≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Diabetes

 

 

Similar posts:

OverWeight, Hair thining post hairfall,Trapped hair under chin,Diabetes 1Diabetes, Inguinal Hernia, & RLS (Restless Leg Syndrome) 1Weight Loss Insulin Resistant T2 diabetes 5diabetes help 1Diabetes in 52y old woman 1diabetes and bp 1Diabetes, PE and ED 5Prediabetes 3Eczema, Diabetes type 2 1Hyperthyroidism + uncontrolled diabetes 7

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

diabetes

I was diagnosed with diabetes 2 years back Hb1ac 12.1% and now after two years I am maintaining an Hb1ac of 5.9 to 6 %
at present I am only taking Gloconorm sr 500 tablet in the morning with breakfast
I was able to achieve this after meeting a homeopath who gave me 10 drops of syz jamb q in the morning and 4 pills of BC7 3 times a day
This has made me believe that alternate medicine especially beneficial
Presently I have elevated Uric Acid 9.4
Elevated Cholestrol Total 250
LDL 170 AND TRIGLYCERIDE 174

Can Any body Advise Homeopathic remedies ??
 
  kfp22 on 2013-09-25
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Hi,

The following additional information is required to help you. Therefore, please do the best you can in providing a detailed and accurate data.

1. ID or Your Name:
2. Age
3. Sex
4. Single/Married
5. weight
6. Height Â….
7. country
8. climate
9. List of your complaints

10. Since how long are you suffering from each complaint

11. Diabetic or non-Diabetic
12. Desire sweets/sour/salt
13. Thirst
14. Tongue and Taste
15. Current Blood Pressure (without medicine and with medicine)

16. What exactly is happening?

17. How do you feel?
18. How does this affect you?

19. How does it feel like?
20. What comes to your mind?
21. One situation that had a
big effect on you?

22. How did that feel like?
23. What sensation do you experience in that situation?

24. What are you showing by that gesture of your hand (Habits or Actions)?

25. Important Question.
Current and previous remedies/medicines you are taking or took in the past?

26. Family Background
27. Educational Qualifications of the patient
28. Nature of work, what do you do for living?

29. Desires, likes and dislikes for food
30. Name of foods which increase your problem

31. Important Question.
Mind-behavior, anger, irritability, hurry,
impatientÂ…and so on.. How are you different from other persons, public speaking or not, you can describe all of the details about your behavior, love and affections.

32. Aggravation (increases-time, season,)&
Amelioration (Decreases)

33. Attached here your photographs of the affected area. (if required/optional)
34. Location of the disease
35. Side of the problem (Right or Left), (Upper or Lower part of body)

36. Color of the secretions/discharges e.g
urine, stool, sputum, Saliva etc.

For Females Only

37. When is the period during the month approx date?

Any monthly cycle issues? Regular, early, late, before problems, after problems,
pain, any other discharges?

38. Are you pregnant? If yes, please give pregnancy start date? Any current issues?

Regards
Nawaz
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
I shall give you the detailed information in a days time as I will compile it
Sorry for the late response
 
kfp22 8 years ago
Not a problem. Please take your time.
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
HOMEOPATHIC PROFILE


1. Name /I'd kfp22

2. Age. 40

3. Sex. Male

4.Marital Status Married

5.Weight. 93 kgs

6 Height. 173 cms

7.Country. India

8.Climate. Presently winter is coming but we have all four seasons

9.List of Your Complaints

Present Complaints
-------------------------
Diabetes FBS 108 to 112 PPBS 160
Hb1ac Latest on 24/9/13 6%

Cholestrol Parameters
----------------------------
Total 251(Elevated )
HDL 44
LDL. 175 (Elevated )
TRIGLYCERIDES. 165 (Elevated )
VLDL. 33

LIVER FUNCTION TEST
----------------------------
AST (SGOT). 41
ALT. (SGPT ). 95 ( Elevated )
GGTP. 77. ( Elevated )
ALP(Alkaline Phosphate). 105
Bilurubin Total. .97
Bilurubin Direct. .15
Bilurubin Indirect. .82
Total protein. 7.21
Albumin. 4.73
A:G Ratio. 1.91

Serum Uric Acid. 9.4. ( elevated )
--------------------
Part from this I have cracked and peeling lips and I have to apply Vaseline always
On waking up in the morning the tongue feels a little dry


10.Since when are you Suffering from your Complaints

DIABETES. since 21/2 years On diagnosis (May2011)Random Blood Sugar 500
Hb1ac 12.1 percent
Admitted to hospital given Insulin by IV for 3 Days
Oral medication after 3 Days 3 different Oral pills
In about a month I was on one tablet

