≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Gastritis

 

 

Similar posts:

Gastritis 1suffering from gastritis and Fatigue feeling throughout the day 4Alternating between excess ego and severe gastritis 1Gastritis 1Gastritis 2Chronic gastritis & anxiety disorder 30Allergies, gastritis, hair loss, poor quality of life 1Gastritis and Sinusitis 2gastritis for around 4 years 15Gastritis ,small hiatial hernia and mild duodenitis 1

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Attn Dr. Kadwa - Please help, Gastritis problem

Dear Doctor Kadwa,
I have heard a lot about you in this forum. Please resolve my problem. Since the last 4 months I am suffering from Gastritis problem.
The problem is as follows:
At times I feel pain / pinch / burning sensation in my chest area. The pain is not specific to one place but reflects to other areas like armpit and back. I can pinpoint the location of the pain. I get relieved for some time of this pain after burping or farting, mostly it is burping. My gas does not come out easily from my body resulting in pain. Back pain is frequent in my case. Had similar problem last year but with low intensity, had got similar test done, was resolved because of physical activity i.e. walking, jogging. But this time is not effective. I burp almost 40 times a day and fart almost 10 times a day. Unlike normal Gastritis problem, which gets resolved for few days in between, my gastritis problem is continuing since the last four months without break. I burp frequently mostly after drinking water, feel like food is settling down in chunks in my stomach. Now days I drink water one hour before and after my food. Normally I drink 4-5 liters of water every day. Sleep 2 hours after dinner.

Medical test:
Initially I got suspicious that I may have heart problem, since my father expired because of it. I got most of the blood test done, including lipid profile, thyroid, blood sugar, etc. only 3 blood test were out of range i.e.
Alkaline phosphates 154.42 recommended range 39 – 117
Bilirubin (indirect) 0.86 recommended range 0.1 – 0.75
SGPT 46.4 recommended range 0 – 41
Apart from blood test, I have got TMT, ECHO, ECG, Ultrasound, X-Ray, BP test done and found them normal.

About myself:
Age 40, weight 68 kg, height 175 cms, face is square. I am a software engineer having a sitting job of 9 hours. I had a habit of chewing tobacco (gutkha) since the last 15 years which I have left 4 months back.
I do not cry without reason, I am sympathetic person, never become violent in anger, never showoff, not easily impressed/influenced, never postpone things which I have to do except studies ;-) never think that I have superpower, have high sex drive, irritable at the least things, easily angered, pessimistic, tend to worry about everything, anxious in company, anxious when anything is expected from me, anxious with hurried feeling, anxious about own health, affectionate, feel better mentally after vigorous exercise, not very social person (don’t like making new friends).
Food: like non-veg very much (since the last 4 months have almost stopped eating it), like sweets/fruit to an extent but not very much, like raw onion / pickle/coffee/butter/fatty foods.
Fear: height, snakes (but not afraid watching them on TV), ghosts, buglers, death, for the health of my family, extremely emotional / sentimental.
General feature: have sinus problem since childhood but since the last two years it has reduced a lot, mostly face sinus issues when season change from rainy to winter and autumn to summer. Since the last 4 years new problem of thyroid has come up for which I am taking allopathic medicine Thyrox 25 mg daily. Had chicken pox once in childhood. Typhoid twice 20 years back. Education wise I was not a brilliant student. Just passed examinations somehow.
Family: my father died at the age of 64, he had heart problem (cholesterol, BP, sugar) problem. Mother now 67 has sugar and BP problem. Elder sister 49 does not have any problem, elder brother 46 has BP problem.
My treatment: -
Initially I had consulted a gastroenterologist, he diagnosed it to be GERD, took his medicine for one month but it did not help.
Then I shifted to homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine, took lycopodium 200 (in morning) and triphala at night for a month but it did not help.
Then I moved to Kari Carb 200 (twice a day) and Natrum Phos 6x. I took this medicine for 10 days, helped me a bit but not significant. In between I tried to add Pulsatilla 200 for three days but it seemed to swell my stomach, so I stopped it.
Took Chelidonium Q for three days. Then I took Arsanic Album 30c three times a day for 3 days along with pulsatilla 200 c and Nux Vomica 30 c. Again I felt that Pulsatilla is swelling my stomach and I stopped it.
Now since the last 6 days I am taking Natrum Mur 30 c and carbo veg 30 c three times a day. Now a days I am feeling 40% better than my worst days. Not 100% sure if it is because of Nat Mur.
The above medications is not self-medication but has been recommended by someone or the other. Natrum Mur was recommended as my constitutional remedy. Apart from taking these medicines, I do Anulom vilom and kapal bharti pranayama. I am eating bland food since the last three months, very less oil, that too olive oil and very less spices.

