≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedies:

Boiron Arnicare ®: $11.99

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Hypothyroidism

 

 

Posts about Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism4Suffering from hypothyroidism23hypothyroidism3Help for Hypothyroidism7detected with hypothyroidism6Hypothyroidism3hypothyroidism1hypothyroidism1Allergies, Stuffy Nose, Irregular Periods, PCOS, Hypothyroidism7Hashimoto and Hypothyroidism15

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Back pain, cervical spondylosis, Subclinical Hypothyroidism, Vit B12, D3 insufficiency, Improper digestion

Can any specialist help? Provided detailed info below.

1. ID manoj_chakra
2. Age 43+
3. Sex Male
4. Single/Married ‪Married
5. weight 58 Kilo
6. Height Â….157 Cm
7. country India
8. climate I live at Bangalore. Not so hot in summer and so cold in winter. During rainy

season 4 onths cloudy
9. List of your complaints
Major problem now is Back pain since last 4 yrs, pain moving to both legs also (lumbago,

sciatica), Pain in mid-point of the spine, muscles in the back seems to be bruised. Always

feel a nagging low intensity pain either in lower back muscles, middle-upper back muscles or

shoulder muscles both side equally.But pain gradually increasing in 4 yrs.
Spondylosis (C5-C6 some problem reported in X-ray) recently done in 2015.
Treatment started first with physiotherapy, electric vibration in 2011 etc not much help.
Then Dr. told to do Vitamin D, B12 test both found deficient in 2012.
Taken injections of B12, D3 and some Calcium+VitD3 tablets for few months. Little improved

but again came back.

Recently done retest B12 393 pg/ml (211-911). Vit-D insufficient27.83 ng/ml(normal 30>).
Subclinical Hypothyroidism ( TSH 8.16, T3-97, T4-7.1)
BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.37 mg/dl 0 - 0.30
BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.75 mg/dl 0 - 0.9
GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 65.8 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT )PHOTOMETRY 40.6 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 60.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28

10. Since how long are you suffering from each complaint
Childhood frequent bout of cough, cold, tonsil. Used to have greenish/yellowish thick

phlegm. Then developed sinus, sometimes one sided.
When I was 11-12 yrs had 3 epileptic seizures. Had treatment for 3 yrs.
Used to have high stamina during younger days 14-24 yrs. Used to play football, Badminton,

Cricket.
Around 30 yrs I had CSOM (chronic Suppurative Ottitis media), can hear little in right year,

having Tinitus, Once had experienced bad Virtigo when I was 34 yrs.
Since last 10 yrs I can hardly write, wrist become stiff, hands shivers.
I feel pain in upper arms when lifting hands.
Then started low intensity knee pain when I was 35 yrs
Feeling tremors/trembling in different parts of body like arms, back side, eyelids
Left side eustachian tube seems to be partially blocked. It seems some thick cough stuck

there but nothing comes out. When it comes out its like a thread or like thick gelly like.
Cracking sound from left side of mouth when swallow.
Have bad headache atleast once in a month, need to take paracetamol etc then normally.
Used to have bad fever blisters in lips, nose zone.
Frequent blisters, big, deep, painful ulcers inside mouth, tounge, side walls inside mouth.
Not feeling energetic, feeling lethargic always, slow , sluggish movement for many years.
Earlier used to be very confident, now loosing confidence, sometimes afraid, nervous.Mainly

what will happen if not able to work, job loss, financial problems etc,
Since childhood heavy perspiration.
My palms and feet are wet always even in winter and night due to this since childhood.
Experienced some skin eruption in neck, arm (on the vaccination spot), armpits, underwear

region. for last 4-5 yrs
Sinusitis -it is chronic since childhood, nose partially blocked, sinus cavities seems to be

partially blocked and heavy always. Head feels heavy not free.
Feeling mild vertigo.
Last 17-18 yrs my digestion is not good, bowel is not good, no form of stool, semi liquid,

stool not clear at once. Sometimes gas formation. taking natural purgatives like Softovac

(By Lupin) etc.
Because of inefficient digestion my absorption not good and deficient in B12, D despite

taking Non-veg.
6 yrs back I had fissure because of chronic constipation.
Since 5-6 yrs I have a wart in left waist.
In last 8 yrs I had urine infection twice.
When I was 18-19 yrs old then I had a ganglion in my right wrist, which had to be operated
Recently feeling cracking sounds in joints.
One year back had to take spectacle. Eyes are easily tired and strained.
Just now got to know that I have subclinical Hypothyroidism.
Is it because of that every other symptoms shows off.

