≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Hypothyroidism

 

 

Similar posts:

subclinical hypothyroidism 9Back pain, cervical spondylosis, Subclinical Hypothyroidism, Vit B12, D3 insufficiency, Improper digestion 4Subclinical hypothyroidism 2Subclinical Hypothyroidism 1

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

subclinical hypothyroidism

Hi everyone, iam 39yrs old female , have been sufferng from hypothyroid since last 4-5yrs started with 50mcg eltroxin and now taking 100mcg when tsh reached 20 last year with normal t3n t4.no orior history In family
1. My eye n hair color -black,wheatish complexion
2. normal menstrual cycle, normal sex drive, sugar n lipid is normal
3.migraine usually on right side with pain behind ear ang side neck sometimes pain in scalp and feel good if pressure is applied on the points
4.right wrist, knee, heel , below in the middle bottom of foot
5.Weight gain around stomach, thighs, loose skin, lethargic, blood pressure 90/130, heart beat usually 85 n above
6.White patches on face as well hyperpimentation.
7.symptoms increase with stress, feeling of anguish n anger
8.sometime feel anger , irritation to extreme and take it out verbally
9.cannot forgive n forget
10.feeling comforable in cold , in open air n love sea shores, favourite season is rainy
11.usually burning hand n feet but sometime chilled
12mostly dreams have running water-river
13 sweat a lot,normal bowel
14.sleep on left side, feel sleepy through out the day, appetite normal like salty as well sweet, like hot foot
15.nausea in car
16 usually feel thirsty, pain around neck sometime
Have taken thyroidium 6x for months, nat.mur200 single dose with salcal n plscebo recently and one more pill donno name.before periods water retention, tender breast, mood swing , low temperature , body pain, tiredness increases which alleviates after periods, flushed feeling during ovulation phase
Nowadays tsh 2.5 but no feeling of good .
Please help
Thank u
 
  ana deep on 2013-08-21
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
NOTE
-let modesty not prevent a full statement [please] -

-WHATEVER IS NOT AS IT SHOULD BE IS A SYMPTOM AND MUST BE RECORDED. (The success of the prescription depends largely upon your ability to describe your symptoms.)
&
-DO NOT REPEAT WHAT HAS ALREADY BEEN EXPRESSED
-Don’t use camphor, perfumes, liniments, gargles, and likes.
4 Check out these undermentioned threads for describing your symptoms.
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/385334/
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/385266/
5.REALISTIC FEED BACKS BE GIVEN AS AND WHEN REQUESTED WITH REFERENCE TO ALL YOUR SYMPTOMS,NO FEED BACK NO CURE.



-GENDER AND AGE-.
-OCCUPATION-
-USING BIRTH CONTROL PILLS IF SO, FOR HOW LONG?

What is your chief complaint?

When did this complaint start?

What was going on at this time? ( examples: emotional upsets, disappointments, illness of others, accidents, injuries, travel, new foods or
exercises)
What is your opinion of the cause of the complaint?

List other main complaints after this and give the same information.

HISTORY OF MEDICATIONS

Please list what medications you have taken for your complaints, Allopathic or homeopathic.
symptoms for the choice you made?
If you have or are under the care of an MD or other homeopath, please list the tests you have had if any, and what advice you have been given. -IF YOU ARE TAKING TREATMENT FROM ANY ONE ELSE IN THE FORUM,THEN PLEASE LINK WITH THREAD.


write yes or no in capitals in front of the u/m symptoms.will review the case.
[message edited by anuj srivastava on Wed, 21 Aug 2013 11:27:50 BST]
 
anuj srivastava 7 years ago
I am so sorry for that, as my right wrist hurting like anything so please bear with me.mind if i copy ur post and answer and thank u.
-GENDER AND AGE-.female ,39 yrs
-OCCUPATION-housewife
-USING BIRTH CONTROL PILLS IF SO, FOR HOW LONG?nothing

What is your chief complaint?
--hypothyroid,weight gain ,i want to do so many things but don't as feel lethargic but fulfill all household duties as well as helping my two kids with studies and projects.

