≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Allergy

 

 

Similar posts:

boxer with skin problems - food allergy 4

 

 

Posts about Allergy

Severe Cough due to Allergy18Acne; Pollen allergy11Premature ejaculation/asthma/pollen allergy1Remedy for silent reflux in baby with cows milk allergy18.5 month baby suffering from GERD/Milk Allergy3Milk Allergy9allergy2suffering from dust allergy and perfume allergy3allergy1sun allergy4

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Food Allergy on skin - please help !!!

Hi all,

Recently I got a allergy and I cannot figure out from what food and how to treat it – I don’t want to go to the allergist and to just get antihistaminic medication – that is not treating the cause … so, please help me.

The history:
Since July 2012 I changed my diet to a low carbohydrates – under 50 gr per day – felt great, lost 7 kg ( from 60 kg/1.57 cm height/ years old/female)

In November 2012, I eat a type of sheep cheese (traditionally made) and I got an allergic reaction – red bumps on my both cheeks, itchy, that went away with antihistaminic unguent.

Since then, I start having once a week this kind of reaction, identical, but from different foods as well: eggs, nuts (walnuts, haselnuts, etc.). I tried to identify the foods and to avoid them, but sometime, what was good to eat last week, it looks like is not good anymore…

About me: I got successfully treated for headaches 10 years ago with belladonna, I like spicy foods, sour, eat organic, very little carbohydrates.

Thank you very much for your suggestions,
Julia

.
[message edited by Happy_J on Tue, 16 Apr 2013 20:23:48 BST]
 
  Happy_J on 2013-04-16
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Patient ID or Name: Julia Sex: Female Age: 46
Height: 157 cm Weight: 53 kg Country: Belgium

1. Describe your main suffering? (Describe symptoms)
***** Red itchy pimples, on both cheeks.

2. What other physical/mental sufferings in past, you had ?
***** Mild depression, not clinical diagnosed, headaches, mild hypothyroid

3. What mental sufferings / feelings do you have associated with your physical
sufferings?
***** Stress, anxiety

4. What exactly do you feel when you are at your worst?
***** upset, angry, depressed - some time I feel life is useless ... but strangely I don't want to die...

5. When did it all start? Can you connect it to any past event or disease?
***** Nov 2012 (5 months ago) I was on a trip to my hometown, and I eat traditional home made sheep cheese(which I addore..but now i cannot eat it anymore because of the allergy.

6. Which time of the day you are worst?
***** Evenings

7. What are the things which aggravate your suffering and which are those which
ameliorate the same?
***** Make worse: some foods: eggs, walnuts, cheese
***** Ameliorate: corticosteroid cream (Clobetasol propionate 0.05% = Cosvate/Dermovate); also in the morning the skin looks better, less red, less itchy.

8. Do your think your sufferings have relation to any external stimuli (like, change of place) or any internal biological changes in the body, like, menses (in females)?
***** Some food – maybe food intolerance -

9. When do you feel better, during hot weather or cold weather, humid or dry weather?
***** Warm temperatures – makes it better. I love warm temperatures, warm/hot/ sunny climates, more humid than dry.

10. Describe your general mental set up? Are you Moody, Arrogant, Mild, Agreeable
Changeable, Nervous, Suspicious, Easily offended, Quiet, Arguing, Irritating, Lazy etc.
***** Mild moody, not arrogant, agreeable, easily offended, irritating, procrastinating things need to be done.

- How do you feel before or during a thunderstorm?
***** A bit scared

- Do you like being consoled during your tough times?
***** Yes, allot!

- Are you sensitive to external stimuli like smell, noise, light etc?
***** Yes, to noise.

- Do you have any typical habit or gesture like nail biting, causeless
weeping, talking to one self etc?
***** Not in particular.

- How do you feel about your friends, family, your children and especially your
husband / wife?
***** I Love my family, always wanted to help them and advise them, to share the knowledge, to make them be better in health, and in life in general. I want the best for all the people of the planet, …specially for my family.

