≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Gallstone, Hgh LDL & Triglycerides, low HDL, alongwith minor issues with thyroid and Liver

Patient details are given below:
Age: 11+ years
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 2"
Weight: 65 Kg
Body Type: Healthy
Nature: Very aggressive, stars weeping easily at any small issue, very sensitive. Very lazy, tries to keep laying on bed, doesn’t want to move for her own work.
Other Symptoms: Excessive sweat on head and forehead even during minor exercise. Tries to remove blankets, or light covering sheets while sleeping.
Skin issues: Some warts under the toes are observed developing for last few years.

Blood Test results:
Heamoglobin : 13.20 g/dL
Eosinophils : 0.05 thou/mm3 Reqd 1.00-8.00
LIPID
Total Cholesterol : 193mg/dL Reqd <170
Triglyceride : 295mg/dL Reqd <150
LDL : 115 mg/dL Reqd <110
HDL : 49.7 mg/dL Reqd >50
VLDL : 59.0 mg'dL Reqd <30
Non- HDL : 143 mg/dL Reqd <130
LFT:
GGTP (gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase) : 38 U/L Reqd. 0-20
A:G Ration : 2.24 Reqd 0 - 2.00
Glucose Fasting : 88 Reqd 70 - 100
Thyroid Profile
T3 : 1.14 ng/mL Reqd 0.8 - 2.13
T4 : 4.30 Reqd 5.60 - 11.70
TSH : 2.62
Vit. D : 23.09 nmol/L Reqd 75 -100
USG Report:
02 calculi observed in the Gallbladder having sizes 7mm to 9mm

One and Half month back, homeopathic doctor was approached immediately after USG results. Following remedies were given by him:
1. Lycopodium 30 : Once daily empty stomach in the morning
2. Kalmegha Q : Twice daily after meal 10 to 15 drops in water
3. Berbris Vulg. Q: Twice daily after meal 10 to 15 drops in water
4. Natrum Sulph 6x: Twice daily

After 20 days, during follow-up visit, the doctor found transferred and new doctor advised following:
1. Lycopodium 30: Once daily empty stomach in the morning
2. Cholestrinum 3x : Twice daily
3. Sulphur 0.5 : twice daily
4. Natrum Sulph 6x : twice daily.

Although she is lazy at home, but she is very active while walking, playing, dancing etc. Few days back menses have also been initiated, don't know whether naturally or effect of medicines used.
In view of above, may please advise which course should be continued or any other more effective homoeopathic remedies may please be advised for fruitful results and easy recovery from the gallstones, cholesterol, and other issues.

(This post contains an image. To view the image, please log on.)

 
  Spicey on 2021-11-26
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Try CALCAREA CARBONICA 200 morning before food for an week
Also chelidonium majus Q in morning and night before food 10-15 drops in half cup water.
Medicines provide good vitality and potential to cure, but the things important more than medicine is she must do exercise and yoga for better results.
Thank you
 
Sugan veera 8 months ago
Please advise if the previous two prescriptions or any one of them to be continued with these two remedies:
First Doctor's Prescription:

1. Lycopodium 30 : Once daily empty stomach in the morning
2. Kalmegha Q : Twice daily after meal 10 to 15 drops in water
3. Berbris Vulg. Q: Twice daily after meal 10 to 15 drops in water
4. Natrum Sulph 6x : Twice daily

Second Doctor's Prescription:

1. Lycopodium 30: Once daily empty stomach in the morning
2. Cholestrinum 3x : Twice daily
3. Sulphur 0.5 : twice daily
4. Natrum Sulph 6x : twice daily.

Should I stop these or any medicine to be continued alongwith the last recommendation.
I would also like to mention here that the patient had used Calcarea Carb 200 for 15 to 20 days just 02 years back. About six months before that Kali Bich 30 was also given by a doctor as she remained suffering from Adenoid enlargement in her childhood.
In the last blood test and USG in year 2018, she had no issue with cholesterol or sign of gallstone. However, minor disturbances with thyroid were there at that time.
I would also like to mention that the patient has no pain or any symptom of gallstones. however, doctor recommended USG in view of issues with her Liver Function Test and Thyroid Profile Test in the blood test report and gallstones were detected in the USG.
Any type of food to be avoided during the treatment may also please be shared.
 
Spicey 8 months ago
She can continue with cholestrinum 3x twice a day
No other medications are to be continued.
She should avoid eating fatty dairy products, meat, deep fried foods, coconut and palm oil.
Advice her to eat more fruits, oatmeal, olive oil foods, nuts, and fish.
Consult a nutritionist and make her an routine diet plan.
Wake up at 6 AM.
Do some basic pranayama and yoga.
Exercise must for 10 -20 mins.
Avoid milk, drink senna tea.
Also avoid sleep during afternoon.
Avoid non-vegetarian during dinner.
Sleep 2 hours after eating.
Thank you
 
Sugan veera 8 months ago
As directed above, one week has been completed for Calcarea carb. 200. Further action may please be advised for continuing or discontinue any of three remedies suggested above or change of any with a new remedy.
Regards
 
Spicey 8 months ago
Dear sir
Please advise whether any remedies to be continued or any of them to be discontinued or replaced with other.
Both the previous prescriptions have been discontinued as per your advise and only last course containing Calcarea Carb. 200 and Chelidonium Q were in use. For further action Waiting for the reply please.
 
Spicey 8 months ago
You can continue with chelidonium q and cholestrinum 3x as directed.
I need to know more about her food craving and aversion
Her mentality before her illness and after her illness ?
What is her favorite things to do ?
 
Sugan veera 8 months ago
Hello Doctor

Due some peronal task network accessibilty was very limited to me and I could not discuss the issue. However, as advised above Cholesterinum 6x, Chelidonium Q and Natrum Sulph 6x remained continued for 3-4 months. Eating habits also changed as advised.

Just one month back, a shooting pain on upper right abdomen was noticed and as per telephonic discussion with the local doctor, Nux Vomica Q folloed by Mag Phos 6x given after few minutes the relief was noticed.
On very next day, Doctor advised Lipid Profile test and USG whole abdomen. Cholestrol found normal but gallstone size found of large size than earlier (10.5mm) alongwith significant amount of sludge.

Again approached to previous doctor and he suggested following remedies:
1. Calc. Carb. 200 thrice a day for 05 days only.
1fter gap of two days:
1. Chelidonium 200 thrice a day.
2. Liver Tonic alongwith Cardus Mur Q thrice a day
3. Mag Phos 30 in case of pain only.

During the above course, pain was also noticed twice and same was cured with Mag Phos
After 15 days again approached the same health center and doctor was changed. She advised following remedies:
1. Chelidonium Q twice daily
2. Chelidonium 1M once a week, no dose actually taken of this remedy till date.
3. Cholestrinum 3x twice daily
2. Colocynth 30 in case of pain only.
3. Mag Phos 30 in case of pain only.

Now, her weight has been reduced slightly. As per you advise she has been engaged with Yoga & exercise.

Please advise if any change in medicine is required or any other action to improve the situation is required.
.
 
Spicey last month

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.