≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Similar posts:

Hepatitis A, liver enzymes elevated. 3

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Hepatitis A, liver enzymes still high

Hello everyone.

I was diagnosed with Hepatitis A three weeks ago.

I started treatment with :

Carduus Marianus Q, 10 drops, twice a day

Bryonia 30c and Sulphur 30c, three pellets twice a day

I have been taking the treatment for 2.5 weeks.

I have no symptoms left, I'm not tired anymore, I'm very hungry, there's no jaundice anymore and I sleep quite well and deeply.

But there is one problem.

In my blood test reports, the bilirubin has gone down to almost normal levels which is good, but the levels for AST and ALT are still high. They have come down if we compare to the levels when I was first diagnosed, but now they are kind of stuck and not going down more.

AST is at 317 when the normal range is 20-60

ALT is at 679 when normal range is 20-70.

I would like to mention that 3 weeks ago, the AST was at 3000 and the ALT at 4400.

So yes the levels have gone down but for the last 10-12 days, they have stablized to 300 for AST and 600 for ALT... They are not going down more to normal levels.

Is it normal ?

Should I keep taking the treatment I'm taking, or change it?

Thanks in avance
 
  syria on 2017-06-02
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Any help?
 
syria 2 years ago
Can someone help?
 
syria 2 years ago
Upppppppppp
 
syria 2 years ago
Oh my God, nobody wants to help?
 
syria 2 years ago
Can someone have some mercy and help me?
 
syria 2 years ago
If there are no symptoms, how homeopath can prescribed you medicines..?
homeo helper
 
homeo_helper 2 years ago
There are no symptoms but my liver enzymes are still elevated (AST/ALT). I need to get them down from 500 to 70.

Can Chelidonium help?
 
syria 2 years ago
Instead Chelidonium, you can take
1. Giloy Satva (Ayurvedic powder), 2 pinch in one teaspoon honey twice a day for 15 days and then do test and see, then give feedback

homeo helper
 
homeo_helper 2 years ago
You can't buy this in France unfortunately, I did not find it...

Anything else I can take?
 
syria 2 years ago
AST/ALT still high... AST down to 150 but should be at 50 and ALT is down at 250 but should be at 50 too...

Any help in homeopathy? I'm still taking 10 drops of Carduus Marianus mother tincture twice a day and Sulphur 30 and Bryonia 30 twice a day...

I'm still symptom free, but this week I expérienced tiredness and weakness in body again. The other symtoms are still fine.
 
syria 2 years ago
Alt was at 250, now at 450 again...

New symptom : numbness in both big toes on the external side that never goes away, it's like i cant feel both sides.
 
syria 2 years ago
Anyone?
 
syria 2 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.