≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Similar posts:

My TSH level is too low8Increased TSH Level1Low Thyroid TSH Level after delievery1TSH 14.5 but T3 and T4 in normal mid levels6Very high TSH level please Help1tsh level high5TSH Level High7High TSH Level6

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

TSH level

I have a son of 3.5 yrs. His recent blood report shows following:

Report date: 3/11/08
TSH - 5.34
Free T4 - 1.03

Report date: 1/26/09
TSH - 7.4
Free T4 - 1.01

Please let me know if there is a permanent cure of this in homeopathy or he has to take medicines life long? Also let me know what more information do you need in order to suggest a remedy for him.
 
  hargolu on 2009-02-07
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
your son is suffering from hypothyroid. yes there is cure of hypothyroidism in homeopathy. please give details of his symptoms.

Patient ID: Sex: Age:

Please answer the following questions in a descriptive manner after careful analysis and recollection of previous experiences and happenings.

1. Describe your main suffering?


2. What other physical sufferings do you have in your body?


3. What mental sufferings / feelings do you have associated with your physical sufferings?


4. What exactly do you feel when you are at your worst?


5. When did it all start? Can you connect it to any past event or disease?


6. Which time of the day you are worst?

7. What are the things which aggravate your suffering and which are those which ameliorate the same?


8. Do your think your sufferings have relation to any external stimuli (like, change of place) or any internal biological changes in the body, like, menses (in females)?


9. When do you feel better, during hot weather or cold weather, humid or dry weather?


10. Describe your general mental set up? Are you Moody, Arrogant, Mild, Agreeable Changeable, Nervous, Suspicious, Easily offended, Quiet, Arguing, Irritating, Lazy etc.

- How do you feel before or during a thunderstorm?
- Do you like being consoled during your tough times?
- Are you sensitive to external stimuli like smell, noise, light etc?
- Do you have any typical habit or gesture like nail biting, causeless
weeping, talking to one self etc?
- How do you feel about your friends, family, your children and especially your husband / wife?

11. What are your fears and do you dream of any situation repeatedly?


12. What do you crave for in food items and what are your aversions?


13. How is your thirst: Less, Normal or Excessive?

14. How if your hunger: Less, Normal or Excessive?

15. Is there any kind of food which your body can’t stand?

16. Is your sweat normal or less or more? Where does it sweat more: Head, Trunk or Limbs?

17. How is your bowel movement and stool type?

18. How well do you sleep? Do you have a particular posture of sleeping?


20. What peculiar or strange sensation do you have in any part of your body at times? Do you sometimes feel ‘ as if…..’ in some part of the body?


21. What medications have been taken earlier by you to treat the diseases and do you have any particular symptom surfacing after the medication?


22. What major diseases are running in your family?


23. Describe, how do you look like? Describe your overall appearance.
 
gopal18 last decade
your son is suffering from hypothyroidism. yes he can be cured by homeopathy. please give his detailed symptoms

Patient ID: Sex: Age:

Please answer the following questions in a descriptive manner after careful analysis and recollection of previous experiences and happenings.

1. Describe your main suffering?


2. What other physical sufferings do you have in your body?


3. What mental sufferings / feelings do you have associated with your physical sufferings?


4. What exactly do you feel when you are at your worst?


5. When did it all start? Can you connect it to any past event or disease?


6. Which time of the day you are worst?

7. What are the things which aggravate your suffering and which are those which ameliorate the same?


8. Do your think your sufferings have relation to any external stimuli (like, change of place) or any internal biological changes in the body, like, menses (in females)?


9. When do you feel better, during hot weather or cold weather, humid or dry weather?


10. Describe your general mental set up? Are you Moody, Arrogant, Mild, Agreeable Changeable, Nervous, Suspicious, Easily offended, Quiet, Arguing, Irritating, Lazy etc.

- How do you feel before or during a thunderstorm?
- Do you like being consoled during your tough times?
- Are you sensitive to external stimuli like smell, noise, light etc?
- Do you have any typical habit or gesture like nail biting, causeless
weeping, talking to one self etc?
- How do you feel about your friends, family, your children and especially your husband / wife?

11. What are your fears and do you dream of any situation repeatedly?


12. What do you crave for in food items and what are your aversions?


13. How is your thirst: Less, Normal or Excessive?

14. How if your hunger: Less, Normal or Excessive?

15. Is there any kind of food which your body can’t stand?

16. Is your sweat normal or less or more? Where does it sweat more: Head, Trunk or Limbs?

17. How is your bowel movement and stool type?

18. How well do you sleep? Do you have a particular posture of sleeping?


20. What peculiar or strange sensation do you have in any part of your body at times? Do you sometimes feel ‘ as if…..’ in some part of the body?


