≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Similar posts:

Tendency to weight gain , Hypothyroidsm, Bloating, slow digestion., sciatica1Nesha_India, is there any medicine for low Thyroid45Low Testosterone & Hypothyroidism1problem of low thyroid1Low Thyroid TSH Level after delievery1Hypothyroidism and Low WBC20sore throat, difficulty swallowing pills, hypothyroidism4low thyroid and high testosterone10Urgent help for my sister with heart palpitations due to low thyroid.7depression, fatigue, hypothyroidism, low self esteem1

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

low thyroid

My bro in law is a dr and thinks that I am ahving low thyroid problems.. even though my blood work up came up fine. he suggested I look into some natural remedies.
here are my symptoms..I have very thin nails.. they are pale also.. I stay tired and worn down all of the time. Depressed..I have pale skin..having a hard time losing weight despite working out. My hair seems to be coming out. I have some circulation problems.. poor concentration and memory. I am also constantly cold.. more so than most. I sleep under 3 or 4 blankets even in the dead heat of summer.. My average body temperature is only 96 degrees.. I am so tired of feeling like I am dragging. I am willing to try anything to help with the symptoms...
 
  4kimkids on 2005-10-09
This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
I think you need natrum mur 3x,5 grains usually they are 5 tablets of one grain each three times for atleast 30 days.If this remedy give you some benefit continue otherwise contact again.
sajjad.
 
sajjadakram635 last decade
according to my experience,
you 1st take 1 dose of "tuberculinam 1M"
then start "iodium 30" 3 times a day,
repeat "tuberculinam 1M" after every 15 days,and at that day do not take "iodium"
then tell me about the improvement,
 
drsajid last decade
Hi,
Try taking a Kelp supplement twice a day (with meals) for a month and reduce it to 1 after this period. This should fire up your bad memory, concentration, metabolism etc etc etc.
I had identical symptoms and Kelp has helped me tremendously.
Hope this helps and good luck!
 
francesca last decade
is there any chance you might have annemia? tired all the time thin nails cold tempreture loss of hair and pail skin are all symptoms of being annemic. hope you get better x
 
claretwin last decade
francesca,
Were you ever diagonsed with hypo thyroid?
I have some of the symptoms like my enery level is very low, I get tired so soon and memeory is bad, Somtimes my hair start falling for months and in general I keep good health. In addition to it I get such a hard time loosing weight.
One time in my yearly checkup I was diagoned with low thyroid but later detailed tests proved it to be normal.
Do you think that I should give Kelp a try for a month?
How long did you eat it?
Did you loose weight after eating it?
Where would I find this product?
Thanks for your help.
 
karishma last decade
Maybe you should try Thyax as stated at the top of this page.
I suffer from symptoms of feeling tired/wipedout especially after physical excersise I'm wiped out for a day or two afterwards.
I'm thinking about trying Thyax or maybe even another product called Tyroid helper. Has anyone here tried these products and had any success?
Any feedback would be much appreciated, thanks
 
Tiredalot. last decade
I highly recommend this book: Hypothyroidism: The Unsuspected Illness by Broda Barnes. He lists host of symptoms that are typical of Lo thyroid that the medical profession by-and-large ignores. Even if your blood test do come back 'normal' you could still be low thyroid. The best way to determine this is to get your body's basal temp.

HOW TO TAKE THE BASAL TEMPERATURE TEST FOR DETERMINING LOW THYROID

1) If you are male or a non-menstruating female, take a digital thermometer or an oral mercury thermometer (which has been shaken down and placed at the bedside the previous evening) and place it in your armpit for 10 minutes immediately upon awakening while lying quietly in bed. Repeat the test three days in a row. Normal temperature is 97.8 degrees to 98.2 degrees. If your temperature is low, your thyroid gland is probably underactive.

To find more info,I suggest the book or a google search:


LOW THYROID The Unsuspected Illness
 
bapindi last decade

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.