≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedies:

Boiron Arnicare ® Arthritis: $11.99Hylands APF: $8.49

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Arthritis

 

 

Posts about Arthritis

Rheumatoid arthritis1Osteoarthritis26Rheumatoid arthritis5Osteoarthritis22Psoriatic Arthritis3Knee arthritis5Any Classical Hopeopath would like to consider this case -Rheumatoid Arthritis5Rheumatoid Arthritis724 y/o with psoariatic arthritis1Knee Arthritis1

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

osteo and rheumatoid arthritis

Dear Doctor,
My mother is 62 years old.she is having osteo arthritis in both knees.Her spaces between knee joints largely diminished and almost going to finished.She is suffering from 0a last 11 years.She has got corteisen and depomaedaral.Now she got synisc one-hyalan af-20 in both her knees.She also talkes glucosamine and chondrotin sulfate.She is having RA since last 3 years.She is taking folitrax 15 mg every tuesday.FOlvite other than tuesday and other calciums.She gor bp and thyroid also.For that she takes stamlo 2.5mg and thyronorm.
her bilirubin himoglobin are in range.Bur crp is little high.We are disguste with allopathic treatment.Is there any hope for my mother in homeopathy?She had gone through homeo treatment 12 years ago.Please give me remedy for my mother.
 
  bapan on 2011-10-31
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
I am copying my default therapy for your mother's OA and RA and hope that she will be helped by the treatment prescribed which must be followed precisely as prescribed:

If the patient's Osteo Arthritis has not affected the Meniscus there is every possibility that Argentum Metallicum 6c in the Wet dose can cure the patient of the pain associated with Arthritis. It is the grating of the 2 bones, the Tibia and the Femur without the cushion of the Cartilage that results in Osteo Arthritis and relief is usually noticed on the third day after the commencement of the therapy.

A matter that amazes me is that there is no blood supply to the Cartilage which is essential for repairing and regrowing the Cartilage in the joints. How then can the cartilage regrow and thereby reduce and eventually eliminate the pain associated with Arthritis?

I have helped many patients who were on a daily dose of various analgesics which only served to deaden the pain temporarily but not CURE the condition.

Argentum Metallicum 6c in the Wet dose taken twice daily usually will help the patient.

The Wet dose of any Homeopathic remedy is made as follows:

Order the remedy in the Liquid pack in Alcohol, also referred to as Liquid Dilution in a bottle preferably with a dropper arrangement.
Get a 500ml bottle of Spring Water from the nearest supermarket.
Pour out about 3cm of water from the bottle to leave some airspace.
Insert 3 drops of the remedy into the bottle and shake the bottle hard at least 6 times before you sip a capfull of the bottle or a large teaspoonful which is the dose.
Shaking the bottle hard is homeopathic succussion and this enhances the effect of the remedy on the user.

Please report her response in a week.
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
Dear Doctor,
Many thanks for your consultation.My queries is can my mom take homeo med ?should I use osteoarthritic nosode for her?
 
bapan 8 years ago
my husband is 33 years old and has avacular necrosis undergone core decompression surgery 6 months back and again he started getting pain, doctor adviced to go for hip replancement and we r very much worried. Can any one kindly suggest me homeopathic/allopathic treeatment instead of surgery for his pain relief
[message edited by rajinikumariy on Wed, 02 Nov 2011 07:22:47 GMT]
 
rajinikumariy 8 years ago
To Bapan

I have already prescribed a remedy for your mom's Arthritis and you now inquire if you may give her an Osteo Arthritis Nosode of which I have no knowledge of.

Can you inform me what your reason is for your inquiry?

You must understand that you cannot possibly mix my therapy with yours as it is very likely that both will not work.
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
To Rajin

I regret to inform you that I cannot advice you on your husband's Avascular Necrosis for which he has already had surgery. It is very likely that the necrosis or Bone death has been caused by the reduction of the blood supply to the femur joint.

I am concerned to note that he is only 33 years old and at that age this form of disease is very rare and if he has been advised to have Hip replacement surgery, he will have to accept this radical replacement therapy. There is nothing that Homeopathy can offer to help him.

He may however use Arnica 30c in the Wet dose to increase the supply of blood throughout his body to ensure that his other joints do not suffer the same fate.

He should take a dose twice or thrice daily.