21. What medications have been taken earlier by you to treat the diseases and do you have any particular symptom surfacing after the medication?


22. What major diseases are running in your family?


23. Describe, how do you look like? Describe your overall appearance.
 
gopal18 last decade
Thanks a lot for your response and interest. Below are the answers to the question. I have tried to answer most of the question with respect to a 3.5 yr kid. Please let me know if you need more information/details on any of the below questions.

1. Describe your main suffering?
- We observed that he was not gaining weight and height some 6 months back. He was not eating properly so we thought that could be the reason but still the way his weight was stagnant gave us some doubt and so we consulted doctor in Nov '08. He got his blood test done and informed that he had TSH of 5.6 and that his heaboglobin was also less. He asked us to visit after a month. We then focused on this diet more and visited again in Jan. This time his height had increased by an inch and weight by .3-.4 pound. Doctor again did the blood test. This time heamoglobin was correct but TSH had now increased to 7.4. So asked us to consult endocronoligist.


2. What other physical sufferings do you have in your body?
His doesn't seem to have any other sufferings. He is active . He suffers from constipation and occasional his stool seems to be of green color. Also sometime there are two color like light brown & dark brown together. He seems to be getting skinny.

3. What mental sufferings / feelings do you have associated with your physical sufferings?
He doesn't seems to have any mental suffering. He gets angry when asked to not do something but usually he responds well.

4. What exactly do you feel when you are at your worst?

Not sure how to notice this in a 3 yrs old.

5. When did it all start? Can you connect it to any past event or disease?

He did not have any disease. He started speaking late but now he is picking up really good. He goes to preschool and is good there. He never complains about tiredness.

6. Which time of the day you are worst?

- Not sure. he is usually good. only issue is to getting him up in the morning. My idea is that it could be because he sleeps late. He usually goes to bed at about 11:00 -11:30 PM and we start waking him up at about 7:30 - 7:45 am. He takes an hour nap in afternoon.

7. What are the things which aggravate your suffering and which are those which ameliorate the same?

- Not sure of this.

8. Do your think your sufferings have relation to any external stimuli (like, change of place) or any internal biological changes in the body, like, menses (in females)?

- Not sure about this too

9. When do you feel better, during hot weather or cold weather, humid or dry weather?

- Not sure how to answer this for 3 yrs. Let me know if you are looking for some special info.

10. Describe your general mental set up? Are you Moody, Arrogant, Mild, Agreeable Changeable, Nervous, Suspicious, Easily offended, Quiet, Arguing, Irritating, Lazy etc.

- Easily offended, Quiet

- How do you feel before or during a thunderstorm?
- Do you like being consoled during your tough times?
- Are you sensitive to external stimuli like smell, noise, light etc?
- Do you have any typical habit or gesture like nail biting, causeless
weeping, talking to one self etc?

- How do you feel about your friends, family, your children and especially your husband / wife?

11. What are your fears and do you dream of any situation repeatedly?


12. What do you crave for in food items and what are your aversions?

- crave for sweet

13. How is your thirst: Less, Normal or Excessive?

- Less

14. How if your hunger: Less, Normal or Excessive?

- Less

15. Is there any kind of food which your body can’t stand?

- None that I am aware of

16. Is your sweat normal or less or more? Where does it sweat more: Head, Trunk or Limbs?

- doesn't sweat much

17. How is your bowel movement and stool type?

- occasionally green. he has to try hard during stool. Sometimes he has two colors like light brown & dark brown.

18. How well do you sleep? Do you have a particular posture of sleeping?

- He usually sleeps over his stomach.

20. What peculiar or strange sensation do you have in any part of your body at times? Do you sometimes feel ‘ as if…..’ in some part of the body?

- None that he has ever mentioned.

21. What medications have been taken earlier by you to treat the diseases and do you have any particular symptom surfacing after the medication?

- No medication have been started yet.

22. What major diseases are running in your family?

My father - Blood pressure, He was detected with hypothyroid but at the age of 60.
My mother - BP and diabetes
Myself - None
My wife - None
My sister - Diagnosed with hypothyroid but after marriage at age of 28

23. Describe, how do you look like? Describe your overall appearance.

Age: 3 yr - 8 mths
Height : 41.5 inch
Weight : 15.8 kgs (34.8 lbs)
skinny
 
hargolu last decade
well let me study your case and i will reply you soon
 
gopal18 last decade
please answer few more questions
1 is your son sensitive to cold?
2 what is his date of birth , time of birth and place of birth. i am asking this question( which seems to be irrelevent)because in homeopathy mind symptoms are very important.and with this details, i can find out the mentality of your son as he is too young to tell that

3. is there any discolourtion
of skin?
4 does he like to be hugged
5. does he have any skin disease like eczema or anything of that sort.
 
gopal18 last decade
1 is your son sensitive to cold?

