heart - Diagnostic Test Total Cholestrol (mg/dl) 273
Heart - Diagnostic Test LDL/HDL Ratio 5.6
Heart - Diagnostic Test Total/HDL Ratio 7.4
Gastro - Abdomen Right Abdomen dull pain (Liver) on standing for long or walking; history of jaundice / NASH / fatty liver moderate
Gastro - Diagnostic Test LFT - ALT/SGPT (mg/dl) 16
Gastro - Diagnostic Test LFT - Bilirubin Direct 0.22
Gastro - Diagnostic Test LFT - Bilirubin Inirect 0.85
Gastro - Diagnostic Test Fasting Glucose (mg/dl) 87
Gastro - Diagnostic Test PP Glucose (mg/dl) 104
Gastro - Diagnostic Test Mean Plasma Glucose 108.3
Gastro - Diagnostic Test HBA1c 5.4
Back / Lumbar Vitamin D3 22
Back / Lumbar Lower Back Ache better
Back / Lumbar Rib Cage Muscular cramp after slight pulls better after Vitamin D3 supplement
Sexual / Genitals occassional Erectile Dysfunction moderate - 3-5 days a month
Sexual / Genitals Premature Ejaculation better
Sexual / Genitals Genital itching occassional
Sexual / Genitals Secondary Infertility / Testicular Varicocele Veins - in both testes present
Sexual / Genitals Semen Vol. (ml) on lower side 1.3
Sexual / Genitals Low Sperm Count (million/ml) secondary infertility for 3 yrs now ; 10 mio/ml (huge drop from ~50 mio/ml in between July'12 beginning to Aug'12 beginning)
Sexual / Genitals Low Sperm Motility (Active i.e.Rapid+Sluggish Linear Progression %) 55%
Sexual / Genitals Poor Morphology 35%
Sexual / Genitals Low level of Leutenizing Hormone (LH) 2.27
Sexual / Genitals Low level of Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) 2.61
Sexual / Genitals Testosterone (ng/dl) 655.45
Sexual / Genitals Free Testosterone (ng/dl) 11.89
Feet heaviness of footfall moderate
Feet aversion to contact with cold water high
 
  skg0809 on 2012-08-29
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Please take three doses of Calcarea Carb 200 as follows and report back after 15 days (only 3 doses in 15 days).

day 1 morning
1st dose

day 1 evening
2nd dose

day 2 morning
3rd dose

One dose means
If the medicine is in pills form 2 pills. Don't touch pills with hand. Use cap of bottle to take pills.
If the medicine is in liquid dilution form, 2 drops in some 20 ml water. Sip up slowly.

Please follow homeo restrictions like no coffee, no raw onion/garlic, no strong perfumes, don't eat or drink anything within 30 minutes before or after taking medicine.
 
kadwa 7 years ago
Thx, Dr kadwa. Pls cnfrm it is Calc carb only and not sulph., calc carb, lyc., sulph. sequence, bcoz my constitutional remedy suggested by Remedy Finder / online materia medica are mainly Lycopodium Clavatum and sulphur.
[message edited by skg0809 on Fri, 31 Aug 2012 05:08:57 BST]
 
skg0809 7 years ago
Please go ahead with Calc Carb. You may need Lyc and Sulph in future depending on your response to calc carb.
 
kadwa 7 years ago
ok. this is calc carb 200c or 200x ?
 
skg0809 7 years ago
it is 200c. :-)
 
simone717 7 years ago
Reporting 15 days after calc carb 200c 3 doses: wife conceived in this period so testicular varicose veins and sperm count no longer a problem; libido/sex drive and erection not at its best, just functional; prolonged ache in lower back and left side of neck persists, LDL/bad cholesterol levels improved from 203 to 165 but HDL/good cholesterol also dropped from 33 to 29, stress level, sleep, left eye brow headache better
 
skg0809 7 years ago
Please wait for another 15 days and report back.
 
kadwa 7 years ago
Reporting back. 1. Only occasional and moderate amount of libido/sexual passion, 2. Persistent lower back ache and 3. itching in hairy regions of chest, eye brows, genitals and scalp with some redness.
Other symptoms are all ok.
 
skg0809 7 years ago
There is no need of any remedy for the time being. Please report after 15 days.
 
kadwa 7 years ago
The 3 remaining conditions mentioned earlier have not improved even after 2 months of the last dose (1. indifferent sexual passion, 2. persistent lower back and shoulder ache that improves temporarily with excercise, and 3. itchy scalp and chest hair that is relieved temporarily with anti-dandruff shampoo).
Pls advise treatment.
 
skg0809 6 years ago
Please take a single dose of Lycopodium 200 and report back after one month.
 
kadwa 6 years ago
the conditions remain same 1 month after lyc. 200, even though Lyc. is my constitutional remedy as well.
 
skg0809 6 years ago
Please take a single dose of Graphites 200 and report back after one month.
 
kadwa 6 years ago
followed advise i.e. followed lyc 200C up with graphites 200C. gradually, improvement seen in all areas except : 1) persistent ache in lower back and left neck; 2) poor sleep in most nights; 3) itchy scalp with dandruff. pls advise.
 
skg0809 6 years ago
Please repeat a single dose of Graphites 200 and report back after one month.
 
kadwa 6 years ago
reporting back after 2 wks of graphites 200 : 1) lower backache and left neck ache - in the night, helped if i do some streching & bending excercises and sleep on hard floor on cane mat w/o pillow instead of in bed.
2) small dry eczema in left foot joint of leg & toe.
 
skg0809 6 years ago
also, 4) bad breath continues
 
skg0809 6 years ago
Please continue with your exercises and report back after 15 days.
 
kadwa 6 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.