≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Hypertension

 

 

Posts about Hypertension

Rauwolfia for hypertension1Hypertension3Need a remedy for hypertension19Parimal Banerji----Hypertension5Hypertension1Call for Dr.Deshlok - for Hypertension8High Cholestrol and High ESR with Diabetes and Hypertension6hypertension1Hypertension2Panic Attacks + Hypertension2

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Pulmonary Hypertension and Dilated (RA and RV) Right Side of Heart.

Age: 35 years and 6 months.
Sex: Male
Weight: 138 kg with fluid retention. Else in normal days it is about 123 kg.
Height: 165 cm.
BP: 120/80 since last 2 years.
Snoring: Heavy
Sound Sleep: No

Medical History:

High Obesity since 2005
• Weight at year 2000 85 kg
• Weight at year 2004 90 kg
• Weight at year 2005 100 kg
• Weight at year 2007 125 kg
• Weight at year 2008 140 kg
• Weight at year 2011 123 kg
• Weight at year 2012 123 – 138 kg (keeps on fluctuating due to severe fluid retention)


Shortness of Breath while doing any physical activity (e.g. walking for 1-2 minutes)
Experiencing since Jan 2008


Fluid Retention in Abdomen and Legs (almost 10-12 Kg extra fluid)
Experiencing since Jan 2011. Dytor tablet helps in flushing out extra fluid from body by increasing the frequency of urination.


Dilated Right side of heart (RA/RV).

First time noticed in Sept 2009 with the help of Chest X-Ray. Not prescribed any medicine by my doctor.

Second Time noticed in Dec 2011 with the help of Chest X-Ray.

Echo Doppler Test done on 2/12/2011.
Findings:
• Dilated RA and RV. RV systolic function is normal.
• Mild Tricuspid Regurgitation (PASP 44+ RAP)
• No Regional wall motion abnormality.
• LV Ejection Fraction = 50% (Normal range= 55% - 80%)
• Normal LA, LV chamber dimensions.
• Diastolic Dysfunction GR1
• All Valves are normal.
• Main Pulmonary artery and it’s branches appear normal.
• There is no pericardial perfusion.




Pulmonary Hypertension = 80 mm HG ( Normal should be less than 25 mm HG) on 15 March 2012.
First time diagnosed by a very experienced and qualified cardiologist on 15 March 2012 (Last week).
CT Scan Chest and CT Pulmonary Angiography done to find out the root cause behind Pulmonary Hypertension.
Findings of CT Scan: Pulmonary Angiography
• Cardiomegaly with prominent pulmonary artery.
• No evidence of pulmonary thromboembolism seen.
• Rest everything is normal.
Findings of CECT Scan: Chest
• Cardiac size is enlarged with minimal pericardial effusion.
• Moderate Ascites.
• Rest everything is normal


My Cardiologist says that my Pulmonary Hypertension has to be treated urgently because due to it my Right side of heart (RA/RV) has dilated and subsequently I am experiencing Fluid Retention in my abdomen, legs and feet and also Shortness of Breath during mild physical activity.

Since CECT Chest and CT Pulmonary Angiography has ruled out any abnormality in the Pulmonary Artery therefore he suggests that I should consult a good chest physician for Obstructive sleep Apnea (OSA) and also a good Endocrinologist for Hypothyroidism (although TSH is in normal range but the medicine Eltroxin 100 mcg per day is a heavy dose and should be tapered to low dose). As per him OSA or Hypothyroidism could be causing High Pulmonary Hypertension which over a period of couple of years lead to the Enlargement of the Right side of my Heart and also causing Fluid Retention in my Abdomen, legs and feet.