11. What are your fears and do you dream of any situation repeatedly?
***** I fear to die young… my mom died unexpected 17 years ago (she was 54) of carcinoma, and I was devastated!!! I don’t want my daughter (now 14 years) to go through the same experience while she's young…

12. What do you crave for in food items and what are your aversions?
***** I love spicy foods, sour food, and I crave mostly for spicy pepper.
***** I don’t like bitter taste,

13. How is your thirst: Less, Normal or Excessive?
***** Normal

14. How if your hunger: Less, Normal or Excessive?
***** Now, since I follow low carbohydrates foods, I don’t feel hunger anymore all the time.

15. Is there any kind of food which your body can’t stand?
***** Not in particular, but I try to eat healthy

16. Is your sweat normal or less or more? Where does it sweat more: Head, Trunk or
Limbs?
***** A bit less than normal, I think.. head during night;

17. How is your bowel movement and stool type?
***** Daily, normal type

18. How well do you sleep? Do you have a particular posture of sleeping?
***** 8 hours per night, dream often , I like sleeping on sides.

19. Do you think you are able to satisfy your sexual desires in general?
***** Not so much…

20. How do you think you are different from others, if at all?
***** I am very compassionate, care about people, but I cannot stand people betraying me, cheating on me – I become unforgiving and I strongly believe the karma will take care of it – and wait to see that coming. I do forgive unintentional harm…

21. What medications have been taken earlier by you to treat the diseases and do you
have any particular symptom surfacing after the medication?
***** corticosteroid cream (Clobetasol propionate 0.05% = Cosvate/Dermovate); and Claritin pills – makes it better.

22. Nature of work, what do you do for living?
***** Computer work

23. What major diseases are running in your family?
***** A long chain of carcinoma – on digestive system – my father (at 63), my mother (at 54), my grandfather and aunt from mother’s side, my uncle and aunt from dad’s side.

24. Describe, how do you look like? Describe your overall appearance
***** Oval face, brown hair, white skin, hazelnut eyes, delicate appearance

25. Attached here your photographs of the affected area. (if required/optional)
***** I've attached a picture of a mild reaction; usualy is much worse, allot of red swollen pimples with white tip

26. (ONLY FOR FEMALES)
Please answer the following questions:
(Please give details of your past menstruation if you have attained menopause.)
- Are the periods early, regular or late in general? How long do they last?
***** Normal, regular at 28 days, last for 3-4 days

- Do you suffer from any kind of physical or mental discomfort before, during or after
the periods?
***** No

- Is the flow scanty, normal or excessive?
***** It was excessive, now is normal

- Is the blood thick bright red or pale watery?
***** Thick, bright red

- Do you notice any clots in the flow?
***** Yes – big

27. Any special points you feel necessary to mention
***** I was treated for headaches 10 years ago with belladonna – immediately good results.

.
[message edited by Happy_J on Wed, 17 Apr 2013 17:25:03 BST]

(This post contains an image. To view the image, please log on.)

 
Happy_J 7 years ago
Please take a single dose of Calcarea Carb 200 and see how that affects in 15 days. Only one dose, not daily.

One dose means
If the medicine is in pills form 2 pills. Don't touch pills with hand. Use cap of bottle to take pills.
If the medicine is in liquid dilution form, 2 drops in some 20 ml water. Sip up slowly.

Please follow homeo restrictions like no coffee, no raw onion/garlic, no strong perfumes, don't eat or drink anything within 30 minutes before or after taking medicine.
 
kadwa 7 years ago
Thank you Kadwa!

Just to mention that I have taken Calcarea Carb 200 2 weeks ago (self-treatment) and since then I got the same allergy on my skin two times already....

But, since at that time, the remedy was from a source not so reliable, AND I didn't stop drinking 2 coffees per day + raw onion/garlic(which I LOVE)+ parfumes,(and chamomille essential oils on my skinn trying to cure also) I ordered again Calcium Carbonicum 200k Globules from Unda-Boiron, I will take it as recommended and following ALL the rules (no coffee, onion ...etc) and I will report in 15 days.

