≡ ▼
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Remedy Finder:

Gout

 

 

Similar posts:

Left Toe - GOUT, Deformity, Crystal - Uric Acid - Asprin 1Plz tell remedy for gout (uric acid problem) 5Dr kadwa.... high uric acid, rheumatic pain and gout 7cure of gout and uric acid. 3High Uric Acid -> Gout 51Hyper tension, Allergy, Nasal Congestion, High LDL, gout, High uric acid 1Gout and high Uric Acid Levels 1Gout and High Uric Acid 4High Uric Acid & Gout 5

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Gout treatment needed - high uric acid

Hi, i am 36 and i was diagnosed with gout about 6 years back. those days i got attachs every 15 days.

I was then put on allopurinol 100mg, now i am taking about 200mg zyloric tables.

since i started taking above medicine, i stopped getting attacks.

if i stop using the medicines i start feeling numbness in the feet.

i was told that my body produces more uric acid. so i have to take medicine my whole life.

i want to swith to homeopathy.

Please recommend some medicines so i can take them daily to reduce uric acid in my system.
 
  sanjaysharma on 2012-01-03
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Please take three doses of Lycopodium 200 as follows and report back after 15 days (only 3 doses in 15 days).

day 1 morning
1st dose

day 1 evening
2nd dose

day 2 morning
3rd dose

One dose means
If the medicine is in pills form 2 pills. Don't touch pills with hand. Use cap of bottle to take pills.
If the medicine is in liquid dilution form, 1 drop in some 20 ml water. Sip up slowly.

Please follow homeo restrictions like no coffee, no raw onion/garlic, no strong perfumes, don't eat or drink anything within 30 minutes before or after taking medicine.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks Dr.Kadwa.

Will follow as suggested and report back after 15 days.

If i read it right, i have to take only 3 doses in first 2 days and then wait for 15 days with no more doses and report back to you.

Also like to add that i do not have gout attack or pain in the feet at present.

i want to switch over from allopathy to homeopathy and minimize any longterm side effects, check if it can help or cure (I understand right there is no cure for gout).
 
sanjaysharma 8 years ago
You have read it the right way. You should take 3 doses in 2 days and then wait.

There is a possibility that homeopathy may effect a cure instead of providing symptomatic help.

The breathing exercises also help a lot.
Please read my posts on the breathing exercises called as Kapalbhati Pranayam and Anulom Vilom Pranayam by following the links given below. Please practise these pranayams regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. You may practise at any other convinient time. The only restriction that you have to follow is not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. You can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises.
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/134752/
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/133092/1
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks very much for your help Dr.Kadwa

I have bought the Lycopodium 200 liquid today. will start the first does tomorrow morning as suggested.

Will update after 15 days.
 
sanjaysharma 8 years ago
Dr.Kadwa

I have taken the three doses of lycopodium 200 as adviced 15 days back.

initially i stopped the zyloric for a few days after taking lycopodium, i started feeling tenderness in the left foot, so i resumed taking zyloric tablets.

Now i do not feel any difference after taking lycopodium.

kindly advice. Thank you.
 
sanjaysharma 8 years ago
Berberis Vulgaris should be considered over here.
 
nawazkhan 8 years ago
Do you feel any changes at mental level after taking lycopodium? May be for a short time? Whether it affected your digestion or other issues?
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Dr.Kadwa,

I did not feel any changes at mental level or digestion level.
 
sanjaysharma 8 years ago
There are other remedies like colchicum, antimonium crud that may help you. The indicated remedy can be selected only on the basis of totality of symptoms.

Please copy the Questionnaire from the following thread
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/188925/
and post all the questions here duly answered. On that basis your remedy may be worked out.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Dr. Kadwa,

Please find below the answers.

1. Describe your main suffering?

High uric acid produced by the body

2. What other physical sufferings do you have in your body?

None.


3. What mental sufferings / feelings do you have associated with your physical sufferings?

none.

4. What exactly do you feel when you are at your worst?

headache,urge to sleep

5. When did it all start? Can you connect it to any past event or disease?

five years back during winter i woke up with lot of pain in left foot and unable to walk with lot of pain.


6. Which time of the day you are worst?

afternoon

7. What are the things which aggravate your suffering and which are those which ameliorate the same?

cold.


8. Do your think your sufferings have relation to any external stimuli (like, change of place) or any internal biological changes in the body, like, menses (in females)?

no


9. When do you feel better, during hot weather or cold weather, humid or dry weather?

hot weather.

10. Describe your general mental set up? Are you Moody, Arrogant, Mild, Agreeable Changeable, Nervous, Suspicious, Easily offended, Quiet, Arguing, Irritating, Lazy etc.

Agreeable Changeable, Nervous, Suspicious, Quiet

- How do you feel before or during a thunderstorm?

no difference.

- Do you like being consoled during your tough times?

yes.

- Are you sensitive to external stimuli like smell, noise, light etc?

yes

- Do you have any typical habit or gesture like nail biting, causeless weeping, talking to one self etc?

no

- How do you feel about your friends, family, your children and especially your husband / wife?

good about friends,love my family.

11. What are your fears and do you dream of any situation repeatedly? i fear lonliness,dark,strange places,.

no dreams.


12. What do you crave for in food items and what are your aversions? sweets,fast food (once in a week)

sweets, fast foods. snacks etc.


