≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

DepressionErectile Dysfunction

 

 

Similar posts:

Depression, Anxiety and Erectile Dysfunction 2Help with OCD, erectile dysfunction, depression, tonsils e.t.c. 22Libido, excessively indifferent, depression, bulky tummy, erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation 5

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Depression and Erectile Dysfunction Page 10 of 10

This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Dear Simone717,
Thanks. Allopathic currently being taken by me:-

1. Thyroxine 25 from Mon to Fri and thyroxine 50 on Sat and Sun.

2. Dehydroepiandrosterone capsules 25 mg.
1 capsule twice daily

3.Losartan Potassium and Amlodipine tablets ( Losartan potassium 50 mg and Amlodipine 5 mg.
1 tablet daily

4.Calcium Citrate, calcitriol, Methylcobalamin tablets
calcium Citrate 1200 mg, calcitriol .25 mcg, Methylcobalamin 1500 mcg
1 tablet twice daily

5.Alparzolam .5 mg 1 tablet at night for insomnia


Medicines taken in last couple of years:-

RosuvastatinCalcium.p 10 mg for Cholesterol 1 tablet daily for many months

Testosterone injections 250 mg 3-4 injections some 6 months back.

Methacobalmin injection 5 injections 6 months back
Vitamin B 12, 5 injections 6 months back

Cefaxin 200 mg 2 tablets twice daily for 3 weeks at different weeks. First week for typhoid fever and then for two weeks for skin problem.

Various medicines for depression like mirtazepine 30 mg , daxid 100 mg, bupron 300 mg, Inspirol SR 20 mg, Combac 60 mg for 10 months upto Dec 2011 .

Regards
 
ibadat369 7 years ago
Thanks Mr. Ibadat- I will be getting back to
you about all this soon.
 
simone717 7 years ago
Hi-

Approx. when were all the tests done on you before you started
getting first posts on this site?

And have you had any tests since starting on the forum?

Bc you mentioned at start the thyroid tsh was high but
'under control with the thyroxine?' so how often is the thyroid
being checked on? And what have been the results?

Have you ever had a pituitary hormone tested along
with thyroid?

When was last time you saw the endocrinologist?
[message edited by simone717 on Fri, 28 Sep 2012 02:07:36 BST]
 
simone717 7 years ago
Dear Simone717,
Thanks.
First of all I came to know about low testosterone in 2005. That time I was prescribed testosterone capsules which I took for some time. That time I was prescribed Sildnafil tablets for erectile dysfunction which I continued using on and off till last year.
Then last year also my testosterone level was checked and was found to be low. Then also I was prescribed testosterone capsules and I took them for couple of weeks. Then stopped.
My uric acid was also high. I used to take Zyloric tablet on and off.


TSH was found to be high in 2005-2006. I started taking medicine then left after TSH became normal.

Afterwards also TSH was checked in 2010 also. It was normal.
But TSH was checked in 2011 and was found to be more and I was put on medicine. I was on medicine.

But TSH was checked before I came to forum. It was found to be high. Then I was prescribed thyroxine 25 mg which I continued till today.

Last week also TSH was checked. It was found to be slightly higher then upper limit.Upper Limit is 5.5 and my TSH was found to be 5.80. So Dr increased my dose. Earlier it was 25 mg per day.

Now it is 25 mg for 5 days and 50 mg for two days in a week.

Last time TSH was checked last week, it was slightly higher even after taking thyroxine 25 mg daily.

Testosterone was checked in Mar/Apr 2011 and found to be very low.

No I have never been checked for pituitary hormone.
I saw endocrinologist on 20th Sep 2012.

Please suggest and guide.

With best Regards
[message edited by ibadat369 on Fri, 28 Sep 2012 08:52:57 BST]
 
ibadat369 7 years ago
Mr. Ibadat-

I have checked with some Drs. I know and they feel that all of this
is to do with thyroid. They say you have to get the pituitary hormone
test to check that gland.

Your thyroid is not really getting stabilized with thyroxine. The pituitary
can be the reason the thyroid is not working right.

The next step is the pituitary hormone test. Depending on that then
medicines homeopathic would be chosen for Thyroid or Pituitary gland.

I am waiting on another query I have out there.

This can be a complicated discussion so you may email me if you wish
-delavega717 At yahoo dot com. - please do that.

