≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Tinnitus

 

 

Posts about Tinnitus

premature ejaculation, tinnitus12Tinnitus7For Dr Kadwa and other professionals - Post Nasal Drip & Indigestion / Tinnitus3Hypertension and Tinnitus14Tinnitus1Tinnitus19Tinnitus1Treatment of tinnitus1Tinnitus3Tinnitus4

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Tinnitus with night terrors

my tinnitus started with high b/p and numbness but after 4 months and several tests done, i i fou that i have high cholesterol level due to which my b/p was elevating. now, i i ha lowered my lipids and b/p doesn't go high but my left ear buzzes a lot specially at night, might be i feel tinnitus more at night as night is less noisy. my temples contracts when i concentrate more on this sound. on the road the nearby vehicles horns sounds too loud and irritate specially on the correct ear. i consulted a good homeopath in my area and he didn't gave me any medicine. its related to
the auditory nerve. Ent doctor found it conductive hearing loss. i searched a lot and found natrum salycilicum matching my problem and also kali carb but I don't want to play with them myself. Please help
 
  fizspace on 2019-08-19
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Chininum sulphuricum 30c twice a day for 7 days and report back in a few weeks.

1 dose is 2 pills or 2 drops.
 
Tui 3 months ago
thanks for replying, i have chininum sulph 3x, can it work instead or i need 30c ?
 
fizspace 3 months ago
Yes, you can use 3x three times a day for a week and see how you feel after that.
 
Tui 3 months ago
i took chininum sulph 3x for 2 days and last night, i got anxiety attack around 2 am. i don't know if it's related to this medicine but i was feeling too tired and had pain in left shoulder before that. when it happened my heartbeat was very rapid and hands were little numb and left ear tinnitus was too loud. my bp got high and i took bp medicines to control same.

earlier my lipids were high but i got them under safe zone with vegetable meals and walk. last month i also got my heart checked with echo and it was perfect. i get a lot of sweat during day but when this attack happen there is no sweat and my hands and feet gets too cold. also, had pain in the left ribs.

i keep craetegus oxy q and rauwolfia q when such attack happens.

chinninum sulph 3x seems to be working a bit but this anxiety attack makes me weak the next day. i assume it to be related to blood circulation
 
fizspace 2 months ago
Please stop taking chininum sulph.

And have you ever had this anxiety attack or is it totally a new thing?
 
Tui 2 months ago
i had these anxiety attacks 2 months ago before i got my cardiac tests done. i consulted many alopathic doctors and all gave me blood pressure controlling medicines whereas my bp mostly boost during these anxiety attacks. i fear of heights and water. recently consulted a homeopath and he didn't gave me any medicines even for this tinnitus. these attacks do not occur regularly but occasionally.
 
fizspace 2 months ago
Please start taking Phosphorus 30c twice a day for 2 -3 days and see how you feel after that.

1 dose is 2 pills or 2 drops.

And If anxiety attack comes back, take Phosphorus 200c 1 - 2 dose and see if it helps. Also you can continue with your crataegus and rauwolfia.
 
Tui 2 months ago
i took phosphorus 30 for 2 days but it didn't help, instead it aggravated my problems. now, both the ear seems heavy and numb extending to the jaws. eyesight is affected too. my bp raised to 150/96 this morning and same left ear tinnitus was too loud when it happened.

earlier, about a year ago, i used to have headache when my bp raises but now i never get any headache, instead my temples contracts and tinnitus gets loud. my scalp and hairs are too dry now, gets relief when i put oil on my head.

most of these problems occurred after i got dengue fever 3 years ago, before that i only had fungal infection which i got treated from homeopathy.
 
fizspace 2 months ago
Change the potency to 6c, twice daily and report back if the symptoms get aggravated again.

