≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Enlarged Prostate

 

 

Similar posts:

Asthma, Enlarged prostate, Anxiety, Angina etc. 3Enlarged Prostate 2Dr Kadwa enlarged prostate 3Enlarged Prostate and Urinary Retention 20ENLARGED PROSTATE 68Recommendation for enlarged prostate 5how to diagnose BPH (Benign prostate Hyperplasia) or enlarged prostate 4Prostate enlarged - Urine completely blocked 7Ankylosing Spondylitis, Grossly enlarged prostate and cataract in right eye 52Urgent: Enlarged prostate and Asthma 3

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Enlarged Prostate

Dear Joe,
I have gone through several mails of yours at different websites. I am highly impressed by your journey from a patient to a great healer. You have been able to alleviate the sufferings of hundreds of people, from different parts of the world. It is a great achievement and which you call just as a ‘hobby’!!

I am writing to you because about 3 months back, I was diagnosed with Enlarged Prostate. After Ultrasound the Dr. termed it as ‘Moderate’, hence no medicine was prescribed.

During day time urine flow is alright. I do feel that I have not been able to fully empty my bladder but main problem is the night time. Though, I usually go only once during night but I find it difficult to pass urine. I have to wait for long time even then it is not a complete void.

I thought of starting your recommended wet therapy of Arnica 30c and conium 6c. When I was studying the side effects of Arnica, I observed that it can cause harm to liver, kidney and heart. I am a chronic patient of Hepatitis C (Genome 3A) which has slightly affected my liver. The presently available drug is Interferon but it has many serious side effects and one of them being that it lowers white blood cells and Platelets. For the last 10 yrs (I am 72 yrs old), I have observed that my blood tests show both these as below normal levels, hence I do not want to take further risk. The Hepatologist has told me that I can wait for a new drug as the research is going on.

So, please advise me the medication for Enlarged Prostate. Due to Osteoporosis, I take some supplements as Vit D, B12 and Calcium and for Hepatitis C, I am taking a herb – Milk Thistle.

Awaiting an early response.

Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:12:41 GMT]
 
  Dawin70 on 2012-11-29
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Thank you for your kind words.

I shall copy below my default therapy which I have personally used and also have prescribed to many patients:

Joepathy for the treatment of ailments affecting the Prostate including:

Frequent urination due to retention of urine.
Burning sensation when passing urine.
Dribbling.
Infection due to retention of urine.
Reduction of the mass of the Prostate Gland.

Your remedies are:

Conium 6c and Arnica 30c both taken twice daily in the Wet dose.

The combination of both Conium 6c and Arnica 30c seems to reduce the enlarged Prostate which is often responsible for Prostatitis, an infection of the Prostate Gland usually caused by the retention of Urine. The effect of these remedies are usually experienced within a few hours after taking them.

I would recommend that anyone who reads this post and suffers from any difficulty or burning in passing Urine starts using Conium 6c in the Wet dose ASAP with Arnica 30c also once daily. The joint action of both remedies will ease the flow of urine by relaxing the Prostate in a manner that drugs cannot equal. It will do this very safely in comparison to drugs which usually cause other side effects. These remedies will also reduce the enlarged Prostate which in turn can hopefully rule out any eventual surgery to the Prostate.

It is also necessary that a Blood Test is done annually to check the PSA (Prostate Specific Antigen) level which is accepted as normal at between 0 - 4. This Blood test can be added to the standard test for Lipid Profile and other factors that your doctor may find necessary.

The Wet dose of any Homeopathic remedy is made as follows:

Order the remedy in a 5ml Alcoholl pack also referred to as Liquid Dilution in a bottle with a dropper arrangement.
Get a 500ml bottle of Spring Water from the nearest supermarket.
Pour out about 3cm of water from the bottle to leave some airspace.
Insert 3 drops of the remedy into the bottle and shake the bottle hard before you take a capful which is the dose. Shaking the bottle hard is homeopathic succussion and this shaking must be done every time before a capful of the bottle is sipped as directed.

You are invited to visit the link below to my website which will hopefully assuage your fears on Arnica. I hope that you are aware that the Raw product CANNOT be confused with the POTENTISED product which is used in Homeopathy.

ARNICA THE MIRACLE REMEDY
http://www.joedelivera.com/?p=66

You may like to know that I have used a dose of Arnica nightly since 1996 and at age 84, I believe that I am qualified to state categorically that Arnica has helped me to achieve a state of wellness that no other drug or Homeopathic remedy can possibly equate.
 
Joe De Livera 7 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,

I thank you very much for your very prompt reply.

I shall start the treatment from tomorrow. I shall prepare the Wet Therapy as per the guidelines provided by you. After about a week, I shall send the feedback to you.

As regards the website mentioned in your letter, I had already studied it thoroughly before sending the earlier mail to you. No doubt, I was highly impressed by your usage of Arnica in a very vast field of medical ailments.