Thanks for putting up the info in a easy to read way- it makes it so
much simpler to see what the progression really is. We will get there.

Best, Simone 717
[message edited by simone717 on Fri, 28 Sep 2012 17:27:17 BST]
 
simone717 7 years ago
Do you have to wait until Oct 5th to get pituitary hormone
tested?

I am also waiting to hear from you - so that options can
be discussed to move forward.
 
simone717 7 years ago
Dear Simone717,
Thanks. Could you please name which test for pituitary hormone should I get checked ? More over with thyroxine my TSH remains under control. This time it was due to non adjustment of dose. Earlier when ever I was taking thyroxine it remained under control.
Regards
[message edited by ibadat369 on Sat, 29 Sep 2012 12:04:41 BST]
 
ibadat369 7 years ago
If the thyroid was working with med. then you would not
be having thyroid symptoms and you are.

Please make sure the other meds on your list are not interfering
with thryroid meds as some do interfere and have to be taken
4 hours before etc.

Am finding out which test needed-pituitary function tests.

CORTROSYN stimulation test-ACTH injected and blood cortisol
checked 60 minutes later. Pit. disease
impacts ACTH and adrenal glands cannot secrete cortisol.
METRYANPONE test
12 tabs given at night blood taken next morning.
Lack of ACTH response indicated pit. disease.
INSULIN TEST
may show no response to ACTH and indicate disease.
[message edited by simone717 on Sat, 29 Sep 2012 17:42:13 BST]
 
simone717 7 years ago
Hi- I was told you may ask for a pituitary hormones blood test-
and to see if levels are within normal range.
 
simone717 7 years ago
Dear Simone717,
Thanks. What I wanted to tell is that TSH level goes down with thyroxine. Last week when TSH was tested it was slightly higher then upper limit so Dr increased the dose.

I have symptoms of both Hypothyroidism as well as hyperthyroidism. Like excess thirst,weight gain,higher heart rate, insomnia etc. These come under both hypo as well as hyper.

I think main problem is due to low testosterone.

Can we start medicine till pituitary blood test is pending ?

Regards
 
ibadat369 7 years ago
No- bc if medicine affects pituitary hormones???

Then no one will know if the pituitary hormones are
not right.

If test shows pit. hormones are not right medicines
will be chosen on that basis. If the pit hormones
are in normal range- medicine will be different .

So low testosterone has major root cause of pit/hypothalamus or Testes. Thyroid issues major
root cause many times pituitary. Nothing has worked
on you yet- allopathic or homeopathic-so we must find
root cause. Please keep a daily chart until tests come in of all your
symptoms each day- very important.
[message edited by simone717 on Sun, 30 Sep 2012 17:06:26 BST]
 
simone717 7 years ago
Dear Simone717,
Thanks. What I wanted to tell is that TSH level goes down with thyroxine. Last week when TSH was tested it was slightly higher then upper limit so Dr increased the dose.

I have symptoms of both Hypothyroidism as well as hyperthyroidism. Like excess thirst,weight gain,higher heart rate,palpitations,weakness, depression, excessive sweating, insomnia etc. Some of the above come under hypo some under hyper.

I think main problem is due to low testosterone. When I get shots of testosterone injection weakness, uneasiness and hollow feeling of my legs goes off. I feel energetic.

Can we start medicine till pituitary blood test is pending ?

Do homeopaths also need blood tests to prescribe remedies and not prescribe on totality of symptoms.

Please suggest. You are my guiding spirit.I have lots of hope from you.

Regards
 
ibadat369 7 years ago
Dear Simone717,
Thanks. What I wanted to tell is that TSH level goes down with thyroxine. Last week when TSH was tested it was slightly higher then upper limit so Dr increased the dose.

I have symptoms of both Hypothyroidism as well as hyperthyroidism. Like excess thirst,weight gain,higher heart rate,palpitations,weakness, depression, excessive sweating, insomnia, feeling like to sleep all day long, letahrgy, fears etc. Some of the above come under hypo some under hyper.

I think main problem is due to low testosterone. When I get shots of testosterone injection weakness, uneasiness and hollow feeling of my legs goes off. I feel energetic.

Can we start medicine till pituitary blood test is pending ?

