≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

15 Month Old with Excessive Mucus and Chest Congestion

I am hoping for help. My 15 month old son has had 2 ear infection and pneumonia in the last 60 days and now is becoming congested and coughing again. The doctor wants to put him on Cingular and Zyrtec which I do not. He was a full term birth via c-section with no problems. He began with excessive mucus within his first few weeks of life and this has continued. It does seem to be affected by the weather. Spring time temperatures seem to cause more congestion. His first treatment of antibiotic was at 13 months old and has 3 different ones since then. His skin is very sensitive also. He gets a skin rash, small bumps, when he eats soy products. Mild seems to add to the congestion also. He is also a big baby, he is approx 28lbs. Please let me know if you need further information.I am very grateful for any help!
 
  lotusreiki on 2013-11-19
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Please describe the nature and personality of the child, her food cravings, thermal preferences, likes and dislikes, fears and dreams and any peculiar habbits etc.

Also, describe the most recent symptoms in detail and how he feels with it.

What's the colour of the phlegm?

What makes the sufferings worse and what makes it better?

Does it have any time modality?

What are the accompanying symptoms?
 
rishimba 6 years ago
He is a very happy baby, very easy going and routine oriented at the same time. He is a bit bossy. He is very physically active and agile but lacks in the verbal communications. He loves outdoors and physical games but does not seem to care for instructional learning.

As of yesterday, he began with a thick cough and a runny nose, phlegm was clear with a white tinge. At night, while sleeping, he had a gurgle noise in the throat area on exhales. This has been the usual pre-curser to a cold or ear infection. Each time on antibiotics, his symptoms completely clear up. Then, within 3 days after the end of the antibiotic, the runny nose returns.
The weather has been the only factor I have observed. He is a bit better in cold weather only.
The only other symptoms seem to be irritability. He tends to tantrum more easily and his balance is slightly off.Trips and stumbles more.

He also had an x-ray done 6 weeks ago that showed 2 spots on his right lung, he was treated for pneumonia at that time.

Please let me know if you need any further information and thank you for your help!
 
lotusreiki 6 years ago
Please don't get trapped in this vicious cycle of antibiotics for mere cough and cold symptoms.

If you make a beginning with homeopathy for him now, you will gradually realise that these remedies not only cure the manifested symptoms, they create a long term immunity in the individual. As he grows up, you will come to know the constitution of your child by observing his responses.

By what you have written, you can give him PHOSPHORUS 30C every 12 hours for some 2 to 3 days max. While you give him the doses for 3 days, you should watch his symptoms and sufferings. In case he worsens, stop the rest of the doses and wait for him to get better.

If he doesnt respond well to phosphorus in three to four days, don't get worried. Don't start antibiotics again unless you are pretty sure there is a secondary bacterial infection.

Come back to report the changes so that subsequent action could be decided.
 
rishimba 6 years ago
Thank you very much! The doctors are too medicine happy and it has raised many red flags for me. I will get the Phosphorus and begin that. I feel very hopeful to find a better way for my little guy.
My other two children have done wonderfully on homeopathy and I am praying this one does too!
Thanks again.
I will post an update when he has completed the 3 days.
 
lotusreiki 6 years ago
I have completed the Phosphorus 30C for 2 1/2 days. Initially, his mucus seemed to clear up. On the 3rd day, it came back with irritability and restlessness. That was yesterday morning.
Since then, he is full of head congestion, runny nose, excessive saliva (drooling) and sleepy. He is breathing through his mouth only and has a thick cough but it does not sound like it is coming from the chest area.
Please help, I am hoping this child will not have to live like this for much longer.
Thank you!
 
lotusreiki 6 years ago
Please give him PHOSPHORUS 30C every 12 hours for three doses maximum.

Hope he will get well without any secondary bacterial infection. You must know that our immune system takes about 7 to 10 days to form the antibodies to fight any new strain of virus. So, you must give the body time to do it. Never rush in with anti-biotics in the first few days of a viral infection.
[message edited by rishimba on Tue, 26 Nov 2013 07:21:37 GMT]
 
rishimba 6 years ago
I just want to reiterate, I should do the PHOSPHORUS 30C again for 3 more doses?
Thank you for your help!
 
lotusreiki 6 years ago
yes, just three more doses of phosphorus 30c.
 
rishimba 6 years ago
Good Afternoon,
I have finished the 3 doses of Phosphorus 2 days ago. He still has a thick cough and runny nose. The mucus looks clear. So it has gotten better just not all the way cleared up. He is still irritable but is eating and sleeping fine.
What do you recommend for the next step?
Thank you for your help!
 
lotusreiki 6 years ago
If he is getting better, it means his immune system has taken over and he needs no further doses. This is a case of common cold so you shouldnt be much worried.

In case he relapses, you could give him phosphorus 30C every six to eight hours for another 3 to 5 doses only. Not more.
 
rishimba 6 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.