With kind regards,

Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:13:29 GMT]
 
Dawin70 7 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,
I am sorry that I am faced with a problem, hence disturbing you.

I am residing in Toronto, Canada. I am finding it difficult to get Liquid Dilution in required potency. Here, mostly there are private dispensaries and their pharmacies keep only those medicines which their doctors use. So, for Conium and Arnica, the only potency available in Liquid is 200c. I will search more tomorrow. However, in case, I do not get it then can I use the Pills. One pharmacy had told me that Arnica 30 pills are available.

Otherwise, it will become difficult to adjust dosage of 200c into 30c of Arnica or 6c of Conium.

Please advise what are the options for me.

With kind regards,

Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:14:42 GMT]
 
Dawin70 7 years ago
The potency of Homeopathic remedies cannot be substituted in the manner that you wish to do. Each potency has a specific range of diseases that it can treat and if you wish to be cured you must use the remedies I have prescribed

It is equally important that the patient uses the Liquid Dilution to make the Wet dose which I have pioneered and prescribe exclusively for the simple reason that it is by far superior in its curative effect to the standard pellets which I have discovered can sometimes cause more damage than the disease itself.

You can mail order the remedies in the Liquid Dilution from:

Washington Homeopathics
www.homeopathyworks.com
1 800 336 1695
 
Joe De Livera 7 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,

Thanks for your immediate reply. I will contact Washington Homiopathics, if I fail to get the required potency of medicines.

With kind regards,

Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:14:00 GMT]
 
Dawin70 7 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,

As per your advice, I have started taking both the medicines, both liquids & 90% alcohol and prepared the wet therapy as per your directions.

Since, I could not find both the medicines on the same day; hence Arnica 30c, I am taking for last 12 days and Conium 6c for last 6 days. I prepared ‘wet therapy’ as per guidelines provided by you and took 1 tsp 2 times a day, for both medicines. I keep a gap of minimum 30 minutes between intakes of both medicines.

So far, I have not experienced relief. Whenever I go washroom to pass urine, the feeling is that full void has not taken place. Almost always, when I come out of washroom, within minutes I feel leakage of few drops. And, the night time urine stream remains to be poor. I have observed that it does produce sound sleep.

I am continuing with a hope that I will feel some relief after a month. If you need to suggest something more, please write back to me.

With kind regards,

Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:14:20 GMT]
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Many patients have confirmed that they felt the difference in their condition in a few hours after taking the remedies prescribed when the feeling to urinate is reduced and in a few day eliminated.

It is likely that the Arnica 30c is not working for you and I would suggest that you replace it with Arnica 6c in the Wet dose which will hopefully give better results.
 
Joe De Livera 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,

I thank you very much for your very quick response. I will like to explain my problem again.
I do not feel high frequency in urination. During day time, I go for it after a gap of around 3 hrs and at night only once. And, I don’t feel the urge all the time. However, while passing urine the feeling is that some urine is still in the bladder which is not passing out. This situation is felt more when I go once at midnight. Of course, the other problem is leakage of urine after few minutes of passing urine.

If you suggest, I can carry on with the present medicines for some time more and if desired result is not achieved then make a change, otherwise, I can make arrangement for Arnika 6c.

With kind regards,

Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:15:04 GMT]
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Respected Joe,

Now, I am seeking your advice on Nose Bleeding problem of my grand-daughter aged 9 yrs. We are observing it for the last 4 yrs. and usually, it occurs once in a month sometimes even more times. It will suddenly occur - in summer as well as in winter.

Please guide me on this problem.

With kind regards,
Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:15:38 GMT]
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:16:19 GMT]
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
You can give her Arnica 30c which you will not be using when you change over to the 6c. She can take a daily dose of one capful for a few months.

Her Nose Bleed will STOP in a few hours.

Report progress in a month.
 
Joe De Livera 6 years ago
Respected Mr.Joe,
Thanks for your advice relating to Nose Bleeding of my grand-daughter. I will start the treatment & inform you after about a month.

With kind regards,
Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:16:40 GMT]
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,
I also wanted to take your advice on the treatment of Hepatitis C. About 9 yrs back I learnt that I am suffering from it. Since my Platelet levels remain around 90000 and White Blood Cells are also below normal levels, the Drs at Chandigarh and Delhi did not want to do any Biopsy. Also, the viral load was ‘Undetected’, so no treatment was initiated.

For the last 3 yrs I am in Canada, the viral load has increased to 6,35,000 while AST and ALT levels are normal. My Biopsy was done last year. Its report says: Stage 1-2/4, Grading 2/4 and the Dr. explained it as damage to the liver about 30%. The conventional treatment – Interferon Inj has low cure rate and many side effects, hence I have declined to undertake it. The Hepatologist is waiting for a new drug introduction in the market.

If, in homeopathy, there is a treatment for it, I will like to take it. Please guide me.

With kind regards,

Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:17:03 GMT]
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
I regret that I cannot undertake your chronic case of Hepatitis C which you state you first presented 9 years ago.