Current Prescription

1. Tab ELTROXIN 100 mcg empty stomach in the morning 7:00 AM (for Thyroid)
2. Tab DYTOR 40 mg at 8:00 AM (for Fluid Retention)
3. Tab ASSURANS 20 mg at 9:00 AM (for Pulmonary Hypertension)
4. Tab DYTOR 20 mg PLUS at 4:00 PM (for Fluid Retention)
5. Tab CARDACE 2.5 mg at 5:00 PM (for improved functioning of heart)
6. Tab ASSURANS 20 mg at 9:00 PM (for Pulmonary Hypertension)


I want to start the homeopathic treatment for all my ailments along with the above mentioned Allopathic medicines and gradually stop all allopathic medicines in future as per your guidance and continue only with the homeopathic remedies for my permanent cure.

Please help me by suggesting homeopathic remedies/treatment of the following:-

1. Homeopathic treatment for controlling the Pulmonary Hypertension ( High blood pressure in the Pulmonary Artery). My BP otherwise is normal 120/80.
2. Homeopathic treatment for reducing the Severe Fluid Retention from my body.
3. Homeopathic Treatment for reversing the Dilated Heart to its normal size and functioning.
4. Homeopathic Treatment for controlling and curing Hypothyroidism.


Thank you in advance for your time and help.
 
  tango12345 on 2012-03-24
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
hypothyroidism
s.no. date t3 t4 tsh medicine
1 19/11/2009 5.52 none
2 10/05/2010 7.42 eltroxin 25mcg. 1 tab everyday in morning.
3 16/07/2010 6.73 eltroxin 50mcg. 1 tab everyday in morning.
4 03/09/2010 5.22 eltroxin 75mcg. 1 tab everyday in morning.
5 15/11/2010 2.25 eltroxin 50mcg. 1 tab everyday in morning.
6 24/05/2011 5.06 eltroxin 50mcg. 1 tab everyday in morning.
7 26/07/2011 5.85 eltroxin 100mcg. 1 tab everyday in morning.
8 11/11/2011 98 6.5 3.73 eltroxin 100mcg. 1 tab everyday in morning.
9 16/03/2012 98 10.3 3.08 eltroxin 100mcg. 1 tab everyday in morning.



fluid retention in abdomen and legs (almost 10-12 kg extra fluid)
experiencing since jan 2011. dytor tablet helps in flushing out extra fluid from body by increasing the frequency of urination.
s.no month morning 1 tab late afternoon 1 tab comments
1 jan 2011 dytor 10 mg very effective till oct 2011
2 oct 2011 dytor 20 mg not at all effective
3 1st dec 2011 dytor 20 mg dytor 20 mg effective till 1 month only
4 24th march 2012 dytor 40 mg dytor 20 mg plus to start this dose from tomorrow.
 
tango12345 8 years ago
the blood tests report as on 16 march 2012 :-

s.no. test test name value normal range
1 thyroid t3 98 60-200
2 t4 10.3 4.5 - 12
3 tsh 3.08 0.30 – 5.5
4 liver function bilirubin-direct 0.69 0 – 0.3
5 bilirubin-total 2.35 0 – 1.2
6 bilirubin-in direct 1.66 0 – 0.9
7 sgot 24.4 0 - 37
8 sgpt 19.3 0 - 37
9 alkaline phosphatase 116.6 53 - 128
10 ggt 56.9 0 - 50
11 protien - total 6.6 6.0 – 8.3
12 albumin - serum 3.81 3.2 – 5.0
13 serum albumin / globulin ratio 1.37 0.9 – 2.0
14 lipid profile cholesterol - total 127 125 - 200
15 cholesterol hdl - direct 49 30 - 65
16 triglycerides 57 25 - 200
17 ldl cholesterol 66.12 85 - 130
18 vldl cholesterol 11.48 5 - 40
19 tc/hdl cholesterol ratio 2.6 3.0 – 5.0
20 ldl/hdl ratio 1.3 1.5 – 3.5
21 kidney function creatinine - serum 0.75 0.6 – 1.1
22 blood urea nitrogen (bun) 15.3 9 - 23
23 bun / sr. creatinine ratio 20.4 9:1 – 23:1
24 uric acid 8.5 3.6 – 8.2
25 calcium 9.8 8.4 – 10.6
26 diabetes screen (blood) glycosylated hemoglobin (hba1c) 6.4% below 6: normal
6.0 – 7.0 : good control
27 average blood glusoce (abg) 127 90 – 120: excellent
121 – 150: good control
28 blood sugar (fasting) 70 70 - 110
29 hemogram tlc 6.3 4.4 – 11.0
30 granulocytes 60.4 50 - 70
31 lymphocytes % 28.4 20 - 40
32 mid population 11.2 3 - 9
33 total rbc 4.77 4.3 – 5.9
34 hemoglobin 14.3 13.3 – 17.7
35 hematocrit 41.8 39.8 – 52.2
36 mean corpuscular volume 87.7 76 - 100
37 mean corpuscular hemoglobin 29.9 27.0 – 33.0
38 mean corp. hemo. conc. 34.2 33.4 – 37.0
39 rdw cv 17.3 11.5 – 14.5
40 platelet count 155 150 - 400
41 platelet distribution width 16.4 10.00
42 mean platelet volume 9.1 5 - 7
43 esr 5 0 - 9
44 sodium sodium 139.66 136 - 145
45 potassium potassium 4.7 3.5 – 5.1
46 chloride chloride 101.1 97 - 111
 