When did this complaint start?--
genuinely speaking not sure had body pains and weight gains so went for check up in 2009 and tsh came 8.9 since then on eltroxin

What was going on at this time?
my kids has age diff. of 2.25 yrs i took care of them single handedly no one cared that led to anger,frustration i took out that on mu daughter who was 3-4 yrs that time (now i feel so guilty abt it i never knew it was thyroid that made me that monster)

What is your opinion of the cause of the complaint?
tendency of mine to neither forget nor forgive all emotional hurts got bottled up ,even now when i feel hurt and anger my tsh fluctuated e.g last year in sep. had a family tragedy due to which tsh reached 20 ,so my eltroxin was doubles to 100mcg.
now i dont keep my emotions to myself i retaliate
as i know internal anguish will worsen my state
well i want to be happy and have happy environment around me i just want others to acknowledge and appreciate .
I sometime feels like going away from all this and start new
List other main complaints after this and give the same information.
body pain sometime like burning bottom of feet,weight gain around stomach n thighs,white patches on face.irritation,sometime feeling pain n lump in neck,migraine specially under sun,burning hand n feet
HISTORY OF MEDICATIONS
other than eltroxin,thyroidium 6x,nat mur 200 single dose followed by salcal,placebo,thyrowel cap

Please list what medications you have taken for your complaints, Allopathic or homeopathic.
both
symptoms for the choice you made?
i want to reduce use of allopathic medicine as other than maintain to tsh it is no good for other symptoms
please list the tests you have had if any
other than tsh t3 n t4 which were normal
sugar-normal
lipid profile-good
urine -normal

IF YOU ARE TAKING TREATMENT FROM ANY ONE ELSE IN THE FORUM,THEN PLEASE LINK WITH THREAD.
this is my first post


write yes or no in capitals in front of the u/m symptoms.will review the case.

Sudden, intense ailments from fright.NO
Anxiety and restlessness with complaints.YES
Fears that do not subside.
Faintness or dizziness upon waking up.NO
Sudden fever with one cheek red, the other pale-NO INSTEAD FEEL FEVERISH AROUND OVULATION
Intolerance of pain. YES WHEN IN NECK N HEAD
Painful urination with NO
Pains followed by numbness and tingling. SOMETIMES
Eye pain and injuriesNO
Throbbing headache.YES
Unquenchable thirst.SOMETIMES


Emotional upset
Fear NO
Anxiety NO
Extended period of unusual or continued mental exertion YES
Dizziness NO
Diarrhea NO
Craving for sweets and salt.SALT
Craving for strong flavors.PICKLES
Enthusiastic and suggestible, with a tendency toward peculiar thoughts and impulses.YES


Anxious NO
Anxiety associated with later stages of head cold, with sneezing NO
Asthma worse after midnight, NO
fears suffocation while lying down NO
Fearful NO
Irritable YES
Restless NO
Sleepiness but insomnia SOMETIMES
Thirsty for frequent small drinks -INSTEAD WANT TO DRINK TWO GLASSES TOGETHER
Weak and exhausted YES
Desires air but sensitive to cold
Vomiting with or without diarrhea after eating and drinking NO


Increased perspiration YES
Night sweats NO
Cold hands and feet
Dizziness NO
Nausea-IN CAR
Ravenous hunger NO
Aversion to fats NO
Craving for eggs NO
Eyes sensitive to light NO
Pale face NO
Large appetite with slow digestion
NO

Nervousness NO
Apprehension NO
Anxiety prior to an examination or public performance YES
Fatigue and aching of whole body YES
Limbs, head, eyelids heavy
Headache YES
Scalp sore to touch YES
Sore throat SOMETIME
Lack of thirst NO
Dizziness, trembling, fatigue, dullness RARELY


Vomiting NO
Sensation of a lump in the throat SOMETIME
Chills with fever NO
Thirst during chills NO
Chills relieved by warmth
Cramping pains in the abdomen or back NO
Headaches that feel like a nail driven into the side of the head NO
Skin very sensitive to drafts
Introspective YES
Sad NO
Brooding SOMETIME
Tearful RARELY
Rejects company NO
Disappointed SOMETIMES BUT BOUNCE BACK
Grieving NO
Insomnia from emotional distress YES
Nausea relieved by eating NO
Eating intensifies hunger NO


