≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Eczema

 

 

Posts about Eczema

My 7 yr old son seems to have eczema7Toddler with very dry skin and eczema40childhood eczema6Very Itchy Eczema2dyshidrotic eczema216 months Old.baby suffering eczema4Eczema1Daughter has severe Eczema15Severe aggravation after Rhus Tox 200c for pompholyx/dyshidrotic eczema30Tired of Hand Eczema20

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Acidity, eczema & Hypercalcueria

I have recently got diagnosed with acidity and is on prisolec. I used to skip meals regularly and would feel like gas stuck at my chest. Turns out, it's acid reflux. Prisolac is helping. Even with this medicine, if I am late in taking food, I get gas and heartburn .

Since 5 weeks, I started to get eczema on my fingers and toes. It started as small boils under skin or barely popping out of skin. I would itch, the boils would break with very slight watery discharge. Once it broke, the skin would heal with an unsual hardening and the area would look slightly swollen and darker. Once the healing and hardening happended, my fingers would get wrinkles. Sometimes the skin splits open if I get extreme itching/burning on touching things like lime/orange/pineapple etc. ,

Can someone pl advice what is the homeopathic solution to acidity and eczema? I would like to stop Prisolec becoz of side effects.

Recently, I have become addicted to tea(Chai)taking 4-8 a day with a lot of milk and sugar. Can tea contribute to acidity and eczema?



Since last 1 year, I have been diagnosed with hypercalcueria - kidney throwing out more calcium. I got tested(24hr urine test) since a foot x-ray showed osteopenea is suspect. ( Iam 38 yrs old). The specialist put me on an indefinite daily dose of hydrochlorothiazide, my primary has stopped it for the time being, to see if bringing up Vit D (from 25 ) to over 100 will help the hypercalcueria.

Is there a solution in homeopathy for kidney throwing out calcium? I have no symptoms of stones.

Thanks.
 
  dporayath on 2011-07-27
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
It is very likely that you are suffering from Gastritis aka GERD (Gastro Esophagal Reflux disease) and I shall copy the therapy I have prescribed to hundreds of patients who presented GERD, the large majority of whom have been cured.

Your remedies are as follows:

Nat Phos 6x dose 3-4 tablets taken immediately after each of 2 meals
Arnica 30c in the Wet dose taken twice daily.

You can expect relief from your ailment hopefully within 24 hours.
Do not eat large meals. Eat small meals but more often if you feel hungry. Do not drink more that a few sips of water after your meals. This is to prevent the further dilution of your gastric juice which can then reflux into your Esophagus which results in GERD.

It is important that you do not go to bed for at least 2 hours after dinner as food will take about this time to digest and it is best to stay awake and upright to enable your food to digest before going to bed.

No fatty food, alcohol, coffee, preserved meats like sausages, ham, bacon as they contain Saltpeter which will antidote the remedies listed immediately.

If you suffer from a stomach ache or you feel your stomach puffing up before a meal during the day between meals this is usually due to hunger pains, caused by your gastric juices attacking the inner wall of your stomach. The simple remedy is to eat some food like a biscuit or a banana to keep the gastric juice away from digesting the stomach wall when you will experience a stomach ache which in some cases can be very acute.

You must drink at least 3 liters of liquids, preferably water daily and you must also exercise for at least half hour daily to sweat it out as this is all part of my therapy to overcome GERD.

The Wet dose of any Homeopathic remedy is made as follows:

Order the remedy in a 5ml Liquid Alcohol pack also referred to as Liquid Dilution in a bottle preferably with a dropper arrangement.
Get a 500ml bottle of Spring Water from the nearest supermarket.
Pour out about 3cm of water from the bottle to leave some airspace.
Insert 3 drops of the remedy into the bottle and shake the bottle hard before you sip a capfull of the bottle or a large teaspoonful which is the dose.
Shaking the bottle hard is homeopathic succussion and this shaking must be done every time before sipping a capful of the bottle twice daily.

Please visit the links below which record the cases of other patients whom I have treated for GERD.

http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/66811/

http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/25315/

http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/209144/

STOP using all other drugs and report progress in a week.

I note that you have reported Eczema but at this point in time I would prefer not to deal with it as your Eczema is probably due to the excess acid in your gastric juice which is causing some allergic reactions on your skin. In any case you will be taking Arnica for your GERD and this is the remedy I prescribe for Eczema and hopefully it will also help your problem.

Let us see how you respond to my GERD therapy and we will take it from there.

Just noticed that you drink 8 cups of tea. You will have to restrict it down to just 3 cups as the Amphetamines in the tea will disrupt your cure.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Thank You, Joe for your advice.

I have ordered the two remedies online and will revert.

You did not mention anything on the diagnosis of hypercalcueria. I guess, it would make sense to address it after the acidity issue is settled?