August 2012 Consulted a homeopath and she put me on 10 Drops syz Jamb in morning plus 4 pills of Dr Reckweg BC 7 3 times daily for approx 3 months
This Worked wonderfully
No Depression
Started Losing Weight too
Face Glowing
Very Energetic
Superb Blood Sugar Control
## Still continuing Gluconorm SR 500 along with above treatment basically this is Metformin Hydrochloride
Have maintained since then an hb1ac between 5.8 to 6.3%

11. Diabetic
Yes Diabetic

12.Desire Slaty preparations not necessarily salt like chips fries etc

13.Thirst is Normal at Present

14.Tongue and Taste

15.Current Blood Pressure

120/80 without any medication


16.What exactly is Happening
Suffering from high Blood sugar fasting 112 PP 1180

17.How do you feel
No major complaints except Elevated Uric Acid Cholestrol SGPT and GGT

18.How does this affect you
I am worried about getting my blood sugar in the normal range

19.How does it Feel like
I have only one daughter and I keep worrying about her as she doesn't have company and I feel she is alone !! My wife doesn't want another child n I feel that she should have company

20.What comes to your mind
It worries me that when I am not there in this world my daughter will be all alone
I love her a lot
21.One situation that had a big effect on you
I has a fight with my wife and she complained to the police this is 3 years back it still hurts me when I think of it

22.How did that feel like
It still keeps coming to my mind and hurts me
I am unable to forget past insults

23.What sensation do you experience in that situation
I feel bad that going to police wasn't the solution


24.What are you showing by that gesture of your hands (Habit Or Actions )

NA
25.Current or previous remedies/medicines that you are taking or took in the past
Syzygium Jamb q 10 drops in the morning
500 mg metformin before breakfast
BC7 Dr Reckweg 4 pills 3 times daily

26.Family Background
Middle class family parents father 72 diabetic fully under control(hb1ac through out 5.9 for past 22 yrs )
Mother 66 Sister elder married younger siter doctor married
I am the only brother

27.Educational Qualification
I am a graduate
I have odd working hours

28.Nature of Your Work (What do you do for a living)
I am a pilot

29.Desires likes and dislikes for food
I like non veg food
Fried namkeens
Papas
Chips
Cutlets
Cheese
Crave for chilled water

30.Name of Foods Which increase your Problem
Rice Mainly


31.Important Question

Mind Behaviour
I am a family person love my family
I am indecisive and a take along time to decide on something but once I decide I do I thundered percent

Anger
Very bad when it comes
I like straight forward people and hate manipulator a I get mad at them

Irritability
I get irritated with noise
Don't like people screaming
I like quiet locations although I enjoy company of friends and family

Hurry
Not much

Impatient
I am impatient

How do you differ from other persons
I have very strong will power
I am very hard working

Public speaking or not
I can comfortably speak in public

Details of Behaviour love & affections

I love my daughter too much

32.Aggravation (increase time and season)

Aggravated blood sugar in July August September
Blood Sugar fasting is always in range of 108 to 112
PP goes max one after meals to 180 but stabiles in two to two and a half hours
Main problem is fasting BS




Amelioration
IN COLD WEATHER

33.Attach photographs of affected area (optional)
NA

34.Location of the problem

NQ
35.Side of the Disease
NA

36.Colour of the secretions

Stool Normal in colour sometimes rounded balls little hard
Urine sometimes dark some times colour less
Tongue coated white in the centre dark pink at edges and tip
I feel very little tingling in one foot only that too if I sit for a long time
 
kfp22 8 years ago
Dr nawab sorry for the late response and another thing I wanted to add was that I had visited dr Batras also a well known Homeo chain in India
I was given some single remedy
And that increased my bp and used to blurr my vision probably because of the bp only so I discontinued the medicine and everything normalized thereafter
With this remedy there was some improvement in my readings I mean very little hence I discontinued it

Now looking for my constitutional remedy

I took urtica urens for my uric acid
10 drops 3 times daily in water and my uric acid came down from 9.4 to 7.8

Thanks
Awaiting your reply
 
kfp22 8 years ago
Please hold your horses.
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
right sir dr nawazkhan !!
 
kfp22 8 years ago
'Dr Batras also a well known Homeo chain in India
I was given some single remedy '
What is the name and potency of this remedy? When and how long did you take?
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
'15.Current Blood Pressure

120/80 without any medication '

Did you ever had any BP issues?

When you are angry, what do you do?
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
I had bp issues when this was diagnosed I mean t2dm
But it became normal in a month and after that I never required medication
The medication too was a very low dose
Dr Batras don't give you the prescription they just give you the medication and I never bothered to find out the remedy may be I should go back to them and ask them what it was as I used to get hyper immidiately after consuming that remedy
I stopped that remedy and my bp became absolutely normal
I again took the same remedy after a gap of 3 months again I got the sane problem
I will ask them the name of this medicine and get back to you
Why I quit dr Batras was that whenever I went for a consultation they would ask for more customer referrals which irritated me !!
And as you asked when I get angry I scream I can't keep my volume low
 
kfp22 8 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.