How about food - should I avoid the foods which I belive are triggering the allergy? Or should I eat tham as well ?

BIG THANK YOU !!!
[message edited by Happy_J on Wed, 17 Apr 2013 17:43:49 BST]
 
Happy_J 7 years ago
Hi Happy J,


if you never had this problem with food or the
skin reactions- Until you ate the sheep cheese???
Then if Cal Carb does not work you might need
another remedy to get rid of what I would call
a poison in your body from the sheep cheese
that is not out of your body and causing this.
[message edited by simone717 on Wed, 17 Apr 2013 21:21:10 BST]
 
simone717 7 years ago
Hi Simone,

Great suggestion 'poison from sheep cheese' ...I guess...

1. I never had this before...and followed the same diet, and no change in my life
2. It gets cleared up (from Claritin, cream) for few days, and then, appears again (and I am assuming is from an aliment I eat the day it appears).

But, one day I had only coffee + a drop of milk (in the coffee) in the morning, no other food, and in the afternoon I got the rash ..worse then it is in the picture attached. - but it was a stressfully morning (legal problems to negotiate and solve)

So, I was puzzled ...

I will try calcarea carbonica again and will see.

I know I can go to get tested by allergist, but I read that the tests are not necessarily accurate and I prefer to try first a natural approach.

Thank you !
 
Happy_J 7 years ago
Hi- Well if you never had any of this before. there was
something in the sheep cheese that is still in your system
'acting' like a poison bc you do not 'suddenly' become
allergic to other foods.

Whatever was in the sheep cheese has to be cleared out
bc it is setting off non stop allergic reactions. So it is
acting like a poison internally.

The good thing is - it can be cleared out, whether it is
by Cal Carb or some other remedy.
[message edited by simone717 on Wed, 17 Apr 2013 21:17:55 BST]
 
simone717 7 years ago
Phosphorus and Araenic Alb may also help. If calc doesn't help these remedies may be taken one by one in the same way. 30 potency may be taken if it is readily available.
 
kadwa 7 years ago
Hi,

I took arsenic alb 200 (had it at home) one dose on April 22 (morning).
Got the same reaction, but lower intensity; mild.

On April 30 went for a doctor check-up and she mentioned that I have Rosacea, not food allergy and she gave me Rozex gel (I've used it only 2 times: thin application on my skin).

Also I had blood tests done and today, the results came in.

1. No allergy to anything...
2. Very low vit D = 12 ng/ml when normal is 30-100.
3. Low thyroid:
- TSH = 8.6 mIU/L (normal is = 0.27-4.2 mIU/L

- free T4 = 1.15 ng/dL (normal is 0.93-1.7)

- free T3 = 2.4 ng/L (normal is 2.0-4.4)
- Anti-TPO = 30 IU/mL (normal is 1-16)

The doctor emailed me and suggested to start hormone replacement which I don't want to ... before trying anything possible using homeopathy.

Also, today I woke-up with a bad reaction on my skin face again (same on my cheeks)
Can it be the Arsenicum Album strong reaction after 13 days ?

What should I do now? Please advise ...
I am also very much concerned about the low thyroid...

I've ordered also Phosphorus 200.

And by the way, I've checked my constitutional remedy (on www.homeopathy and more.com) and the results are:

#. Remedy Grid / Points
1.   Phosphorous/ 125
2.   Arsenum Album / 115
3.   Lycopodium / 95
4.   Pulsatilla / 90
5.   Nux Vomica / 75

Thanks again !

.
[message edited by Happy_J on Mon, 06 May 2013 21:45:30 BST]
 
Happy_J 7 years ago
Please wait for another 15 days. If there is no relief by that time you may take Phosphorus.
 
kadwa 7 years ago
I will wait 15 more days....Thank you so much for your prompt response !
 
Happy_J 7 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.