≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Similar posts:

Hyperacidity after taking Acid Phos Q 5Acidity, intermittent anxiety, breathing issue 4Acidity 4Please help with acidity issues 2Acute acidity due to mental depression 6Acidity,Gas and constipation 32Hyperacidity by Lemon water 4Robinia Q for Hyperacidity 8Hyperacidity + Impotence + Headache and Neck pain + Perfectionism & Work anxiety 1Mother tinctures for Acidity ?? 1

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

chronic acidity problem - need help

dear doctors,

please help.

i am suffering from high acidity, heartburn, belching.

also, constipation. 3-4 times toilet in the morning. and 3-4 times during rest of the day.

i got a ultrasound done last year.. grade 3 enlargement of the liver.

i got a few test done.reports below

tsh : 4.5 was 6+ 3 months back

alkaline phosphatase 54 u/l

bilirubin - 0.31 mg/dl 0 - 0.20

bilirubin - total y 1.66 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20
bilirubin (indirect) 1.35 mg/dl 0 - 0.9
gamma glutamyl transferase (ggt 25 u/l m: 0 to 55 - f :0 to 38
aspartate aminotransferase (sgot ) 27 u/l m: 0 to 37 - f: 0 to 31
alanine transaminase (sgpt) 43 u/l m: 13 to 40 - f: 10 to 28
protein - total 7.3 gm/dl 6.6 - 8.3
albumin - serum 4.5 gm/dl 3.5 - 5.2
serum globulin 2.8 gm/dl 2.30-3.50
serum albumin/globulin ratio 1.61 ratio 0.9 - 2.0


blood urea nitrogen (bun) 13 mg/dl
creatinine - 0.93 mg%

uric acid photometry 6.7 mg/dl male : 3.5 - 7.2 female: 2.6 - 6.0
calcium photometry 9.29 mg/dl

bun / sr.creatinine ratio 13.98
 
  dp1984 on 2014-07-16
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Please answer the following questions in a descriptive manner after careful analysis
and recollection of previous experiences and happenings to select proper medicine.
Patient ID or Name : Sex: Age:
Height : Weight : Country :
1. Describe your main suffering? (Describe symptoms)
2. What other physical/mental sufferings in past, you had ?
3. What mental sufferings / feelings do you have associated with your physical
sufferings?
4. What exactly do you feel when you are at your worst?
5. When did it all start? Can you connect it to any past event or disease?
6. Which time of the day you are worst?
7. What are the things which aggravate your suffering and which are those which
ameliorate the same?
8. Do your think your sufferings have relation to any external stimuli (like, change of
place) or any internal biological changes in the body, like, menses (in females)?
9. When do you feel better, during hot weather or cold weather, humid or dry weather?
10. Describe your general mental set up? Are you Moody, Arrogant, Mild, Agreeable
Changeable, Nervous, Suspicious, Easily offended, Quiet, Arguing, Irritating, Lazy etc.
- How do you feel before or during a thunderstorm?
- Do you like being consoled during your tough times?
- Are you sensitive to external stimuli like smell, noise, light etc?
- Do you have any typical habit or gesture like nail biting, causeless
weeping, talking to one self etc?
- How do you feel about your friends, family, your children and especially your
husband / wife?
11. What are your fears and do you dream of any situation repeatedly?
12. What do you crave for in food items and what are your aversions?
13. How is your thirst: Less, Normal or Excessive?
14. How if your hunger: Less, Normal or Excessive?
15. Is there any kind of food which your body can’t stand?
16. Is your sweat normal or less or more? Where does it sweat more: Head, Trunk or
Limbs? At night more..?
17. How is your bowel movement and stool type?
18. How well do you sleep? Do you have a particular posture of sleeping?
19. Do you think you are able to satisfy your sexual desires in general?
20. How do you think you are different from others, if at all?
21. What medications have been taken earlier by you to treat the diseases and do you
have any particular symptom surfacing after the medication?
22. Nature of work, what do you do for living?
23. What major diseases are running in your family?
24. Describe, how do you look like? Describe your overall appearance
25. Attached here your photographs of the affected area. (if required/optional)
26. (ONLY FOR FEMALES)
Please answer the following questions:
(Please give details of your past menstruation if you have attained menopause.)
- Are the periods early, regular or late in general? How long do they last?
- Do you suffer from any kind of physical or mental discomfort before, during or after
the periods?
- Is the flow scanty, normal or excessive?
- Is the blood thick bright red or pale watery?
- Do you notice any clots in the flow?
- Any problem in pregnancy
27. Any special points you feel necessary to mention


R.P. Tamhankar
 
shouse_nsk 8 years ago
Patient ID or Name :n/a Sex: Male Age: 30
Height : 5.11 Weight : 80 Country : Delhi, India

1. Describe your main suffering? (Describe symptoms)

high acidity, heartburn, belching
constipation. 3-4 times toilet in the morning. and 3-4 times during rest of the day.

