≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Help needed for 16 year old cat with high uric acid levels and joint problems

Dear Simone,

Can you please suggest a remedy for my old cat who has chronic renal failure. Uric acid levels are high, liver and kidneys are toxic.

She is limping for several days and is favoring her left paw. She has difficulty climbing and jumping onto bed. She seems to have arthritis.

There is no holistic vet that I can contact near my home and I do not want to give her any medications to increase toxicity.

Thank you Declan
 
  declan on 2014-08-31
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Sorry to hear this Declan.

Do you have the test reports on on the liver, kidneys
and uric acid levels?

When did this become obvious to you?

What are you feeding the cat?

Is the cat eating or drinking at all?

What is the personality of the cat when well?
 
simone717 6 years ago
Dear Simone,

BUN is 55 and Creatinine is 3.0. Phosphorous within normal range.
Mild anemia.

The doctor said that although her liver function test is normal there is probably congestion due to the kidney malfunction.

My cat eats a prescription canned food, K/D containing chicken or turkey. She also eats 'Wellness cat food of chicken or turkey mixed in with prescription food.
Her appetite is very good. She drinks normal amounts of water daily. She used to weigh 7.5. lbs. Her current weight is 6.2 lbs.

She can be feisty but lately her temperament is mellow. She has a tendency to be moody and scratch me at times.

Her coat and breath have an offensive odor. I give her 'Sllippery Elm herb, 1 tsp. for intermittent chronic constipation on alternate days. If I omit the herb she passes stool but some is retained in rectum. She cries and runs through the house asking me for help. I have given her Nux Vomica which you suggested previously. It worked very well.

Thank you for your help. Declan
 
declan 6 years ago
Hi again Declan-

I looked at this and do not feel confident enough to take this on.
I am going to email Fitness and see if he has time to do this as
he has done several cats on here.

I am understanding that it is important to know and treat any
high Blood pressure as this often goes along with this.

Do you know if she has high BP?

Also, people and vets say it is very helpful if you find out how
to do the subcutaneous Fluids under the skin yourself at home.
This does not cause them pain -just keeps them hydrated.

There is also a yahoo support group for cat owners with CRF that
you may wish to join.

If Fitness cannot take the case, I will find you another person.

Best,

Simone717
 
simone717 6 years ago
I can try to find a suitable remedy for your case. Before doing that, please click on my username to know about me & my prescription skills.

Please answer applicable questions below to describe as you are feeling during this illness. Answer in front of the questions leaving them in place:

1. Your appearance (gender, age, weight, height)
2. What are the symptoms of the problem
3. In your view, what caused this problem
4. What non-medicinal action makes the problem better
5. What non-medicinal action makes the problem worse
6. How are you feeling emotionally during the problem e.g. restless, calm, stubborn, weepy, want to be alone, fear of death etc
7. Are you feeling cold or warm
8. How is your level of energy
9. How is your thirst
10. Are your lips or mouth dry
11. Any strong like or dislike regarding food taste that has developed during this illness e.g. salty, sweet, sour, bitter etc
12. Any strong like or dislike regarding food temperature that has developed during this illness e.g. cold, hot etc
13. Any other health issues that you have
14. What allopathic medicines are you taking
15. What homeopathic medicines have you taken in last 3 months (dates, dose, potency)
 
fitness 6 years ago
Thank you very much Fitness.

Declan,
Please answer as best you can to move forward.

Regards,

Simone717
 
simone717 6 years ago
Dear Fitness,

My female cat is 16 years old was diagnosed with chronic renal failure in January 2014.

In October she was diagnosed with an obstruction, stool was impacted high in the colon. She received laxative which resolved the problem. Check X-Ray was clear.

In January blood work performed due to chronic constipation, excessive thirst, excessive hunger and frequency of urination.

Blood results showed BUN 51 Creatinine 2.9

Most recent blood results show BUN 55 Creatinine 3.0 Phosphorous levels are normal
Mild anemia. Borderline hypothyroidism. Vet not concerned.

Cat weighs 6.2 lbs. was 7.5 lbs last October.
Normal thirst now but was excessive in January 2014.
Temp here is very hot. Cat lies under fan.
BP has never been checked by vet.
Cat eats 4 times daily.
Diet consists of Chicken / Turkey prescription diet with mixed in Wellness chicken or turkey. Likes food warm. Used to eat food at room temperature.
Cat is very fatigued. Sleeps a lot. Goes outside for 1 or 2 hours daily
Joints hurt. favoring right front paw since last week. She is limping and cannot climb or jump onto bed.
Temperament has changed to being subdued. She used to be fiesty and outgoing. She used to scratch and was moody. She is very demanding at times and cries more frequently now when she is constipated. She is very mellow at this time.
Breath and coat have offensive odor.
Appetite has decreased since 2 days ago. Last night vomited up liquid after eating small amount of chicken.

I spoke to a homeopath online and they said that my cat has liver and kidney toxicity.

Homeopathic Thuja 1M and Apis Mel 30C given to cat a few weeks ago for urinary tract infections x 2.
Nux Vomica and Phosphorous 30C given for constipation.
Currently taking 1 teaspoon of Slippery Elm herb on alternate days for chronic constipation.

Can you please help my ailing cat who is deteriorating. I cannot give her subcutaneous fluids because of her temperament. Cat likes to be petted and loves to be brushed. If I overdo it she scratches me.

Sincere thanks Buttons
 
declan 6 years ago
Dear Fitness,

My female cat Buttons thyroid test results are 2.7

Interpretative ranges
2.3-4.7 Grey zone in old or symptomatic cats.

Lab report states that cats with subnormal T4 values are almost exclusively euthyroid sick or over treated for their hyperthyroidism. Older cats with consistent clinical signs and T4 values in the grey zone may have early hyperthyroidism or a concurrent non-thyroidal illness.

I hope this information helps you further. I mentioned that my cat was borderline hypothyroid which is incorrect information as you can see from the lab report.

Sincere thanks. Declan
 
declan 6 years ago
Please answer applicable questions to describe the symptoms. Answer in front of the questions leaving them in place.
 
fitness 6 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.