Do homeopaths also need blood tests to prescribe remedies and not prescribe on totality of symptoms.

Please suggest. You are my guiding spirit.I have lots of hope from you.

Regards
 
ibadat369 7 years ago
Hi- you have up to now been prescribed on totality of symptoms.

When prescribing on totality of symptoms does not work then
it is called 'block to cure' and then that block, must be
investigated and found. That is where you are at.

For instance , someone wih Lyme disease that does not know
they have Lyme- can have many symptoms and remedies do
not work.Then you have to start thinking more like an investigator
and ask more questions and perhaps then come up with - maybe
this person should get tested for Lyme ( which is not an easy
thing to treat homeopathically but right homeopath can fix it.)

Since pit/thyroid control so many things in the body it is a
confusing picture. It makes common sense then to go to the
head gland for this and rule it out. Many cases of pit.problems the
drs ( allopathic) go there when no other treatments are working and
find the answer finally. Something is causing allopathic and homeopathic
to not work- we have to find what that is.
 
simone717 7 years ago
Dear Simone717,
Sorry. I am late to write back. My younger brother died of attack on 2.10.2012.He was 38 years old.
So I am out of station and have not been able to get a blood test. I will be back by end of this week.
Regards
 
ibadat369 7 years ago
Dear Mr. Ibadat,

I am so very sorry for your loss.You are going thru so much.
You and your family and your brother and his family will
be in my prayers.

Best regards,

Simone717
 
simone717 7 years ago
Dear Simone717,
Today I visited endocrinologist. I talked to him regarding blood test done for pituitary gland. He said there is no blood test for pituitary gland, only MRI scanning is there. He said he does not suspect pituitary problem. He will go ahead with medicines. Then if required afterwards he will recommend MRI, till then it is not required.

Please suggest.

Regards
 
ibadat369 7 years ago
Hi there Mr Ibadat....

how are you doing emotionally after the passing of
your brother??

A. Endo dr. is saying things that are not true.I listed
3 tests in this thread for pituitary given in USA. I was
not sure about just a regular blood test but was told
there was one. The Three tests I had in there are for
measuring pituitary hormone action or non action.

B.'he will go ahead with medicines.'

What does that mean? what medicines?

C. if required afterward??? After what?? he will get you
an MRI. What does he mean required afterwards?

What does he say about nothing working ????? for you.

D. Yes if pit. hormones are off then they do - a MrI
to see what the shape of gland is and if there is anything
even tiny around the gland. A cyst or whatever.

So you could do this backwards and get MRI of Pituitary
and thryroid and see if anything shows up.

How hard is that to do??? Can you switch drs.???
[message edited by simone717 on Mon, 15 Oct 2012 21:19:18 BST]
 
simone717 7 years ago
Depression, Erectile Dysfunction and pain from my back bone, It is my main problem. Please answer me....
 
pritam1965 7 years ago
Pirtam.

Please go to front of forum- see post new topic button.
Click that and post your own thread- look also
at http//www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/188925
Put the answers to those questions on your new post.

Someone will help you then. Each person needs their
own treatment post.
 
simone717 7 years ago
Any update about Mr. Ibadat?
 
AsadGhumman 7 years ago
Not to my knowledge. Wishing the best for him
and his family.
 
simone717 7 years ago
this method will help u with ur problems 1 there is point when u feel ur going to ejaculate at that point u must squeeze the lower part of the penis imagine penis like a pipe u find the deep lower part of the pipe fingers wrap around the pipe squeeze hard . u must do this just before ejaculation happen
2 at the same time ur other hand fingers squeezing the top part of the penis
3 u must continue breath in and breath out
4 u have to apply this technique very quickly just before ejaculation happen
when u do this the sperm can not come out when sperm dont come out for 3 months u will start to recover
5 u have to practice many time to get this technique right
When ur about ejaculate testicals will come very near to the lower part of the penis u must gently push them down with one of ur finger while squeezing
Cut ur fingers nails so they wont cut ur skin while squeezing
u can also practice this technique when ur not having erection imagine penis is like a pipe try find the very lower part of the pipe squeeze fingers around the lower part of the penis then squeeze the top of the penis with other hand fingers around top part of the penis breath in and out continually
u will recover but it can take some time be patient
 
rajshangar 7 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.