Yes he is but not that bad. We give him milk with turmeric & dear. Occasionally we give him ayurvedic medicine also (Adusol) for cough. We live is a very cold place, typical temp during winter is less than 0 deg and we have not faced any major issues with his cold. Only the one that he gets from school.

2 what is his date of birth , time of birth and place of birth. i am asking this question( which seems to be irrelevent)because in homeopathy mind symptoms are very important.and with this details, i can find out the mentality of your son as he is too young to tell that

DOB: 5/16/2005
Place of Birth : New Jersey,US
Time of Birth: Morning 8:05 AM
He was born of C-section. My wife has Placenta Pervia.

3. is there any discolourtion
of skin?

Some time in March, when he was in India, he got an eye infection due to which there are discoloration of skin on this eye lids. This is now getting better day by day but has not been cured completely. Other than that, haven't noticed discoloration any other place.

4 does he like to be hugged
Yes. He likes to be hugged and comes up with clinching both is teeth but never tries to bite.

5. does he have any skin disease like eczema or anything of that sort.
Not that I am aware of or have noticed.

Some information that might help:
1. Shy in nature. Recently have notice that he gets upset or angry quickly and on small things.
2. He use to clinch his teeth during night while in sleep but since last couple of months that have reduced a lot.

Initially 2.5 yrs, he did not have much interaction with kids of his age. We assume that was the reason for his speaking up late. Since last 14 months, we have moved to new place where he had kids of his age and we have noticed good improvement on this vocab and his speaking skills.

Also one this, he is not comfortable with water but we are still taking him to swim classes where he does swimming but doesn't seem to enjoy it. Also he is not scared of water. he enjoys bathing at home.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you are looking for more information.
 
hargolu last decade
Also to add, he doesn't like to play aggressively and get easily scared if someone tries to overcome him. Doesn't have tendency to respond back but would try to either avoid such confrontation or would cry
 
hargolu last decade
well i studied your son's case. give him following medicine
Baryta Carb 30c. one dose daily for three days. one dose means five globules on clean tongh.or you can get the medicine in liquid form. add three drops of liquid in little amount of water(three to five spoon) and allow you son to sip it.
follow it for three consequtive days and report me after one week or if you observe some change.
i would prefer medicine from helios or ainsworths from UK.
following restriction is to be followed
Restrictions:

1/. Nothing should enter the mouth for 40 minutes prior to, or after taking the remedy.
2/. Do not touch the tablets with your hands, tip them into the cap of the container they came in and then into the water .
3/. Avoid coffee, tea (including green), and other sources of caffeine such as some fizzy drinks and large amounts of chocolate, except where this would cause a drastic change in consumption
4/. Avoid wearing perfume/aftershave, or exposure to anything with a strong smell while under treatment. This includes any and all essential oils, and incense.
5/. Avoid the consumption of excessively spicey foods
6/. The use of medicinal herbs, either as 'teas' or supplements should be avoided during Homoeopathic treatment, as should the use of over the counter medication, unless this has been recommended by an MD.
7/. Nothing of a medicinal nature should be applied to the skin
 
gopal18 last decade
Thanks Gopalji. Couple of questions regarding the prescription.

1. When we say Globules - does that mean Coarse Granules or Fine Granules?

2. What signs should we actually look for? Currently there is nothing specific that made us think about problem other than his weight, which we thought could be because of the fact that he doesn't like to eat. Are there any specific information that you would want us to notice?

3.Are you aware of any pharmacy in US from which I could get this. I am just concerned ?the shipping time.

4. Do we have to follow the restrictions on avoiding Onion and Garlic too?

5. Lastly, out of curiosity, what do you think could be root cause of this? As per my thought, high TSH level is quite uncommon at this age that too with no genetic background?
 
hargolu last decade
well here is the reply to your questions
1 size of globules doesn't matter. globules are simply the carrier of medicine. as such they do not have medicinal power
2 you will notice change in his behaviour like his shyness will reduce,constipation would be relieved,moreover this is mainly a child remedy.i am giving the lowest potency because if the effect is positive then we can gradually raise the potency.
also this medicine is known to cure hypothyroidism.
3 well it would be best if you avoid onion and garlic.they may interfere with the action of medicine as the medicine is of low potency.in case high potency is given onion and garlic do not interfere much.
4 well you said that there is no genetic background but your information clearly indicates that your sister is having this problem so it must be in your parents but not manifested.i think it is conginital.

5 well this medicine is very common. it can be procured from any homeopathic shop in US near your vicinity.no need to go for helios or ainsworths. or you can visit the following website
www.wholehealthnow.com/homeopathy_info/weblinks3.html

for a detailed list of supplier
 
gopal18 last decade

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.