Exhaustion YES
Deep anxiety and inability to cope NO
Headaches YES
Jumpy and YES
Startled by ordinary sounds YES
Backaches UPPER BACK
Nervous digestive upsets
NO
Shakes head without any apparent cause NO
Facial contortions NO
Gassy, constipation or diarrhea NO
Sour belching NO
Claustrophobia NO
Irritability YES
Digestive upsets with gas and bloating NO
Craves sweets, warm food and drink YES
Night coug NO
Wants to be alone NO
Cranky on waking YES
Bullying tendency NO
Fear of failure NO
Breaking down under stress
NO
Tongue feels dry NO
Mucous membranes dry NO

Pains around eyes EYEBROWS

Weepy but won't let others see it. (Wants to be alone to cry.)NO
Consolation aggravates them NO
Depressed
NO
Associated with hoarseness
Tight heavy chest NO
Dry rasping cough NO
Burning pains in stomach, abdomen, between shoulder blades NO
Thirst for cold drinks that are vomited NO
Wants attention and sympathy NO
Changeable symptoms and moods YES
Craves open air YES
Sensitive to heat YES
Dry mouth with lack of thirst NO
Rich food upsets stomacH NO
Delayed menstrual period with scanty flow NO


Worry NO
Overwork NO
Headaches YES
Difficulty concentrating NO
Exhaustion,YES
Over sensitivity YES
Overreact and devote YES
attention to tiny details YES
Low stamina YES SINCE FEW YEARS

do you have a mind which you feel is perverted? NO
are you arrogant?NO
do you over estimate yourself?NO
do you feel that you are from A SUPERIOR FAMILY AND YOUR FRIENDS FROM LOW FAMILY AND YOU LOOK DOWN UPON THEM?NO
DO YOU IMAGINE YOUR BODY IS LARGE AND THOSE OF OTHERS SMALLER?NO
ARE YOU SERIOUS ABOUT NON SERIOUS MATTERS?NO
palpitation YES
DO YOU IMAGINE THAT YOU DO NOT BELONG TO THIS RACE?NO
NUMBNESS IN WHICH PART OF THE BODY?NONE
MUCH FLATULENCE AND FERMENTATION IN THE STOMACH?NO
SENSATION AS IF THE WHOLE ABDOMEN WAS TIGHTLY CONSTRICTED?NO
HALF DIGESTED STOOL,ADHERES TO THE ANUS AS IF CLAY?NO
UNBEARABLE SEXUAL EXCITEMENT AND VOLUPTUOUS CRAWLING IN THE GENITALS?NO
PERIODS EVERY 14 DAYS?NO 28 - 30 DAYS


feeling of being controlled by another NO
out of sorts with your rhythms
feeling of living out someone else's expectations YES
feeling as if you are being fed off emotionally or psychologically YES
feeling of losing your will
over estimatimation of energy reserves YES
full of self-denial-SOMETIMES
you become a rescuer, addicted to rescuing people
drained NO
feeling of becoming a doormat YES
you have forgotten who you are
NEVER THOUGHT

COLOR OF THE .TONGUE

1.Cracked appearance of the tongue with or without pain, hardening and inflammation.NO

2. Swollen,numb ,stiff,with pimples on it,white ,furred,.Bitter taste in morning with headache.NO

3.Flabby,resembling a layer of dried clay.Yellow coating at the base/clay colored coating.Taste sour ,soapy NO

4.Clean red/furred,with headache.Dark red swelling.
NO
5.Mapped.Swelling of tongue,appearance,grayish white,dryish,/slimy.NO

6.White/slimy/brownish.Seems as if it would cleave to the roof of the mouth due to drynessNO

7 Yellow and slimy coating. Whitish edges(sometimes),Insipid taste or taste lost.Lips , tongue and gums whiteNO

8.Clean with pain in the stomach. /Coated white with loose motions/bright red with rawness in the mouth.Left side sore,eating painful.NO

9.Mapped/numb/stiff.Coating slimy/clear/watery,with small bubbles of frothy saliva covering the sides.Taste lost.Vesicles on the tip.Sensation of hair/dryness of mouth and tongue.NO

10. Yellow creamy coating at the back part of the roof of the mouth./ Moist, creamy or Golden yellow coating at the back part of the tongue.Blisters and sensation of hairs at the tip.Coppery /Acid taste NO