I am also wondering if you can help my older daughter, 7 1/2 yrs. I think she also has acidity issues(she complains of tummy ache when she gets hungry), has a tendency to eczema and dryness. She has a number of food allergies(nuts, gluten, milk, sesame) and may also have environmental allergies like pollen, tress etc. She takes 4 puffs of corticosteroid called Flovent 44 everyday. (Although she has never had ashtma symptoms, allergists here classify her as asthmatic after a test called spirometry - so flovent). From birth, sleep has been very difficult. Now at 7+, it's easier to calm her body but mind still remains active and she takes a long time to fall asleep. She weighs 43lbs(19.5kg), thin built, active.

I can give her detailed background in a seperate thread if you say so. Pl let me know.

Thanks very much for your advice & support.
 
dporayath 9 years ago
From Wikipedia
'Hypercalcinuria is the condition of elevated calcium in the urine. Chronic hypercalcinuria may lead to impairment of renal function, nephrocalcinosis, and renal insufficiency. It is managed by increasing fluid intake and giving bendroflumethiazide in a dose of 2.5 mg daily. Reducing dietary intake of calcium may be beneficial but severe restriction has not proved beneficial and may even be harmful.'

As far as I know, there does not seem to be any remedy for this ailment in Homeopathy.
Permit me to treat you for GERD and we can observe the result some time after you respond. In the meanwhile you may provide more information on the background of this problem.

It seems to me that your daughter is being treated for Asthma and I would like to have details of when she first was diagnosed and what her symptoms are in detail. I note that she has been prescribed 4 puffs of Flovent and this is a sure way to impede her future development in life, wedded to an Inhaler because her doctor does not know how to treat the cause of her Asthma.
I shall want all details in a separate thread to try to help.

Where do you live?
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
we live in Chicago.

I am writing my daughter's case history in a seperate thread. I am taking a little time since there a quite a bit to write.

Today, I have started treament for GERD with Nat.Phos and Arnica, will keep you posted on my progress too.

Thank you again for your guidance.
 
dporayath 9 years ago
I have one quick question about the GERD treatment.

I prepared the wet dose with arnica30c (20%alchohol). I dropped 6 drops of Arnica instead of 3 into almost 500ml of water(discarded about 3cm of water from the bottle).

I have no knowledge about potency/strenghth of doses at all. Can I use what I prepared with 6 drops of Arnica? .

I am taking Nat.Phos about 30-40 mts after meal and the arnica wet dose 30-40 minutes after nat.phos.

Pl advice if I need to change anything.

Thank you.
 
dporayath 9 years ago
You will take 3 tablets of Nat Phos 6x immediately after a meal thrice daily. When you find that you do not suffer from your gastric problems you may reduce your dosage to 2 tablets taken twice daily.

Arnica 30 in the 20% alcohol is OK and 6 drops in 400ml water is also OK.

You will sip a capful of the bottle or a teaspoonful for a dose thrice daily half hour before a meal but the last dose is best taken just before bed when you will discover that you will sleep very deeply.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Dear Joe,

I wanted to let you know I have been on NAt.Phos and Arnica for 1 week now and I am feeling much much better.
I don't have the funny taste of acid in my tongue any more.

I don't think I am completely cured. How long shall I continue the medicine?

I read in some of your posts that taking Nat.Phos makes the body move more water. I have not had that experience. The first 4 days on Nat.phos, I did feel short on patience- I was feeling impatient a lot more than usual. I am curious how this emdicine affects emotions.

I have been sleeping sound at night, drinking lots of water(it's over 40 degrees here in Chicago, perhaps my body needs more water), excersising, cut short on chai to 3 a day.

Thank you so much for helping me!

I will appreciate your reply.
 
dporayath 9 years ago
Glad to learn that you have been helped by my therapy aka 'Joepathy' and that you decided to take the time to confirm the fact on this Forum.

Feel free to take the 2 remedies for as long as you feel that they are doing you some good. You can take them for another month in a reduced dosage, especially the Nat Phos (NP) which you may not feel the need in another week or so as your digestive system that was being mauled by the PPI drug you were prescribed discovered that the Prisolec was not the remedy to help you in the manner that NP does.

You are invited to do a search on Google for
'The danger of using PPI Drugs'

This will hopefully give you an indication of the fortunate escape that you had by referring your ailment to the ABC and that I decided to help you from across the world in Sri Lanka where incidentally the temperature today is a mild 29C

When you feel that you do not need the NP which is when you do not have any gastric problem after a meal, you can stop it. You are however advised to have some tablets available close at hand to be taken when needed.

You may however continue to take a dose of Arnica 30c nightly for life as I have done for the last 16 years. You will eventually discover the reason why I am advising you to do so when many years later, you will be agreeably surprised to discover that your BP, BS or blood sugar are all at normal levels and that you will continue to enjoy life to the fullest as I am now doing at age 82. It has been proved to filter the blood and you are invited to visit my website and read my research on Arnica the Miracle Remedy on:

http://www.joedelivera.com/?p=66

You stated: 'I have been sleeping sound at night, drinking lots of water(it's over 40 degrees here in Chicago, perhaps my body needs more water), excersising, cut short on chai to 3 a day.' Did you mean TEA with your reference to CHAI ? If so, I do not think that you need to be concerned of drinking tea as it is not harmful unlike Coffee which will sometimes antidote Homeopathic remedies at least theoretically. Drink all the water you want to but do NOT drink any coca cola and other similar bottled or canned beverages as they are the nearest to poison for the body. Never any Diet cola products as they all contain Aspartame which is a known carcinogen.