13. How is your thirst: Less, Normal or Excessive?

normal

14. How if your hunger: Less, Normal or Excessive?

normal

15. Is there any kind of food which your body can’t stand?

none.


16. Is your sweat normal or less or more? Where does it sweat more: Head, Trunk or Limbs?

normal. more: head.

17. How is your bowel movement and stool type?

tight (once in aday)

18. How well do you sleep? Do you have a particular posture of sleeping?

deep sleep.left side and sometimes with my back on the bed. a few times to right.

19. Do you think you are able to satisfy your sexual desires in general?

20. How do you think you are different from others, if at all?

my smile as my friends tell me makes me different.


21. What medications have been taken earlier by you to treat the diseases and do you have any particular symptom surfacing after the medication?

allopurinol since 5 years. no symptoms, just a rash on the skin now and then that is the side effect of allopurinol.

22. What major diseases are running in your family?

bp,diabetes,thyroid,asthama

23. Describe, how do you look like? Describe your overall appearance

my height is 5'9 inches.wheatish complexon,medium built,broad at hips,black hair
 
sanjaysharma 8 years ago
Lycopodium was expected to have some impact given these symptoms. Are you sure that it didn't have any impact?
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Dr. Kadwa,

I am still have to take allopurinol daily. i had left stopped taking allopurinol for few days including when i took lycopodium, i started feeling tenderness in left foot which i guess is due to uric acid build up. so resumed taking allopurinol, then it went back to normal.
hence i said that I do not feel anything has changed.

thank you

Best regds
sanjay
[message edited by sanjaysharma on Tue, 07 Feb 2012 22:26:24 GMT]
 
sanjaysharma 8 years ago
Please take three doses of Antimonium Crud 200 as follows and report back after 15 days (only 3 doses in 15 days).

day 1 morning
1st dose

day 1 evening
2nd dose

day 2 morning
3rd dose

One dose means
If the medicine is in pills form 2 pills. Don't touch pills with hand. Use cap of bottle to take pills.
If the medicine is in liquid dilution form, 1 drop in some 20 ml water. Sip up slowly.

Please follow homeo restrictions like no coffee, no raw onion/garlic, no strong perfumes, don't eat or drink anything within 30 minutes before or after taking medicine.
 
kadwa 8 years ago
Thanks Dr. Kadwa. Will try the above remedy.
 
sanjaysharma 8 years ago
PAPAYA FOR HIGH URIC ACID AND ALL TYPES OF JOINTS PAIN !!!

Just try it if you've got uric acid after all no harm done.
This is a really effective, just mix green papaya cubes to the ordinary green tea, my cousin-brother tried and found it very effective.
I have also shared with a friend with gout to try this (his 'toe joints' started to deform), after a week of drinking this formula there is significant improvement, and after two weeks the toe joints heal and revert to normal state.

It is almost three years now, the joint pain is gone, but he maintains the intake between 1-3 times monthly to avoid relapse.
Other friends suffering from years of gout problem have also recovered.
It is good for all, even those without gout.

Good formula! Do share with the people in need!
An improved sequence by Professor Lai from the China School of Pharmacy :
Cut green papaya into small cubes, place into the water, bring to boil, then add tea leaves, similar to the tea-making process.

Clinical tests show that this brings better effects for treatment of gout, subject to frequent drinking of this formula.
Mr. Liu Qing, Chief of the Rende Town in Tainan, was suffering for years from severe stomach pain around the posterior wall of stomach.
He used green papaya as a tea pot to prepare the family tea daily, after a month, his chronic disease condition was much improved.
His family members with high uric acid were also healed by the same papaya tea.
For this Mr. Liu planted a lot of papaya to share with relatives and friends with similar sickness.
According to Mr. Liu, in selecting the green papaya as tea pot, pick those the shape of which is fat and short, with larger capacity.
Cut off the top part of the papaya, clear away the seeds, open a small hole at the upper side wall to facilitate pouring of tea.
Create a small ventilation hole at top cover, put in the tea leaves, pour in boiling water, place the top cover back onto the papaya, you may also use the toothpicks to secure the top cover.
Similar to normal process of preparing tea.

Liu likes to use Oolong tea as the taste is good.
He was pleasantly surprised that the stomach pains he suffered for many years was healed after a month of drinking tea from the green papaya pot, without taking any other medication.
He passed some green papaya leaves to a friend who worked at a Medical Center to test and analyse the content.
The tests confirmed that the healthy enzyme present in papaya is beneficial to human health.
Now as papaya in Mr. Liu's orchard is yielding suitable size fruits, he would share the fruits with family and friends.
Xu Fuchang, an experienced papaya farmer, said green papaya means to unripe papaya, where the skin is still green in colour.
Generally, the papaya takes about four months to fully mature and ripen, but the healing effect would be lost after it is fully ripe.
Green papaya should be harvested when the papaya is approximately three months old, when the fruit is still firm, and the 'papaya milk' contains high papaya enzyme and other healthy ingredients.
Not only the green papaya can be used in tea drinking, you may also cut them into cubes, and boil with the ribs, or even slicing the green papaya into fine long pieces and fried with garlic, very tasty, and no adverse effects on the human body.
 
Dr Zaair Husain 7 years ago

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.