Reports:-

tsh : 4.5 was 6+ 3 months back
alkaline phosphatase 54 u/l
bilirubin - 0.31 mg/dl 0 - 0.20
bilirubin - total y 1.66 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20
bilirubin (indirect) 1.35 mg/dl 0 - 0.9
gamma glutamyl transferase (ggt 25 u/l m: 0 to 55 - f :0 to 38
aspartate aminotransferase (sgot ) 27 u/l m: 0 to 37 - f: 0 to 31
alanine transaminase (sgpt) 43 u/l m: 13 to 40 - f: 10 to 28
protein - total 7.3 gm/dl 6.6 - 8.3
albumin - serum 4.5 gm/dl 3.5 - 5.2
serum globulin 2.8 gm/dl 2.30-3.50
serum albumin/globulin ratio 1.61 ratio 0.9 - 2.0
blood urea nitrogen (bun) 13 mg/dl
creatinine - 0.93 mg%
uric acid photometry 6.7 mg/dl male : 3.5 - 7.2 female: 2.6 - 6.0
calcium photometry 9.29 mg/dl
bun / sr.creatinine ratio 13.98


2. What other physical/mental sufferings in past, you had ?

Acidity etc that i told before. Mentally, some times i am fed up with all this. Irritated and depression.
Also, I feel tired & no motivation after evening till night.

3. What mental sufferings / feelings do you have associated with your physical sufferings?

Irritated and depression.Also, I feel tired & no motivation after evening till night.
When the problem is too much, i even theink of getting an enema, so that my gut is cleared up.

4. What exactly do you feel when you are at your worst?

Irritaed and angry. Its like i dont drink, i dont eat any bad / unhealthy food why me. I have seen ppl, drinking heavily and smoking and nothing happens to them.


5. When did it all start? Can you connect it to any past event or disease?

It started 2 yrs back with stomach discomfort. Before that i had a personal issue and was in mental trauama. i thought it to be due to that. BUt it continued. I got treatement from various docs including homeo. but no use. Eariear it was a lot of gas filling the stomach and pain below the left rib cage. One homeo asked to get a liver function test and ultrasound and that showed grade 3 liver enlargement and high indicators in the LFT. i took medicines for 3 months and then stopped.

Now it is back with the new set of problems that i told you.

6. Which time of the day you are worst?

WOrst at morning. First half of the day. And every time after food.

7. What are the things which aggravate your suffering and which are those which
ameliorate the same?

After food the situation is bad. Plus i am not sure but looks like a periodic bad stomach evry 10 days may be. Not sure.

8. Do your think your sufferings have relation to any external stimuli (like, change of
place) or any internal biological changes in the body, like, menses (in females)?

I think it is due to the bad liver.

9. When do you feel better, during hot weather or cold weather, humid or dry weather?

Not sure, but i think moderately cold is better like every one yes.

10. Describe your general mental set up? Are you Moody, Arrogant, Mild, Agreeable

I am moody.Easily offended Arguing, and get easily irritated if my close one do not work according to me and foolish attitude. For the rest of world, i do nt care.

Changeable, Nervous, Suspicious, Easily offended, Quiet, Arguing, Irritating, Lazy etc.
- How do you feel before or during a thunderstorm?

NOt sure

- Do you like being consoled during your tough times?

May be yes. NOt sure.

- Are you sensitive to external stimuli like smell, noise, light etc?

No.

- Do you have any typical habit or gesture like nail biting, causeless
weeping, talking to one self etc?

Chewing clothes when at home. collers of my shirts. :) Thinking a lot

- How do you feel about your friends, family, your children and especially your
husband / wife?

Nothing as such.

11. What are your fears and do you dream of any situation repeatedly?

Nothing as such. Some times of accidents etc.

12. What do you crave for in food items and what are your aversions?

No cravings as such. Not a foodie. I eat whatever is given. No aversions. BUt no non veg.

