≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Similar posts:

High uric acid 155high uric acid level 8 10High Cholestrol and Uric Acid 2Uric acid high 1Increasing Uric Acid and RA Factor In Blood 4High Cholestrol,Uric Acid,TSH 1high creatinine, urea, uric acid 6Uric Acid 1Cervical Pain and Uric Acid 2Left Toe - GOUT, Deformity, Crystal - Uric Acid - Asprin 1

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Uric Acid

Recent routine blood test showed my uric acid is high ie 8.4mg/dl. spec is 3.0 - 7.9. All other results ( lipid ,renal and liver function, PSA,urine)are OK.Occasionally in the last 3 months there were slight pain in my right big toe joint and taking utrica uren/ colchicum tincture made those slight pain disappeared.I have been avoiding high purine food .I love peanuts and I eat them regularly.My question is 1)Is it true that unlike legumes and lentils, peanuts which according to the purine content food list is low is OK for me to eat regularly.I have been getting conflicting advise on peanut 2)What other homeopathy medice should I take to reduce my uric acid level. I am 49 year old male, fairly active in sports.
 
  rsaad on 2006-05-22
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Do you have headaches with spleen pains?

Rheumatic pains in joints etc?

skin eruption, scrotum itching and swelling??

Best,
Pankaj Varma
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Dear Pankaj Parma,
Thanks for your reply. No headaches with spleen pain.Occasianal slight pain (especially if I overexert or when surrounding temperature is cold ie air con room ) at my right ankle and right knee and hip but not restricting my movement.I live in tropical hot humid country. No skin eruption, no scrotum itching /swelling but occasionally ( once per month ) i have post-sunburn like rashes on both my cheeks.
 
rsaad last decade
Did Urtica Urens give you any benefit.
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Urtica Urens helps to alleviate the big toe pain but the uric acid is still high.
 
rsaad last decade
Do you have any of this:

Constipation/ abdominal pain/sore gums/ high BP /limbs feel weak and fail to respond readily to mind commands/ cardiac weakness/ urine comes only drop by drop/ eyesight problems????

Pl. answer all.
Best,
Pankaj Varma
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
No constipation, no abdominal pain, no sore gum, usual BP 115/70, no problems with limbs. ( a couple of years ago I used to have mild needle & pins feeling on my right leg and hand but solved when I took Lyco 200 1X /week for a month.A year ago I thought I had heart problem ( palpitaion with chest pain on and off) but it was due to gas and Nux V & Lyco resolved the problem. A stress test was also done with positive results. I also learnt not to overexert myself .I had somekind of infection in my bladder/prostate giving pain while urinating some time back .It lasted for a week but was resoled with Sabal & Chimapilla tinture. Thank God. No eysight problem but wear classes ( 100/110 )for comfort while driving.My last fasting Glocose level was 5.5 mmol/L and usually stays around that level.
 
rsaad last decade
Was it diagonised as a prostrate gland enlargement.
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Also post details of any other ailments you have been thru in life from childhood till now.
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Other ailments, those I can still remember
Mid 2004 Gastritis and fatigue
The year I started homeopathy when allopathy made it worse. Nux Vomica , Lyco , Nat Phos cured it within 2 weeks after months of suffering with allopathy.
Changed my diet and better managed stress.
2005 Mouth ulcers/coldsores for a couple of weeks.
early 2006 It was a slight prostate enlargement ( due to infection according to the allopathy doctor) but PSA was within normal range. Now is < 1.
Childhood days I was faily healthy no major illness.
Hyperactive according to my Mum.
 
rsaad last decade
Dear Pankaj Parma,
I have a new problem. 4 days ago I was bitten by some insects on my left knee and it was itchy. Initially I thought it was mosquitoe bite but 2days ago the bitten spot became reddish and kind of hot 4cm diameter. I must have been bitten by some other thing. I was given Apis 6 and Arsenic Album 6 yesterday every 4 hrs but not much improvement till today, still red and itchy with a very slight swell.Should I try something else. When I sweat it gets more itchy but I try not to scratch.No pain if pressed. The red patch has turned slighly bigger and less red but with grey color.I feel more tired.Please help.
Thanks
 
rsaad last decade
Rub the 'chemical side' of a match stick at the point of the bite/sting !

Stop Arsenic Alb....just take Apis 200C ...three doses....one dose every hour then stop.

Best wishes,
Pankaj Varma
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
I fell off my Bike landed on my buttock/elbow and my head ( in that order ). I was badly bruised and I noticed the impact on the head had cracked my cycling ( polystyrene ) helmet. I took arnica 30 1/2hr after the based on the local homeopath and today Aconite 200 1 dose continuing with arnica 30 3X per day. I could not sleep well hence today feel restless, sleepy and dull headache. This morning went to see my allopathy doctor who confirmed my head should be OK and no need to visit a specialist. My homeopath also told me that Nat Sulphate 200 1 dose can be taken if the brain is somewhat 'shaken ' due to the fall. This I have not taken.I need adviseif there is anything I should do or take to clear my dull headache/ restlessness so that tonight I can have a good sleep. I have also used arnica cream for my wounds. Thanks
 
rsaad last decade
You should take a dose of Nat sulph 200 1dose. This covers any effect of head injury.
 
robina last decade
Thanks Robina. May God bless you.
 
rsaad last decade
I also realised that the body aches and pain especially at the neck/shoulder area subsided significantly 30 mins after taking arnica 30 but came back a couple of hours later. Does that mean I need to adjust frequency/potency of arnica ?
 
rsaad last decade
Besides Arnica 30c, you take two doses of Rhus Tax 30c alternating with Arnica. This will take care of your neck/shoulder pain
 
robina last decade
Thanks I 'll try that
 
rsaad last decade
dear Rasaad u use ICHTHYOLUM 6C, COLCHICUM AUTUMNALE 6C and GUAJACUM OFFICINALE 6C only ten days 3tds insallah u cure, no Rheumatic pains in joints and uric acid with Best wishes
Dr. Muhammad Amin
 
alrahim last decade
Thanks to you and the Almighty. I am OK now.
 
rsaad last decade

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.