Also get Psorinum 200c and take one dose a day for 3 days before starting Phos 6c.
[Edited by Tui on 2019-08-25 08:37:04]
 
Tui 2 months ago
got Psorinum 200 and starting single dose a day for 3 days then will start Phosphorus 6 twice daily
 
fizspace 2 months ago
After taken Psorinum for 3 days, wait for 5 -6 days before starting Phos 6c.
And please report back if you experience any aggravation from taking Psorinum 200c.
[Edited by Tui on 2019-08-25 23:30:56]
 
Tui 2 months ago
took psorinum 200 yesterday, had trouble sleeping due to loudness of tinnitus, bp was normal 132/87 but heart beat was rapid, shall i take second dose today ?
 
fizspace 2 months ago
Yes
 
Tui 2 months ago
took 3rd dose of psorinum 200 today, last night was better and i slept fine. when i woke up, the tinnitus were buzzing but the bp was normal. i noticed that during the day, when there are other sounds in the environment, i do not feel tinnitus but after 7 in the evening when there are less sounds, the tinnitus sound vibrates my left portion of the head. Also, it only happens when i feel the tinnitus otherwise, if i am working onto something then i hardly notice it. It has become a sort of terror in my mind when the evening arrives. also, it increases when i am sitting in a cool atmosphere in air conditioned room. sometimes, i also feel vertigo

today the temples are contracting less but when it does, it goes till the sides of jaw

one more thing, since childhood, i used to have cold very often and the cold then turns into greenish mucus from nose. i am myopic, might be due to this cold. my left ear had some swelling inside as checked by the ent doctor and incomparison to right ear, i always hear less from left ear.
[Edited by fizspace on 2019-08-27 14:45:09]
 
fizspace 2 months ago
Take 3 more doses of Psorinum 200c ( 1 dose a day for 3 days) then I would like you to start with Chininum sulph 30c (Not 3x) before starting with Phos 6c because Chin-sulph is a major remedy for tinnitus and I still feel that you would be benefited by this remedy.
 
Tui 2 months ago
took 2nd dose of Psorinum 200 today, tinnitus was better but i am feeling too hot, my hands are warm like i am having fever and my body too. after lunch today my bp boosted to 150/100 with contractions in temples and fatigue, a little breathing difficulty through nose. also, my left ear and area around it became numb with high tinnitus and cracking sounds in ear. shall i take 3rd and final dose tomorrow ? and then start Chinninum sulph 30c from next day ?
[Edited by fizspace on 2019-08-29 17:10:55]
 
fizspace 2 months ago
Pleaase stop Psorinum and wait few days before starting Chininum sulph.
 
Tui 2 months ago
stopped Psorinum, bp seems normal but my top of head is having numbness extending to both ears.

i also often have numbness in both hands last 2 fingers

consulted a unani doctor today, he diagnosed dry cold problem, its congestion in my head, he gave me unani medicines but i prefer taking your prescribed medicines, just need to know if we are going in the right direction ?
[Edited by fizspace on 2019-08-30 21:25:10]
 
fizspace 2 months ago
You can take unani medicines. It wwill not interfere with homeopathic remedies and it is good to combine other healing modality to boost your vitality.
 
Tui 2 months ago
thanks Tui, i have started unani medicines yesterday, sleep was good last night.

shall i wait more or start chininum sulph alongwith ?
 
fizspace 2 months ago
Wait for a few more days.
 
Tui 2 months ago
taking unani medicines continuously, also started taken almonds (overnight soaked) in the morning. b/p increases only few times, mostly at dawn and early morning and go around 150/90, tinnitus is not aggressive now but both the ears seems to be air tight from inside like vaccumm and wheezing sound from the left ear dominates. hearing from the left ear is very less. contractions in the temples are less.
 
fizspace 2 months ago
You can start with Chininum sulph 30c twice a day for a few days and see how you feel after that.
 
Tui 2 months ago
its 3rd day since i am taking chininum sulph 30, on 1st day i got high bp at night around 150/90, 2nd day was good and today it was good but my father had angina pain so admitted him in hospital, i got anxiety with palpitations, upset stomach with multiple motions, hands and feet gets cold and warm alternatively, my whole body just sort of vibrates and i am getting thinner too. till now no improvement in tinnitus
[Edited by fizspace on 2019-09-08 22:05:16]
 
fizspace 2 months ago
Stop Chininum sulph and take Gelsemium 200c twice a day for a few days.
[Edited by Tui on 2019-09-08 23:14:07]
 
Tui 2 months ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.