13. How is your thirst: Less, Normal or Excessive?

Normal

14. How if your hunger: Less, Normal or Excessive?

normal


15. Is there any kind of food which your body can’t stand?

Stomach issues are there. So can digest spicy food.

16. Is your sweat normal or less or more? Where does it sweat more: Head, Trunk or
Limbs? At night more..?

Normal. May be more sweat in head. But most of the time, i am in ac, so no such sweat.

17. How is your bowel movement and stool type?

Bowel movement is bad, very bad. Stoold type changes frequently. Mostly, small small chunks. Undigested food items seen.

18. How well do you sleep? Do you have a particular posture of sleeping?

Sleep well most of the time.

19. Do you think you are able to satisfy your sexual desires in general?

No issues, i think.

20. How do you think you are different from others, if at all?

Nothing as such. But jolly nature. open to everyone. Helping and caring. Not superficially. BUt from deep.

21. What medications have been taken earlier by you to treat the diseases and do you
have any particular symptom surfacing after the medication?

Homeopaths here are in habit not disclosing the medicine. So no idea. But i think, medicines like, Sengunria, nat phos etc make the situation bad. not sure however.

22. Nature of work, what do you do for living?


Work as IT engg. NO stress job.Sitting job with sufficient breaks for tea etc.


23. What major diseases are running in your family?

None. Father have diebities since long.

24. Describe, how do you look like? Describe your overall appearance

Not fat nor atheltic. around 5.11, 80 KG. Moderately fair. week eye sight. Over all healthy.

Have gained wait, gradually since the problem started.
 
dp1984 8 years ago
Dear SIr,

I have posted the answer to your questions.

The medical reports are also shared.

High lights.

Tsh 4.5
Liver enlargment. DOc said it was close to early jaundice type thing.

Other doc said it is non alcolhlic fatty liver disease.

Bad liver function test.


Your help will be highly appreciated.

Regards
 
dp1984 8 years ago
PL take
1. Antimony Crud-200 6 pills morning
2. Nux Vomica-200 6 pills evening
Pl take this treatment for 15 days and then give feedback

R.P. Tamhankar
 
shouse_nsk 8 years ago
Thanks Mr Tamhankar.

Just curious, Does this medicines also help me with the increased TSH and my fatty liver in the longer run or just help the acidity symptoms.

Thanks
 
dp1984 8 years ago
Dear SIr,

I also wanted to add that I feel tired and muscle aches, specially legs. Some times in the knee joints also. I think that these problems are also related to the high acidity.

By the way, I will start the medicines suggested by you.

With due respect.
[message edited by dp1984 on Fri, 18 Jul 2014 06:47:10 BST]
 
dp1984 8 years ago
Dear SIr,

Feedback day 1.

I took nuc vom 200 yesterday. German liquid. 6-7 drops in water.


In the morning, looks like situation got lil worse.

6 says times wash room. and a lot of gas passing while passing stool and otherwise also.
Even i decided not to take breakfast to give rest to my stomach.

Around 10 AM, i took antimony crud 200. 6-7 drops in water.

Situation in control now. aPART FROM THE DISCOMFORT IN IN THE MORNING. iS IT DUE TO nUX vOM.

Thanks
 
dp1984 8 years ago
What do you think Getting gas out of your body in such a good qty is GOOD or Bad ?Getting out lot of waste material that is accumulated in your body since long time is good or bad.
My friend though initially things may look scary to you(Depends on how your thinking is or how much you know about this),in my view its a good sign.
 
bapu4 8 years ago
Dear Mr Babu

Thanks for valuable suggestion. I am not aware that a lot of gas is good or bad. My area of expertise is something different.

My only submission is, when there is too much gas, and it does not passes, It results in getting the abdomen full like a balloon and it starts paining and discomfort. Generally the pain is below the rib cage.

Due to the gas, i am forced to go to toilet frequently.

That is why i assumed it to be bad. :D

Thanks for enlightening me.
 
dp1984 8 years ago
Dear Mr Tamhankar.

Feedback for Day 3-4.

Thinks look to be improving.

Barring 1 day, which was bad.

Acidity, bloating stomach fullness is reduced by 30 % + -.

I am going to toilet 2-3-4 times in morning, instead of the 5-6 times routine.

But the gas formation have increased lil. some times, the stomach is filled like a baloon and it pains nr the rib cage.