My question to you is:
1. Do you think that Natrum Mur is my constitutional remedy?
2. Do you think I am taking correct medicine for this problem?
3. Should I increase the power of these medicines?

Thanks in advance. I have lot of hope from your end.
 
  rajeshsingh on 2012-07-07
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Dr. Kadwa, please reply.
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Please take only carbo veg 30 in the morning and evening for few days and see how that affects.

Your consultant may think that natrum mur is your remedy if your father's demise or some other unfortunate incident has landed you in grief. Just few doses of such remedy are enough and there is no need to repeat it for a long period.


.
[message edited by kadwa on Sun, 08 Jul 2012 13:22:28 BST]
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks Dr. I will stop taking Nat Mur and continue with Carbo Veg twice a day.
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Dear Dr. Kadwa,
I have a question, might seem a bit stupid. Today I went a medical store to buy Carbo veg 30c. The attendent showed m. e product of two companies.
1. imported, orignal product by Dr. Reckeweg, made in germany, 11 ml price Rs. 85.
2. manufactured by SBL haridwar 30 ml price Rs. 55.
Which do you suggest as a better option?
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Of course SBL haridwar 30 ml price Rs. 55.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks, Dr.
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Dear Dr. Kadwa,

I am continuing with Carbo Veg 30C. Progress is slow, but sure there is progress. Now I am feeling 50% better than my worst days. Seems like, I will have to take this medicine for the next few months to get fully fit. Thanks a lot for it.

Now I am facing a new issue, seems like eczema in my elbow. I feel itching in it. Earlier (two month back) it was in my right elbow but slowly now it seems to have effected my left elbow too. Attaching a photographs of my right elbow. Please suggest a medicine/cream for it.
Thanks in advance.
[message edited by rajeshsingh on Sun, 15 Jul 2012 09:12:50 BST]

(This post contains an image. To view the image, please log on.)

 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Please take Sulphur 30 in the morning and evening for 3 days. Please stop carbo veg 30 while you are taking Sulphur 30, you may start carbo veg 30 later.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks Dr. thanks a lot. Say I start sulpher on monday morning and complete my dose on wednesday evening. Can I start carbo veg from thursday morning?
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Yes, if you have problem. If there is no problem, there is no need to take carbo veg.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Dear Dr. Kadwa,

As you are aware, my primary problem is Gasritis problem for which you have recommended Carbo Veg 30C two times a day.
Secondary issue is skin problem for which you have recommeneded Sulphur 30C.

You have asked my stop Carbo Veg while taking Sulphur. Since I am only 50% fit as far as gasritis is concerned. Therefore I assume, I have to continue with Carbo Veg for few more months.

Is my assumption correct, sir?

Sir, one more question. Do you think Argentum nitricum will be more suitable for me than Carbo Veg? As my gas is not foul smelling and seems like I do not have acid reflex. The key here is that I have difficulty releasing my gas resulting in pain in upper part of my body, this is supported by both the medicines.

Thanks in advance.
[message edited by rajeshsingh on Tue, 17 Jul 2012 04:10:10 BST]
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Sulphur is the remedy that has great influence over all vital systems. Though it is known for its remarkable influence over skin it has no less influence on abdominal issues.

