≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedies:

Boiron Arnicare ® Arthritis: $11.99Hylands APF: $8.49

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Arthritis

 

 

Similar posts:

Rheumatoid arthritis5Any Classical Hopeopath would like to consider this case -Rheumatoid Arthritis5Rheumatoid Arthritis7Rheumatoid Arthritis4Rheumatoid arthritis Anti-ccp1Rheumatoid Arthritis for 11 years16Chronic rheumatoid arthritis8Chronic rheumatoid arthritis3Severe rheumatoid Arthritis please help8Homeopathy for Rheumatoid Arthritis22

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Rheumatoid Arthritis

I have suffered from small joint inflammation for the last 4 years. i got the RA factor blood test done for the first three years but it was always negative. last year in june it became positive. I suffer from ankle inflammation on a daily basis and wrist, knucle and knee inflammation on an infrequent basis. However, it is not symmetrical in the body.....eg: its mostly the left ankle. I have tried many homeopaths but the only thing that has controlled my symptoms is abstaining from chicken, eggs and chicken soups. Could that be true that chicken can be triggering RA? sometimes i have severe inflammation from eating beef also. I have lost weight over the last two years....upto 6 lbs. it is more painful in the morinings....and in winters. Bc i work i do sit in an airconditioned office the whole day. i hardly exercise. during my period i feel pain even in my hip and back. i went through a very stressful period last year - marital - right before i tested positive for RA. I feel that stress triggers it for me.....but i dont know whether its chicken or stress. i have a 3 year old son....so after work my evenings are just as physically demanding. i dont have time to exercise....and i dont know whether basic aerobics a(video) is even harmful for certain joints. i feel better after a hot bath. Pl. prescribe some medicine for my symptoms.
 
  ayeshaakmal on 2007-02-01
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Hi Ayesha,

You are suffering from an AID(Auto immune disorder) which might not be investigated on lab investigations i.e Rheumatoid Arthritis, You should start with Colchicum Q meanwhile you should provide me your behavioral and stress details or any grief etc. if you do have in your past or present just clear your mental picture.

Dr. Kireet Taneja
Chandigarh (INDIA)
 
Dr Kireet last decade
U should check ur Serum Uric Acid. Seeing ur history i think RA is associated with GOUT.

Problems of patients suffering from uric acid increases with the intake of things that u have mentioned.

RA has no association with food habits.

Reply !!
 
drprodip last decade
Thank u both for replying so promptly. I had visited a doctor in Oct '06 and she ordered a number of tests. Details are as below: SGOT 18 (18-32) Serum Creatinine (0.7(0.65-1.1)Blood urea Nitrogen 11 (4-15)Creactive protein 0.7(0-1) Serum TSH 1.13 (0.27-4.2)Serum ferritin 97.8 (5-148)Serum Anti dsDNA 4.01 (0-6)Angiotension Convert. Enzyme 15 (8-52)Antistreptolysin O 200 (
 
ayeshaakmal last decade
Colchicum Q stands for colchicum mother tincture have it's 10 drops in 10 spoons of water 4 times a day this will work marvelously for your ailment, with this u must start with Staph 30C for first 3 days 3 times a day followed by Nux Vom 30 for the next 3 days then do reply after 1 week and make it for sure don't have any other medicine with this no cortisone required...

Regards
Dr. Kireet Taneja
 
Dr Kireet last decade
With this reply about your Thirst and Thermals i.e in which weather do you feel comfortable..


Regards
Dr. Kireet Taneja
 
Dr Kireet last decade
Thank u will reply after a week. As for now i am more comfortable in warmer weather than cold. winters bring a lot of joint pain.
 
ayeshaakmal last decade
No problem, it'll give you relief anyway...

Regards,
Dr. Kireet Taneja
 
Dr Kireet last decade
thanks. meanwhile doctors are advising me to get my heart checked just to rule out any inflammation of the heart. Is that really necessary? two years ago i used to get out of breath just talking to someone. went to pulmonologist to have the necessary checks....all was ok. lung capacity was more than normal maybe bc of my height. I have started the medication as prescribed....
i hope Colichicum Q is not very strong? i am taking three drops of Staph 30 3 times a day.
will start Nux 30 on the 3rd day...and discontinue Staph 30- is that right?
pl. specify no. of drops for Staphisagria and Nux Vomica?

what about diet is there anything i should avoid?
i have been on a complete veg diet for the last 10 days....and getting better.
 
ayeshaakmal last decade
Absolutely right only 1 drop can be taken directly on clean tongue or in 1 spoon of water if not palatable 3 times.
And colchicum Q is not at all strong you can simply have it's 10 drops in 10 spoons of water at least 3 times a day.

You'll be alrite very soon.

Regards
Dr. Kireet Taneja
 
Dr Kireet last decade
Im taking the medicine as prescribed by you. but just for my curiousity...i believe you are treating me for Gout. But then why is my RA factor positive? Ive read that if your RA is positive you cant have gout? is that true?
 
desai last decade
Dear ayeshaakmal.

I have personally treated many cases of RA over the years, and as long as there is no severe joint deformity/deterioration these have always been curable. The chicken thing I find very interesting, as this ties in with my experiences of the disease, and for which there is a very good reason. The disease is also, in my experience at least, always linked to a particular miasmatic diathesis. It is of course a chronic, and therefore miasmatic problem, and as such, acute remedies such as Nux will only provide limited relief of symptoms. Colchicum may also help in the same way.
 
JCS2006 last decade
Dear JCS2006,

I have not used NUX or Staph as a acute remedy here. It is selected on it's basis of her symptoms given in this forum. Have you ever read anywhere that Nux is given acutely or specifically for R.A. It can be given acutely for paralysis or numbness in arms and legs that's too on repeated doses in low potencies.

I think this should have cleared your doubts.

Regards
Dr. Kireet Taneja
 
Dr Kireet last decade

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.