You mentioned Hypercalciuria in your first post and I would like to have more data on your supposed problem which I believe was due to your Hyperacidity further exacerbated by the PPI drug you were using.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Dear Joe,

In Sept.2010, I started to get pain at the bottom of my feet(the under side). It felt like, my bones were touching the ground a lot more when I walked. I consulted an 'Podiatrist' here. He took X-rays of my feet , which did not reveal much for the pain. However, he looked at my x-rays and said, he suspects osteopenia as the X-rays showed bones to be thinner(more grayish than white). He showed me X-ray of another patient of may age whose bone density looked normal. That was convincing.

I have serious family history of osteoporosis, thyroid issues. My mother was diagnosed with advanced osteoporosis in her early 50s, couple of cousins in their mid-late 40s who had to take treatments for low bone density etc.

I consulted a Rhuematologist. Per her instructions I did a 24 hr urine test and the test showed calcium/creatinine ratio to be 330(normal range 35-275mg/g creat) and calcium , 24 hr urine at 348(normal range 35-250). Creatinine, 24 hr urine was 1.06(normal range being 0.63-2.50g/24h). Here, I have quoted from the test report.

There were other urine tests done (comprehensive tests)-everything looked normal. The doctor also ran some blood tests for celiac disese(came negative), Vit D3(came low at 23), and a comprehensive test -all which gave results with in normal range. Also TSH was normal.

The Rhuematologist felt, it's a genetic defect where kidney is throwing out more calcium. She said I have to be on a medicine called hydrochlorothiazide(12.5mg), once daily, life long. My blood pressure tends to be on the lower side, so she had to restrict the dosage to 12.5mg a day.

In the meantime, the pain in my feet disappeared completely. I found the pain was coming becoz of wrong posture while sitting at my laptop. Apart from that, my feet were not resting on the floor. Once I corrected this my pain went away, but I had discovered a more serious issue.

I saw a new primary care physician(Internal Medicine). She felt the hypercalcueria could be becoz of low VitD. I have stopped hydrochlorothiazide since January fo 2011, have been on a elevated dose of Vit D3 -7000IU a day, per my new primary care physician. In May, my vit D3 level had reached 48 from 23(in Oct 2010). I am due for a 24 hr urine test which I need to do.

I have no issues with kidney stone, no pain, nothing. I used to be chronically dehydrated my liquid intake was primarily chai(which is black tea, milk and sugar) that's so dehydrating.

I have had a addiction to sugar for sometime now, eating lots of chocolate, sometimes even sugar. I am 5 ft tall, after my 2 cesarian surgeries, I used to be at 120 lbs. Now I am over 130 lbs. In the past, I could always losse weight super fast, not any more. I am paying a price for eating all the chocolates/sugar that I did. (No problems with sugar in blood,urine)

I will appreciate you advice.

Thank You.
 
dporayath 9 years ago
'my liquid intake was primarily chai(which is black tea, milk and sugar) that's so dehydrating.'

I would like to know how many cups of tea are consumed daily by you as this can be a pointer to your present state of health. In another post you have stated that you dring lots of water and I am relieved to know this as is you were drinking tea alone to fulfill your liquid intake this can be considered as bordering on dangerous as tea contains amphetamines which can cause other symptoms of distress.

'I have had a addiction to sugar for sometime now, eating lots of chocolate, sometimes even sugar.'

This too seems to indicate some imbalance in your BS level (hypoglycemia) which you seem to be artificially lifting by eating the above. I would like to have more data on your food habits.

Also what is your exercise routine?

If you would you like to lose any weight and that safely, the Nat Phos you are now taking will take off 1 kg per week.
 
Joe De Livera 9 years ago
Dear Joeo,

I used to take a lot of tea-upto 8 cups a day. i.e black tea, whole milk, sugar. Since last 1 week I am down to 3 cups a day. I tried going without tea at all one day, but my urge fr sugar made me eat a lot of Indian sweets. So I figured, I might as well go for the sweet milky chai. Now I am limiting it to 3 cups and drinking plenty of water.

I used to skip breakfast everyday and eat a heavy lunch around noon and then a heavy dinner at 7.00pm. In between a lot of chai if i felt hungry.

Now I am eating small portions of breakfast, lunch and dinner, some healthier snacks in between.

I had zero exercise. Now I am excercising for half hr.(since a week)Till now I was gaining weight and feeling dull becoz of the weight.

Regarding Nat.phos, since yesterday, I am moving so much water thru my body, I think I have to reduce the dosage to 2 tablets twice a day. Otherwise, i have to be in a bathroom the whole day!
You have mentioned in your previous reply the reduced dosage would be ok.

Thank you for your interest to help me out.
 
dporayath 9 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.