Therefore you should not worry about stopping carbo veg. You should have breaks while taking carbo veg also. It may so happen that you have had enough of the remedy and may be taking it unnecessarily now. This can't be known unless you have breaks.

You took Lycopodium for one month. You should have stopped it after 3 days of dosing. Unless it is done like that the patient ends up taking much of the remedy.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks Dr. Thanks a lot.
You have enhanced my knowledge about homeopathy. Today is the third day of taking sulphur, I could see bit softning of skin in elbow. But as far as gastiritis is concerned no improvement in it, at times I felt little pinch at places where it had stopped 10 days back.
Thanks again for helping me out.
[message edited by rajeshsingh on Wed, 18 Jul 2012 10:47:44 BST]
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Sir,
I am feeling very low today, will I ever get fully fit. Just stopping carbo veg for 3 day my improvement reduced from 50% to 30%. Feeling pinch in chest and back pain. As far as itching in elbow is concerned it has improved a lot.
Tomorrow morning I will again start taking Carbo veg.

Thanks,
Rajesh
[message edited by rajeshsingh on Wed, 18 Jul 2012 17:21:41 BST]
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Sir,

I was feeling very low yesterday, infact scared that I will die sometime soon. Was thinking about my two small kids, what will happen to them after me.
Will I ever get fully fit? Just stopping carbo veg for 3 days my improvement reduced from 50% to 30% approx. Was feeling pinch in chest area and back pain. As far as itching in elbow is concerned it has improved a lot.
Today morning I again started taking Carbo veg. So far (10:35 a.m), I am feeling better than yesterday.

Thanks,
Rajesh
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
After taking Carbo Veg 30 for 3 days, please see whether you can have a break of few days.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks Sir,

Just for my knowledge, I want to know the side effects of long term use of Carbo Veg 30x?
OR
If I use it for long term will my body stop responding to 30X potency?

Thanks in advance.
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
You may start proving carbo veg. You may see some symptoms of the remedy appearing in you due to it's continuous use. Things may become more obscure if you adopt other means like taking help of allopathic medicines for treatment of these symptoms.

It is not a good idea to move up in potency for problems like gastritis, higher potencies are more deep acting and expose patient to high risk of proving.


.
[message edited by kadwa on Sat, 21 Jul 2012 06:43:06 BST]
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks sir thanks a lot for enhancing my knowledge.
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Sir,
My gastiritis problem is stable. After taking the medicine, I feel better, leaving it for few days the problem re-appears. Took carbo veg for 3 more days, then left it for 2 days, today I took it again.

The itching problem in elbow is continuing. Even though the skin has become soft there, but still the itching continues. Should I take Sulphur again for 3 days?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Rajesh Singh
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Sulphur should not be repeated within 15 days. You may continue with Carbo Veg on and off.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks for your reply Sir.
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Sir,
Many thanks for the help you have provided my so far.

I am sorry that I missed to inform you one of my key symptoms. My stool is not good since the last 6 months, it does not come in blocks but is semi-solid. It is not very thin also. I think my food intake is not getting digested properly, resulting in my gastiritis problem. Do you think taking light dose of Nat Phos 6x or similar medicine along with carbo veg will resolve my problem more rapidly?
Please ignore my above query if you think its a stupid information/question.

I will be highly obliged if you could replace my thyroid medicine thyrox 25 mg with homeopathic medicine as I do not want to intake an allopathic medicine for life long.
Sorry if I sound greedy(expecting solutions for all my problems in one go from you).

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Rajesh Singh
[message edited by rajeshsingh on Wed, 25 Jul 2012 06:20:39 BST]
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago
Please don't enter a labyrinth of remedies from where you will find no way out.

Please read my posts on the breathing exercises called as Kapalbhati Pranayam and Anulom Vilom Pranayam by following the links given below. Please practise these pranayams regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. You may practise at any other convinient time. The only restriction that you have to follow is not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. You can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises.
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/134752/
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/133092/1
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks a lot sir and sorry for my above question/suggestions.
 
rajeshsingh 8 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.