The Wet dose of any Homeopathic remedy is made as follows:

Order the remedy in the Liquid pack in Alcohol, also referred to as Liquid Dilution in a bottle preferably with a dropper arrangement.
Get a 500ml bottle of Spring Water from the nearest supermarket.
Pour out about 3cm of water from the bottle to leave some airspace.
Insert 3 drops of the remedy into the bottle and shake the bottle hard at least 6 times before you sip a capfull of the bottle or a large teaspoonful which is the dose.
Shaking the bottle hard is homeopathic succussion and this enhances the effect of the remedy on the user.
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
Dear joe de livera,
According to your last suggestion she will keep patience and carry on with argent met 6c in wet dose.I would like to know whether she can take allopathic medicine parallaly for ra and glucosamine and chondrotin sulphate for oa?or she has to fully stop all those medicine?I am sorry for posting my reply in another section last time.I am looking for your reply.
 
bapan 8 years ago
She cannot use drugs with Homeopathy. She can take the Glucosamine with the Arg Met 6.
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
Dear Joe De Livera,
According to your suggestion as my mother is taking argent met 6c in wet dose ,she can't take take allopathy drugs with it.Could you please suggest homeopathy remedy for her RA ,Thyroid and Blood Pressure.I am looking forward to your suggestion.
 
bapan 8 years ago
It is indeed a matter of concern that your mother who is only 62 years of age is suffering from so many ailments which usually occur when the patient is at least 10 years older.

I had not seen your report of 'She gor bp and thyroid also.For that she takes stamlo 2.5mg and thyronorm. '

She will have to continue with these drugs as I cannot take the responsibility of treating her on the Forum. She will also take the Argentum M which I prescribed for her Arthritis. You will report her progress weekly.

I believe that she is a living example of the damage that drugs can do to anyone by the doctors to which I referred in a recent lecture I gave a group of people who had come to listen to my talk A Cure for Dengue. This lecture was picked up by the local press and you can read some part of it in the link below:

THE PILL POPPING CULTURE
http://print.dailymirror.lk/editorial/106-editorial/56457.ht....

CONSIDER OTHER METHODS TO ERADICATE DENGUE
http://print.dailymirror.lk/editorial/106-editorial/52573.ht....
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
Dear Joe de Livera,
Although my mom has been suffering from last ten years but she is taking medicine for ra and oa for last two years.she has cured from thyroid eight years ago with the help of homeopathy medicine and again she got thyroid after ra developed.she is taking thyroid medicine for last two years.she is taking high bp med for last four years.her bp is 150/80.Nine years ago she undergo some allopathy treatment for oa and continued for two years and then stopped that treatment.Now for last two years she is having allopathy treatment.But now she is determined to give up that treatment totally after getting consultation from you.we shall report you about her progress as she is taking now argent met 6c in wet doses for her damaged knees.Her blood report of last blood exam which is done in august 2011 as follows
rbc 3.68(range 3.8-4.8)
hematocrit 34.8(36-46)
mean corpuscular hemoglobin(mch) 33.5(27-32)
mchc 35.4(31.5-34.5)
esr 24(0-20)
c-reactive protein 4.2(0-3)
alt/sgpt 37(30-65)
creatinine 0.7(0.6-1.2)
calcium 8.8(8.5-10.1)
please suggest medicine for her ra,bp and thyroid.
 
bapan 8 years ago
Please list all the drugs that your mother is taking today.
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
Dear Joe De Livera,
Today she only takes ocxq and rejoint and folvite.also argent met 6c in wet dose according to your suggestion.Every Tuesday tablet folitrax 15mg.We want to stop all allopathic medicine.Please guide us.
 
bapan 8 years ago
Dr. Livera,
I just forgot to tell you my mom everyday takes stamlo 2.5 mg for her BP and thyronorm 50mcg 1 tab daily in empty stomach for thyroid.
 
bapan 8 years ago
On the basis of your report of your mother's condition and the drugs that she is using today it will not be possible for me to help her to wean herself away from them.

She may however use the Arg M 6c in the Wet dose and also add Arnica 30c also in the Wet dose and report her response in a week.

If an improvement is observed in her Arthritis she may then discard some of the drugs she is using today when these 2 remedies take over in a hew days.

Please report her progress from time to time her on the ABC
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
Dr Joe De Livera,
Will my mom take arnica 30c in wet dose in same way what you describe for argent 6c?
 
bapan 8 years ago
Yes, she will make the Wet dose as prescribed
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
Dr Livera,
will my mom give three drops of arnica 30c in 500ml spring water and shake the bottle at least six times and take one teaspoon from it and take it twice daily ?
 
bapan 8 years ago
I hope that you are clear about how the Wet dose is made with 3 drops of the remedy inserted into a 500ml bottle of spring water.

You will also remember that you cannot mix 2 remedies in one bottle of water.

Each remedy must be in a separate bottle of water.

Please confirm that you are clear about my instructions and that you will give it to your mother with an hour between each.
 
Joe De Livera 8 years ago
Dr Livera
I clearly understood your instruction.Thank you for your valuable instruction.
 
bapan 8 years ago
Dr. Joe De Livera,
we are keeping hope and patience.My mother continuing medicine as prescribed by you.
 
bapan 8 years ago
Dr Joe De Livera,
Till the so called improvement not seen but finger crossed for best result.Thanking you.
 
bapan 7 years ago
Dr. Joe De Livera,
Almost 2 months gone but no improvement in osteo and rheumatoid.The condition worsen.Pain in both legs.Severe condition.It increases a lot after taking your suggestive medicine.What shall We do now?
 
bapan 7 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.