ANY OTHER CONDITION OF THE TONGUE.
USUALLY NORMAL BUT SOMETIME WHITE COATING

BODY ODOR?
YES
SWEATING FROM FEET AND ODOR?NO

feeling of suffocation when wearing a tie. NO

any funny sensation in the body,delusions etc TINGLING FINGERS SOMETIME

YOUR PAST TURMOILS?NONE

sleeping habits,and any other peculiarity under the sun your body and mind is experiencing which is not normal. CRANKY AFTER NOON NAP
HEART BEAT SOMETIMES OVER 100
CHILLED FEET WHEN NEAR MENSTRUATION DATE AFTER PERIODS HAND FEET BURN



- State what season of the year, what time in the month, whether the phases of the moon cause either, what part of the week, what hour of the day or night the trouble or single symptom comes on or is made better or worse. I LIKE COOL DAYS N RAINY SEASON
- Is there any position which you may assume that causes a particular trouble or any single symptom to be better or worse? It may be when you first lie down; or after lying down awhile or rising after sitting or on sitting after standing, walking; walking much; walking in the house or in the open air, or in the cold air ; or at night; running, running rapidly or slowly; when stooping over, after
stopping, or on rising from stooping; leaning the head backwards, forwards; to one side or leaning the head on the table or the hand; lying with head high or low; lying in some particular position ; crawling on the hand + knees or some other or many possible positions.
FEEL BETTER WHEN LIE DOWN OR HAVE A CUP OF GREEN TEA,TEA,COFFEE
LIKE LOOSE CLOTHES
- PERIODS.
At what age did you have your first menses?14-15 YRS
- Had you any trouble before or during the first period?NO
- Have you, at any time, had you menses stopped or decreased by getting feet wet, from a general wetting, from cold, fright weakness, sickness or any other cause?NO
- Have menses been irregular or painful at /since a particular time?NO
- Are your menses too frequent, too seldom, delayed, regular, early, and late? If so how often do they come?USUALLY REGULAR
-
- Do you have menses during the nursing of your child?NO
- Do you have the whites or nose bleed during menses?NO
- How long do menses last?3 DAYS
- Do excitement of exertion bring menses on?NO
- When does the flow increase, decrease or cease? NO
Afternoon, day only, evening, lying down, morning, motion, at night only, walking? Mention only things that affect the flow?I THINK WALKING
- Character of the flow, describe the flow very carefully acrid, black, bright red, brown, changeable, clotted, lumpy, conspicuous, dark excoriating ( making parts sore) , fetid or foul ,greenish , gushing hot ( unduly so),membranous (shreds), milky, mucus,--SOMETIMES CLOTS ,DARK RED
- What is the odour? NORMAL NOTHING UNUSUAL
- Before the menses---
Troubles of BACK, chilliness, cold feet
pain in legs, soreness of the breasts, mOOD SWINGS,water retention

During Menses above condition remain same
After The Menses: - Many of the troubles referred to above reduce and body temp rises pains also reduces and feel little energetic around ovulation
other than this hair started to grey from front ,pigmentation on face,vertical lines on nails sometime feel like i am low on sugar .
thank u
 
ana deep 7 years ago
1 Nux Vom 200
15 drops in a cup containing an ounce of water, sip one third of it, 15 minutes later sip the next third of it, and 15 minutes later take the last third of it.HALF AN HR BEFORE DINNER .dont repeat.

2 staphisagria 200 ,5 pills on day 2, 3 and 4.

3. kali phos 6x 5 tablets three times aday.every day.

feed back every 4 days.
 
anuj srivastava 7 years ago
Thank u very much.
i have one question :-
i took nat. mur. 200 single dose on 9th aug ans after that daily taking salcal and some placebo in form of powder.should i stop them?
 
ana deep 7 years ago
it shld have given positive results by now.if not then stop and take what i have suggested.
 
anuj srivastava 7 years ago
Sir ,thats i am confused about after taking nat mur. 200 i felt
good for 2-3 days then cold and fever which cured itself ,then two days headache on leftside ,high blood pressure along with sweating and burning.Two days back i felt chilled for 15 mins yhen it was again ok, on the top bloating around stomach and gained 2 kg in a week and body pain.heaviness in throat with slight burning n lump feeling.
i went to the doc yesterday he said all this means its working according to classical homeopathy -7 layers of suppression.
please help me with this situation .
thank u
 
ana deep 7 years ago
if you are already taking medicines from a homeopath then wait and watch
 
anuj srivastava 7 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.