≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

ITP

 

 

Posts about ITP

itp6itp5itp1Hello Doctors suggestions need on ITP5help needed please i have RA and ITP7

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

ITP-Low Platecount

My Wife is suffering from ITP condition. Below I am mentioning about her issue in chronological events.

She is a 29 y/F with childhood diagnosis of ITP in India . At age 15 Marrow biopsy was done at that time. Short course of prednisone was used for 2-3 months only. She never was symptomatic after that for at least 10-12 years. She was also never tested again until age 27 (around 2007-2008).. During routine health evaluation she had low platelets at 30-40,000. No further investigations were done and no treatment was administered as she remained asymptomatic. No family history of hematologic disorders.


However, in November 2012, after she became pregnant, her platelets were 18,000. She was started on prednisone by a hematologist. Follow up counts were ~250,000 at 3 weeks and 80, 000 at 5 weeks. Then, they remained in the 20,000 range. In March 2013, she was given IVIG following which counts were ~150, 000 at 1 week and then decreased to ~20,000 at 2 weeks. Around this time she went into pre ecclapmsia and emergency C-section was performed at 27 weeks of gestation in March 2013. Platelets at this time were ~60-70000 post another IVIG. Child did not have any complications and is doing well.


2 weeks post C-section platelet counts decreased to 3000-4000. Treated with increased dose of prednisone and IVIG. Since there was no significant improvement, athough IVIG is increasing her count to 200,000 for 2 weeks. In May 2013, she was treated with 4 doses of Rituxan over 4 week period. She doesn't show much response to Rituxan, however she shows response to IVIG but it will last only for 2 weeks. Doctor is keeping her in stable condition by giving IVIG every 2-3 weeks. Throughout this ordeal, she remained and continues to remain asymptomatic from hematologic perspective. Her hematologist wants to try Nplate or splenectomy.
 
  SrikanthKota on 2013-08-19
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Take these medicines and report after 1 month. and if no improvement noted you have to consult a homoeopathc physician nearby.

Buy these medicines..
1.Phos 1M/ 4 doses - once in a week on empty stomach.
2. X-ray 200/ 3 pills thrice daily.
3. Crotalus Hor 200/ 4 pills at bed time.
report after one month... if any symptoms occur update thread
 
drpnidheesh 8 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.