tango12345 8 years ago
1. ID
2. Age: 35 yrs 6 months.
3. Sex : Male
4. Single/Married : Single (Unmarried)
5. weight : 138 KG. (due to severe fluid retention) else 123-125 kg
6. Height: 165 cm
7. country : India
8. climate : Dry and moderate hot
9. List of your complaints
a. Pulmonary Hypertension = 80 mm HG ( Normal should be less than 25 mm HG) My BP otherwise is normal 120/80.
b. Severe Fluid Retention from my body.
c. Dilated Right side of heart (RA/RV).
d. Hypothyroidism
10. Since how long are you suffering from each complaint
a. Pulmonary Hypertension :Doctor suggests it’s since 2008 but diagnosed last week in Echo test.
b. Severe Fluid Retention from my body: Since Jan 2011
c. Dilated Right side of heart (RA/RV): Since Sept 2009.
d. Hypothyroidism: Since Nov 2009
11. Diabetic or non-Diabetic : Non Diabetic
12. Desire sweets/sour/salt : Salt and sour.
13. Thirst: Frequent
14. Tongue and Taste: Clean (white in morning before cleaning) and Taste is Neutral.
15. Current BP (without medicine and with medicine): 120/80 with/without medicines.

16. What exactly is happening? My Cardiologist says that my Pulmonary Hypertension has to be treated urgently because due to it my Right side of heart (RA/RV) has dilated and subsequently I am experiencing Fluid Retention in my abdomen, legs and feet and also Shortness of Breath during mild physical activity.

17. How do you feel? Miserable and missing quality of life. Afraid of future and short life span.
18. How does this affect you? Less Physical movement due to heavy weight and fluid retention not possible after alimit, exertion while doing normal things, shortness of breath even while walking for a minute.

19. How does it feel like? Handicapped, burden on self and parents and friends. Miserable.
20. What comes to your mind? Negative thoughts, sudden death thoughts, depression, unsuccessful in life due to physical ailments.
21. One situation that had a
big effect on you? Loosing my Real and very friendly (I loved him a lot) Uncle in an air crash.

22. How did that feel like? Felt that such a situation should not be experienced ever again in my family. Feel insecure about my near and dear ones. Become very emotional. Cry a lot when ever alone and without any reason.
23. What sensation do you experience in that situation? Life is very unpredictable. Man proposes and God Disposes. What ever is bound to happen will take place at the correct time.

