≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Hypothyroidism

 

 

Posts about Hypothyroidism

Neuropathy, gastritis, asthma, atopic dermatitis, seborrheic, hypothyroidism1Hypothyroidism25Hypothyroidism1Hypothyroidism31Hypothyroidism4Suffering from hypothyroidism23hypothyroidism3Help for Hypothyroidism7detected with hypothyroidism6Hypothyroidism3

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Hyperthyroid cat has Hypothyroidism due to excess Methimazole drug

I am seeking help for my rescued cat Bu-Bu who has underactive thyroid diagnosed on November 9th. Vet checked teeth and thinks that she is 5 years old.
She was initially diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism late September. Her T4 was extremely high, greater than 10. I gave her 2, 5 mg pills twice daily for 3 weeks. Blood results on October 18th showed Hypothyroidism, T4 was 1.1, Normal range is 1.5-4.8 ug/dL. Pill dosage reduced to 7.5 mgs per day. Cat rechecked on November 9th. T4 was lower, < 0.5. Pill dosage reduced again to 2.5 mgs twice daily.

Last week about 10 days after visit to Vet, Bu-Bu ate small amount of wet food only for 3 days. Vet told me to discontinue pills for 5 days. She started eating again. I gave her 2.5 mgs on Monday and within hours she was curled in a ball and refusing food again. I spoke to Vet and no longer give her the pills.

Since taking Methimazole cat's behavior changed, sudden body twitches, staring into space, ignoring me, hiding, fussy and extremely lethargic.

Her Bloodwork shows Cholesterol, 236, Normal Range 90-205 mg/dL GGT liver enzymes elevated 5, Normal Range is 0-2 U/L. Kidneys and heart are normal.

Bu-Bu has decreased appetite since Monday. I feed her grass fed wet canned food, no fish, and she eats small portions. Her stool smells offensive. I put Milk Thistle drops in her food as well as pumpkin.

I hope that someone can help my cat. Thank you. Declan
 
  declan on 2021-11-24
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
THE CAT IS HAVING SEVERE SIDE EFFECTS OF Methimazole.

NUX VOM 30 FIVE PELLETS THREE TIMES A DAY AND IN ADDITION,FERRUM PHOS 6X AND NAT PHOS 6X FIVE TABS OF EACH THREE TIMES A DAY.

FEEDBACK AFTER 7 DAYS.
 
anuj srivastava last week
Thank you so much for your response. I gave my cat the recommended remedies. Yesterday she ate two tiny portions of wet food. Stool was hard. This morning she was more alert and purred for a short while. Bu-Bu was outdoors sunning herself for several hours today. She ate one small portion of raw food today. I found undigested meat in my yard. She refused her second meal. She did not use her litter box either. Perhaps she did her business outside. Will I continue giving her the remedies? Best Wishes. Declan
 
declan last week
YES CONTINUE AND IF POSSIBLE AVOID GIVING RAW FOOD AND NON VEG.
 
anuj srivastava last week
Hello, I brought my cat to another Vet on Saturday. She was extremely lethargic, eating less than half can of food per day and not drinking much water.
Vet was shocked that previous Vet prescribed high dosage Methimazole. He agreed that Bu-Bu is ill from overdose of drug. Perplexed that cat is not displaying symptoms of hyperthyroidism.
Blood results show High ALT liver enzyme 450U/L Normal Range is 12-130
TT4 is 19ug/dL Normal is 0.8 to 4.7
Kidney function and heart are normal. Liquid appetite stiimulant prescribed, one dose only along with Methimazole transdermal gel 2.5 mgs, once daily application. Follow up recommended in 2 weeks.
Cat ate more than a half can of grass fed canned beef yesterday and drank more water. Used litter box. Energy very good. Spent a lot of time outdoors. She purred at times, quiet and calm. Weight stable, has muscle wasting.
I give remedies as requested. I noticed that cat food contains calcium iodate. I contacted manufacturer about iodine amount.
I do not want to harm Bu-Bu so I have decided not to apply the Methimazole gel. I am hoping that a low iodine diet will help her. Thank you. Declan
 
declan 4 days ago
You may like to continue the remedies prescribed to counter the ill effects of the allopathic drugs prescribed.
 
anuj srivastava 4 days ago
Thank you so much. My cat is refusing food again today, very thin, losing muscle mass. I made an error when I told you that cat was prescribed 2.5 mgs of Methimazole twice daily in late September. She was prescribed 5 mgs twice daily for 3 weeks. This is why I am so concerned about her. I gave Bu-bu Nux Vomica today.
 
declan 3 days ago
GIVE NUX EVERY DAY THREE TIMES.
 
anuj srivastava 3 days ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.