≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedies:

Aurum Metallicum: $6.50

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

high and fluctuating Blood Pressure - Aurum Met

I am 34 and have been experiencing high blood pressure and most of the times fluctuating blood pressure which causes headache and ache at the back of my neck. In past, I have taken homeopathic medicines for fungal infection which is almost cured. I have palpitations mostly at night.

Recently, I got myself tested for lipid profile and found my LDL and Triglycerides on high point. I can provide full details, if needed.

I found Aurum Met matching my symptoms, shall I take this med ?
 
  fizspace on 2016-03-13
This is an internet forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
please take craetagus Q 10 drops three times a day this will overall cover you symptoms.report after one week



dr. mahfooz
 
Mahfoozurrehman 3 years ago

5 wet doses of rauwolfia serpentina taken 3 times a day have shown wonderful results for high blood pressure.. treatment is for 5 days. Measure bp every morning and take a note. Report after 5 days.

1 dose equals 1 drop of dilution.

Regards,
Mitesh
 
mitesh1 3 years ago

thanks dr. mahfooz and Mitesh, you both have advised different medicines, which one should i go with ?

for better understanding my case, below is the full details of my lipid profile test report

total cholesterol 207
triglycerides 227
ldl cholesterol 122
hdl cholesterol 35
vldl 45.4
total cholesterol/hdl ratio 5.914 (normal is 0.00-4.97)
ldl/hdl cholesterol ratio 3.486 (normal is 0.00-3.55)
 
fizspace 3 years ago

Dear fizspace,
Am not a doctor. Am just an engineer, but practicing homeopathy. Dr mahfooz has prescribed crataegus oxy which is also a potent remedy for patients with bp fluctuations and weak heart. Rauwolfia has cured couple of the patients around me. You can follow dr. Mahfooz. Am not against anyone. In case you dont see any changes, you can follow me.

Regards,
Mitesh
[message edited by mitesh1 on Mon, 14 Mar 2016 11:36:26 UTC]
 
mitesh1 3 years ago

dear dr. mahfooz, you suggested me crataegus q for high cholesterol and bp but as i was having unani treatment so i didn't took same.

now, the headache and ache at the back of my neck is not there but i would like to know if i still take crataegus q to lower the ldl cholesterol level ?
 
fizspace 2 years ago

for past 2 years, my blood pressure seems to be around normal value but recently, it started increasing again. its not giving me headache now but my eyesight is getting worse. i have buzzing in ears all the time like some sort of whistle and bp remain around 145/90 but recently it got around 152/100 after which i took Rauwolfia Q as prescribed by my local homeopath. Now the bp is around 135/100, the later one is not getting low. i feel weakness and chills with minor nausea. mostly feel weak when climbing stairs. motions are normal around 2-3 times a day.
 
fizspace 2 months ago

need somebody to help me
 
fizspace 2 months ago

my left ear is buzzing a lot and their is sort of heaviness inside ear, seems like swelling due to cold. i took ayurvedic medicine chitrak haritaki avaleha and in 2 doses, my ears heaviness is less but the buzzing sound in left ear is still there. i checked my bp again today, the 3 readings are 152/100, 145/95 and 142/97. my eyesight is too blurry now but surprisingly there is no headache

also, i m having chillblains in toes
[Edited by fizspace on 2019-01-18 16:12:01]
 
fizspace last month

Can you please tell which medicines did you take for fungal infection? One of my relatives is having fungal infection problem in Small intestine and Duodenum. Thank you in advance.
 
WHEAT-ALLERGIC last month

i took many medicines as advised by Anuj Srivastava and it took quite long time to cure. you can create a new thread with all your relative details and somebody will surely help
 
fizspace last month

i got my lipid profile checked today and below are the results

Total Cholesterol 205.6
Triglycerides 255.4
HDL Cholesterol 33.1
LDL Cholesterol 139.6
VLDL Cholesterol 32.9

as per report, my HDL is low and LDL and VLDL is a bit high

checked my b/p again yesterday, it was 145/97 with pulse 85
 
fizspace last month

Thanks for your immediate response.
 
WHEAT-ALLERGIC last month

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.