24. What are you showing by that gesture of your hand (Habits or Actions)? Actions.

25. Current and previous remedies/medicines you are taking or took in the past?
Joepathy for healing Fissure and fistula. From Jan 2012 till Feb 2012. 2 months.
Arnica 30c 3 drops in 400 ml spring water and a capful of dose 3 times a day. Currently continuing the same.
Nux Vomica 30c 3 drops in half cup water once a day after dinner for constipation relief. Currently continuing the same.

Allopathic medicines:
Current Prescription

1. Tab ELTROXIN 100 mcg empty stomach in the morning 7:00 AM (for Thyroid)
2. Tab DYTOR 40 mg at 8:00 AM (for Fluid Retention)
3. Tab ASSURANS 20 mg at 9:00 AM (for Pulmonary Hypertension)
4. Tab DYTOR 20 mg PLUS at 4:00 PM (for Fluid Retention)
5. Tab CARDACE 2.5 mg at 5:00 PM (for improved functioning of heart)
6. Tab ASSURANS 20 mg at 9:00 PM (for Pulmonary Hypertension)



26. Family Background
Middle Class. Father retd civil engg, mother house wife.
27. Educational Qualifications of the patient
MBA, M.Com,

28. Nature of work, what do you do for living?
Work in MNC Sales dept.

29. Desires, likes and dislikes for food : Desire experimenting with food. Trying new dishes of different places. Dislike Fish and sea food.

30. Name of foods which increase your problem : High salt and chilly and oily fried food.

31. Mind-behavior, anger, irritability, hurry, impatient…and so on.. How are you different from other persons, public speaking or not , you can describe all of the details about your behavior, love and affections.
Very emotional. Cries easily. Afraid of violence. Used to be very angry guy but have mellowed down a lot. Very patient. Do not drive at high speed or recklessly, take calculated risks only. Love my near and dear ones very much and worry for them a lot. Do not trust people easily. Find it very hard to say NO to anybody. Do not want to disturb good relations with anyone. Irritated easily if things do not go as per my plan. Hate people who show extra smartness. Want tobe fair and just with everybody.

32. Aggravation (increases-time, season,)& Amelioration (Decreases) : winters aggravate the concern.

33. Attached here your photographs of the affected area. (if required/optional)

34. Location of the disease : Chest (lungs and heart, abdomen and legs and feet)
35. Side of the problem (Right or Left), (Upper or Lower part of body) : Right side of heart, pulmonary artery, abdomen and lower part of body.
36. Color of the secretions/discharges e.g urine, stool, sputum, Saliva etc.
Urine is yellowish. Saliva is colourless, sputum is greenish and stool is light brown.
 
tango12345 8 years ago
Ok, let me study your case.
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
Dear Dr Khan,

Hope you are doing well. Thank you for considering my case and giving your precious time on a long case history I have presented to you.

I would like to highlight one more thing that my cardiologist told me. He said that I could be having a problem of sleep disorder (obstructive sleep apnea) which is causing hypertension in my pulmonary artery and everything else is following that....

For your information I must tell you that during sleep I have loud snoring and also feel lethargic when awaking in the morning. During night I am always dreaming about anything that happened during the day for example nowadays I dream about my doctors, pathological labs, my health concern, my treatment, etc.

anxiously looking forward to your advice and your treatment.

Thank you once again,

Kind Regards,

Tarun
 
tango12345 8 years ago
Dear Tarun,

May God Bless You.

You are a beautiful soul. I see a lot of over dosing. Homoeopathy does not work this way. This for that type of treatment always fail.

Please shed more light on your dreams with examples.

What is the response from current homoeopathic remedies that you are taking on daily basis, please give a detailed reply?

How is your Fistula condition right now?

Many prayers for your good health.
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
Dear Dr Khan,

Thank you for your feedback. Your urgent reply is really appreciated. Many thanks for your well wishes.

Right now I am taking:-
a. Arnica 30C in wet dose (Joepathy, 1 capful) 3 times a day.

b. Nux Vomica 30C once a day after dinner for constipation.

Fistula has decreased in size but is there like a scar. No pain or uncomfort from it.