11. Diabetic or non-Diabetic Non diabetic
12. Desire sweets/sour/salt Sweet is most preferred
13. Thirst Normal to higher side
14. Tongue and Taste Normal, in the morning whitish, taste normal-only after tea little sour
15. Current BP (without medicine and with medicine) 120/80 without medicine

16. What exactly is happening?
Back pain, back side muscle pain, stiff, little knee pain, always nagging low intensity pain

affecting quality of life.
Nervousness, trembling/tremors of differnt parts.
Sinus-heavy head, blocked nose, mouth ulcers, sub clinical hypothyroid, not able to write.
17. How do you feel?
Worried because of health
18. How does this affect you?
Mentally and physically

19. How does it feel like?
Not happy with life
20. What comes to your mind?
Nervous
21. One situation that had a
big effect on you?
Nothing. When I lost hearing in right ear I was depressed for some time, felt bad.
22. How did that feel like?
23. What sensation do you experience in that situation?

24. What are you showing by that gesture of your hand (Habits or Actions)?

25. Current and previous remedies/medicines you are taking or took in the past?
many antibiotics during frequent cough, cold, fever, CSOM since childhood till young age.
Medicine for eppileptic seizures.
Homeopathic medicines since last 6 yrs-dont know what-Drs do not write names.
Now found a local homeopath who gives name.

Recently for last 2 months taking Calc Fluor 30C ( 4 pills 3 times a day) & Causticum 30 C(

4 Pills 3 times a day). Little improved lower back pain and pain moving towards back of

legs.

Taken Thuja 200C 5 pills once a day for 3 days last week, Nat mur 30C 5 pills 3 times a day

for 3 days. Stopped both -it was preparation for Calc carb.

Then taken Calc Carb 200C 5 pills once a day for 3 days and stopped. Now in observation.

26. Family Background
Father retired Public Sector officer 75 yrs ,last 15 yrs type 2 diabetic, Taking BP pills

since last 3 yrs, Eye catarcat operation, neuric pains in legs
mother housewife High BP, Osteoporosis, Osteoarthritis, Knee pain, high uric acid, GERD,

Palpitation , nervousness
Elder brother engineer - taking BP, Sugar medicine sine last 10 yrs
Younger brother engineer - taking high BP since last 10 yrs.

27. Educational Qualifications of the patient - Graduate Engineer

28. Nature of work, what do you do for living? - Software project management

29. Desires, likes and dislikes for food - Sweet most preferred

30. Name of foods which increase your problem- very spicy food

31. Mind-behavior, anger, irritability, hurry, impatientÂ…and so on.. How are you different

from other persons, public speaking or not , you can describe all of the details about your

behavior, love and affections.
Calm, logical, sympathetic, treats equally,slow, sluggish.
I can treat people very neutrally irrespective even if they are very near and dear. I call a

spade a spade, straight cut.

32. Aggravation (increases-time, season,)& Amelioration (Decreases)- can't tell

33. Attached here your photographs of the affected area. (if required/optional)

34. Location of the disease -back
35. Side of the problem (Right or Left), (Upper or Lower part of body) both side
36. Color of the secretions/discharges e.g urine, stool, sputum, Saliva etc.
Urine normal to yellow
Stool yellowish
Sputum normal
saliva-normal
 
  manoj_chakra on 2015-05-15
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Just from my observations of so many people, I believe your lipid level might also be on higher side..

Is that the case in yours?
 
bhuptgu 4 years ago
bilirubin -direct photometry 0.37 mg/dl 0 - 0.30
bilirubin (indirect) calculated 0.75 mg/dl 0 - 0.9
gamma glutamyl transferase (ggt) photometry 65.8 u/l m: 0 to 55 - f :0 to 38
aspartate aminotransferase (sgot )photometry 40.6 u/l m: 0 to 37 - f: 0 to 31
alanine transaminase (sgpt) photometry 60.5 u/l m: 13 to 40 - f: 10 to 28
blood urea nitrogen (bun) photometry 7.55 mg/dl 7.9 - 20
triglycerides photometry 204 mg% 25 - 200
vldl cholesterol calculated 40.8 mg% 5 - 40
 
manoj_chakra 4 years ago
Hi.You can try Arsenicum Album,200.10 drops in a half glass of water tds.For further details email me.Thanx
 
sohail2015 4 years ago
Dear Manoj,

People asking you to contact them is against
forum rules- prescriptions, and guidance are
to be done on the forum.

Bhuptgu-

No problem in your question or comment, but
if you are not going to take the persons case,
it is better to wait until someone posts their
form and then comment - otherwise often people
think the case is taken and no one replies to
them.
 
simone717 4 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.