I am continuing the medicines as suggested.

Thanks
 
dp1984 8 years ago
Do you take milk..?
If so stop it at once. It must be causing the problem of gas
In place of that pl drink pro-biotic drink

R.P. Tamhankar
 
shouse_nsk 8 years ago
I do not take milk. Though i take some milk items like sweets etc. I will stop them also.

Probiotic milk i will take. Night or day ? Any suggestions ?

Thanks.

By the way, As i said in my feedback, I am well off compared to few days back.

Just wanted to ask, Is my pains in the legs and little wait gain in past few related to the issues that i posted. Did the high TSH is laso being treated or it will be self regulated.

Thanks
 
dp1984 8 years ago
It is pro-biotic drink milk 'Yakult' and not pro-biotic milk

R.P. Tamhankar
 
shouse_nsk 8 years ago
Dear Mr Tamhankar,

Feedback for last 2 days.

Last 2 days have been bad. No milk and probiotic as suggested by you.

Lil Spicy evening snacks however.

The gas has increased. Due to the gas, The whole left leg starts paining.

4-5 times toilet in the morning. I ever started drinking copper vessel water, first thing in morning. BUt of now use.

Please suggest.

Regards
 
dp1984 8 years ago
Try Mag Phos 6x - 3 times daily

Pulsatilla 6c - 3 times daily
 
SorabhSharma 8 years ago
Thanks Sorabh.

However I am following treatment from Mr R P Tamhankar. He has studied my full case.
At the moment, i will be going with his set of remedies only.

Thanks. This now way means i have doubt in your abilities, just that one doctor at a point.
 
dp1984 8 years ago
Of course dp1984

I also have full faith in suggestions by Mr R P Tamhankar - he is a great doctor

Its just a few cases have responded to these remedies so if anyone else is reading this with a similar problem I would suggest they try them.

Thanks.
 
SorabhSharma 8 years ago
I would like to chane your treatment as follows
1. China-200 6 pills morning
2. Calc Carb-200 6 pills evening
3. Pro-biotic drink like 'Yakult' every day one small tin
(If you do not get 'Yakult', you can take Sporlac one tablet at bed time every for one week)
Pl take this revised treatment for one week and then give feedback

R.P. Tamhankar
[message edited by shouse_nsk on Thu, 24 Jul 2014 15:53:31 BST]
[message edited by shouse_nsk on Thu, 24 Jul 2014 15:53:47 BST]
 
shouse_nsk 8 years ago
Dear Mr Tamhankar,

Thanks. as sugegsted by you, I started the medicines ( china and Calc carb )

I have used China in past also, and it never suits me. Again this time. China made my problem worse. Headache, leg pain. and gas.

I stopped china after using for 2 days.

I am continuing on Calc Carb and it is quite helpful.

Gas has reduced. Less bloating also.

Stool passing had deceased. I also noticed that stool is getting softer.

just thought of giving you this feedback.

I am continuing with Calc Carb ( 5-6 drops ) daily in the evening / night time.

If you suggest any changes please let me know.

Thanks
 
dp1984 8 years ago
It is good that Calc Carb is working well.
For one week make it times and afterward again one time
Pl give me feedback after one week

R.P. Tamhankar
 
shouse_nsk 8 years ago
Sorry, Confused. You want to say that I should take Calc carb 2 times. morning and after noon.
 
dp1984 8 years ago
Yes, Morning and afternoon for one week

R.P. Tamhankar
 
shouse_nsk 8 years ago
Ok, As suggested by you, I am taking Calc Carb 200 2 times. one in morning. and one in night or evening.


Feedback till date :-

1. Stool has become soft.
2. Gas is still there but better than before.
3. There is some pain under the left rib cage. as if gas is filled. I am not sure.
4. I feel little headache and pain in the legs ( right leg ) specially in morning.


I will keep you posted. In the mean time, if you have any suggestions, please let me know.

regards
 
dp1984 8 years ago
my age 4 year male,i hv facing the feet burning all time feeling, or a tired sensation in the legs in last 3 year, i us,


i m write this mail for very hopefully
please help me


worm regard
abhilash dixit
new delhi (india)
 
abhieng 8 years ago
abhilash dixit
new delhi (india)

PL take
1. Sulphur-30 6 pills twice a day for 15 days and then give feedback

R.P. Tamhankar
 
shouse_nsk 8 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.