≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Hypothyroidism

 

 

Similar posts:

hypothyroidism - anyone that can help 26Hypothyroidism 31Hypothyroidism 18Hypothyroidism 4DOCTORS: please! hypothyroidism/fibroid/psoriases 35Suffering from hypothyroidism 23Hypothyroidism and associated ailments 2hypothyroidism 3Hypothyroidism - Help needed. 6Help for Hypothyroidism 7

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

hypothyroidism

on routine check up diagnosed secondary hypothyroidism with all the three parametres of T3, T4 & TSH lower then the prescribed range with MRI of brain normal. I AM 56 YRS OLD WITH 75 KG WT AND 5' 2' ht.
My symptoms are:

- Pain in soles
- Very dry skin
- Nails brittle & craked
- Breathlessness
- Fatigue
- Memory loss
- Depression
- Cant concentrate on any work
- Sexual weakness
- Frequent headache
- Low appetite
- Fetty Stomach
- Hearing impairment

taking 100 mcg Thyronorm for the last 2 months
 
  kansal on 2010-02-17
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Please take three doses of Lycopodium 30 at a gap of 4 hours for two days and report back after 15 days.

One dose means
If the medicine is in pills form 4 pills. Don't touch pills with hand. Use cap of bottle to take pills.
If the medicine is in liquid dilution form, 3-4 drops in some 20 ml water. Sip up slowly.

Please follow homeo restrictions like no coffee, no raw onion/garlic, no strong perfumes, don't eat or drink anything within 30 minutes before or after taking medicine.

Please read my posts on the breathing exercises called as Anulom Vilom Pranayam and Kapalbhati Pranayam by following the links given below. Please practise these pranayams regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. You may practise at any other convinient time. The only restriction that you have to follow is not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. You can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises.
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/133092/1
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/134752/
 
kadwa last decade
Dear Kadwa ji

Thank you very much for picking my case. As suuggested I took Lycopodium 30 on 19th & 20th feb. After 2 days i again felt pain in soles which disappeared after 3-4 days.

I am on regular pranayam as suggested by you.

I am not taking raw garlic, onion etc as suggested.

I am taking 100 mcg thyronorm daily.

Iam also taking 5 mg Lodoz For high BP.

I steel feel tired, no good sleep, little pain in soles, pain in knees, sometimes breathlessness, sexual weakness etc.

Please suggest further medication, if any.

With regards

S K Kansal
 
kansal last decade
Let us repeat the treatment and see how it works.
Please take three doses of Lycopodium 30 at a gap of 4 hours for two days and report back after 15 days.
 
kadwa last decade
Dear Kadwaji

As suggested I took Lyco 30 on 6th & 7th Iam regularly taking 100 mcg thyronorm as well.
As suggested by my Doctor My thyroid test were done on 19.03.2010 report of which is as under
T3 0.72 (079-1.82 RANGE)
T4 4.13 (5.0-12.0 RANGE)
TSH 0.05 (0.5-5.0 RANGE)
FTE 4.29 ((1.4-4.2 RANGE)
FT4 2.57 (0.8-2.20 RANGE)
TGA 43.6 (0-125 RANGE)
ATPO 12.2 )<40 RANGE

From the above you will observe that TSH has gone almost NIL whereas t3 & t4 also have not reached to the required range and free T3 & free T4 are slightly on higher side.

My doctor has reduced the dose to 75 mcg.

After taking Lyco I am feeling better as far skin is concerned fatigue has some what improved but I am unable to stand for more then 5 minutes, after 5 minutes my soles starts paining and I feel uncomfortable.

Please advise further medication and also whether I should continue with thyroxine 75 mcg or not.

With Warm regards.

kansal
 
kansal last decade
If you can do pranayam regularly for 30 minutes, you can safely stop the allopathic pills for thyroid. There is so much confusing material on thyroid functioning, its impact on health, normal levels of tsh, t3 and t4 that doctors keep on changing the dosages of the medication.

Please take 4 pellets of the tissue salt silicea 12x thrice a day at a gap of 4 hours for 10 days and report back. This tissue salt is expected to relieve your foot pain (soles).

Please observe homeo restrictions.
 
kadwa last decade
Dear Kadwaji

As instructed took 4 pallets of tissue salt silicea 12x thrice for 10 days and feeling better as far sole pain is cocerned.

My doctor first reduced my thyroxine dose to 75 mcg from 100 mcg on seeing report of reduced TSH at 0.05 again after 2 weeks TSH is at 0.1 slightly improved and dose has been reduced to 75 mcg one day and 50 mcg next day i.e average dose of 62.5 mcg.

Now I feel ss in my memory, depresion and chilness in there morning even now when it is too hot during day. I dont feel likewrking mre and keep on postponing the things.

I am continuously doing pranayams daily for 20-25 minutes both times and go for 30 minutes morning walk.

My weight is constant on 76 kgs and belly fat is same.

PL ADVISE FURTHER.

With warm regards

kansal
 
kansal last decade
Please take a single dose of Lycopodium 200c for only one day (not daily) and report back after 15 days.

One dose means
If the medicine is in pills form 4 pills. Don't touch pills with hand. Use cap of bottle to take pills.
If the medicine is in liquid dilution form, 3-4 drops in some 20 ml water. Sip up slowly.

Please follow homeo restrictions like no coffee, no raw onion/garlic, no strong perfumes, don't eat or drink anything within 30 minutes before or after taking medicine.
 
kadwa last decade

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.