You can contact Dr Banerji at the address below:

Prasanta Banerji Homeopathic Research Foundation

10/3/1 Elgin Road (Lala Lajpat Rai Sarani),

Kolkata – 700020,

West Bengal,

India



Tel: +91 033 30582817 /18/19

Kindly contact us through email using any of the following addresses, as per your requirements.

infATpbhrfindia.org
Use the above email id for seeking further information about our research foundation.

consultationATpbhrfindia.org
Use the above email id to send us information necessary for the treatment of patients.
 
Joe De Livera 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,

I thank you for giving the postal address & e-mail address of Dr. Banerji. I will surely, discuss my Hepatitis C problem with him.

Dawin
[message edited by Dawin70 on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 23:17:21 GMT]
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,

I tried to send a mail to Dr. Banerji, Kolkata, at the email id provided by you, the one relating to consultation. It seems there is some mistake somewhere.

Please check it and inform me accordingly.

Thanking you,

Dawin
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,

I checked with the help of Google and found that the email id provided by you was correct. I don't know why my gmail was not sending it across. Anyway, now it has gone through.

Sorry for any inconvenience caused to you.

Dawin
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,

I thank you, once again, for guiding me to contact Dr. Banerji. I had provided all the necessary details to him and very promptly, he has suggested medicines to me.

With regards,

Dawin
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Please copy the remedies he has prescribed for you for my information and keep me informed of how you respond to this therapy.
 
Joe De Livera 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,
I am pasting below, the medicines prescribed to me:

1) Chelidonium Majus 6DH, in liquid, one dose is two drops in a spoonful of water, two doses daily, morning and evening2) Thuja Occ. 1000CH, in pills, 5 pills a dose, one dose every Sunday morning.

I am required to take these medicines for 3 months. When I finish the Course, I will provide you the feedback.

With regards,

Dawin
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe,
This mail is in relation to various illnesses of my wife. She is 67 yrs old. She is suffering from following ailments, which are well under control:
Arthritis – She got it about 15 months back. She often gets Pain in the right, knee with no swelling and sometimes in the left knee also. She is taking Glucosamine and Omega 3.
Blood-Sugar levels – Slightly higher than the normal levels without medicines. But, about 3 months back, Dr. advised taking metformin 10 mg.
Constipation – She is a chronic patient. Once or twice in a month she needs medication. Routinely, when she goes to pass stool, she does not feel that the bowel is totally clear.
High levels of Cholestrol, incl LDL – For the last 6 yrs, she was taking 10 mg dose of Statins, which has been increased to 20 mg, since last 4 months.
Hypo-thyroidism – It was diagnosed about 3 yrs back and since then she is on Synthroid tabs.
Insomnia – In the last 6-7 yrs, sometimes, she found difficult to get sleep even after lying 1-2 hrs in the bed. For the last 2 weeks, she has been taking Arnika 30C, wet therapy, once, before going to bed. Now, she gets sound sleep and is thankful to you for your medication.
I am sorry, for a long list of ailments. She is confident, that you will surely suggest some magical treatment as she is experiencing your magic in her getting sound sleep, after several years.
With kind regards,
Dawin
 
Dawin70 6 years ago
Respected Mr. Joe Please help me out for below problem can i take the same medicine which u prescribed above.
I am 25 years of age (male. i am suffering from a Frequent Urination from past 7 years. as well as constipation also i believe these two problems started at same time. Now Frequent Urination has really become a severe problem. as i drink water or any liquid i feel the urge to pass urine and worst thing is i am not able to control it. it is always tough for me to reach to loo. most of the time some urine drops comes out before reaching loo. as well as stream of the urine is also not proper it comes slow and take too much time to pass the small amount of urine. After peeing i always feel that there is some urine remaining in the pipe. Most of the time i feel burning and sensation in urine pipe. i also have to get up 3 to 4 times in night for peeing. And whenever i get up in the morning i have strong urge to pass the stool so i have to run towards loo. one more thing whenever i get any important work or i feel the work pressure all of sudden at the same time i feel the strong urge to pass the urine. color of the urine is yellow or light yellow. one more thing i would like to add that i used to do lot of masturbation from the age of 13 and i continued it upto 2 months before. although i have left this habit but just to check my current state of problem i rarely do masturbation so after masturbating i feel pain in my penis and cold sensation. as well as seldom i feel pain in while peeing which flows upwards. but it is not happening from last some days. I consulted with a Urologist and took his medicines for 25 days but in case of frequent urination it did not work. there was relief in pain upto some extent. Secondly my constipation problem is also at severe stage i daily have to take some natural laxative to make the bowel movement proper. stool formation is also not proper. i feel thirsty after every half an hour and dry mouth. one more problem which i am facing is insomnia i am always lost in thoughts while i go to bed. it take me hours to sleep.
[message edited by shaizdin on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 18:30:35 GMT]
[message edited by shaizdin on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 19:20:04 GMT]
 
shaizdin 6 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.