Dreams are never ending and there is something always running in my mind like a movie while sleeping.

2 years back when i was not on any medication i used to dream about my office as if i am in my office and doing daily work under lots of pressure from my boss. In 2008 i was expecting a sure shot promotion and during the month of announcement of my promotion, global financial crisis came in and instead of being promoted i lost my job. All my planning went for a toss and since then life became juiceless. I became medically unfit post that and was on bed rest for 6 months. since 2008 career, savings, health, mental peace all has declined. Now this new problem of Pulmonary Hypertension has been diagnosed to make the situation worse.
I do not meet my friends and well wishers due to loss of position and now physicality. try to avoid everyone.
Cry a lot when alone. have become emotionally very weak.
If you suggest I may stop arnica and nux vomica since i am taking it because it is still there. my current problem is very severe and needs a priority treatment.
Thank you and kind regards,
Tarun
 
tango12345 8 years ago
Hey, you must cut down on the remedies you are taking on daily basis. These are seriously impacting your health as the homoeopathic remedies are very powerful with severe side effects.
[message edited by nawazkhan on Wed, 28 Mar 2012 08:06:11 BST]
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
Dear Dr Khan,

Good Afternoon. Thank you for your reply.
As per your directions I am stopping both the homeopathic remedies immediately. (Arnica 30C in wet dose and Nux Vomica 30c).
Would like to bring to your kind notice that I had done my Echocardiography on 1st dec 2011 and my pulmonary artery pressure was 44 and i started homeopathic remedies for fissure and fistula from Jan 2012 and since then my fluid retention got uncontrolable even with 4 times normal dose. ( I used to take Dytor 10mg once a day and now even Dytor 40 and Dytor 20 mg are not able to control my fluid retention) and last week echo showed Pulmonary artery pressure at 80. (normal should be 25).
How long do you think it will take to normalise the side effects now? Please let me know any remedies to normalise the Pulmonary Artery pressure.

Thank you once again for your kind advice.

Kind Regards,

tarun
 
tango12345 8 years ago
'As per your directions I am stopping both the homeopathic remedies immediately. '
No, I have not given you any direction to stop these remedies. This is your own decision.
What I am saying is that you are taking too many homoeopathic and allopathic medicine on daily basis. This will not work.
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
Dear Sir,

Please suggest the best possible remedy that can be carried along with allopathic medicines.

If all my problems can not be addressed together in homeopathy then at least we may start with one depending on the priority basis.
1. Reducing/controlling Pulmonary Hypertension.
2. Normalising the enlarged heart (RA/RV).
3. Water retention in abdomen, legs and feet.....

Looking forward to your reply.

Thank you and Kind Regards,

tarun
 
tango12345 8 years ago
Dear Tarun,

In my considered opinion, you must see a professional homoeopath, face to face, immediately in your area.

Good luck.
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
Dear Sir,

Thank you for your advice. I will look for a good homeopath locally for the treatment.

I would like to know that is it possible to repair the enlarged heart and bring it to it's normal size and functions by homeopathic remedies?

Thank you once again for your time and patience.

Kind Regards,

Tarun
 
tango12345 8 years ago
You are welcome Tarun,

Please get in touch with a professional homoeopath without wasting any time as your case is complex and serious. Also, please direct all of your Q's to your homoeopath.

Good Luck.

More prayers for your speedy recovery.
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
Hi Tarun,
Hope your treatment is helping you. I have recently come across some nutritional supplements that could help an enlarged heart. Please read article by Cardiologist Stephen Sinatra http://www.townsendletter.com/May2010/awesomefour0510.html

Dr. AU . Ramakrishnan in Chennai http://www.drramakrishnan.com/ is a very good homeopath who deals with both heart and cancer homeopathy treatments.

Wish you the very Best.
[message edited by sujisuji on Fri, 30 Nov 2012 13:30:40 GMT]
 
sujisuji 7 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.