≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Hypothyroidism

 

 

Similar posts:

hypothyroidism - anyone that can help 26Hypothyroidism 31Hypothyroidism 18Hypothyroidism 4DOCTORS: please! hypothyroidism/fibroid/psoriases 35Suffering from hypothyroidism 23Hypothyroidism and associated ailments 2hypothyroidism 3Hypothyroidism - Help needed. 6Help for Hypothyroidism 7

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Hypothyroidism

I am 48, and recently been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism.

T3 80-180 ng/dl 121
T4 4.6-12 ug/dl 3.9
TSH 0.5-5.5 uU/ml 55

The major problems are;
Cramps at night in calf muscles, Weekness in legs, lethargy, falling hair, increase in weight particulary in abdomen region, absent mindedness.

Doctor has prescribed Eltrixin 50 mg for first 15 daye with increase to 100mg for next 15 days and then thyroid test to be repeated.

I have already started diet control with less of oils & sugars. Use of coconut oil to some extent.

One dose (5 drops)per day of Spongia Q has also been started two days back.

I have come across homeo meds like Merr Corr, Bary Carb, Thyrodinum, Iodinum. What is the right combination & dosage for me to overcome the problem.
 
  berrysk on 2009-06-22
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
I took Eltroxin 50 for first 15 days then Eltroxin 100 for next 15 days. TSH came down to 1.25.

Continued Eltroxin 100 for next oine month and TSH came down to 0.32 (below normal levels). Now I have reduced to Eltroxin 50.

Besides above, I have started taking breakfast which is rich with coconut oil.
Fucus Q is the best for hypothyroidism and I started with 10 drops 3 times a day. Now I am taking it once a day. Initially I took Spongia Q (5 drops at bedtime) for a few days, but I consider Spongia Q for patients who have swelling & pain.
Obviously I have reduced on sugar, refined foods, soft drinks.

Lethargy and weakness which I used to feel always has reduced by 90%.
 
berrysk last decade

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.