≡ ▼ LINKS
ABC Homeopathy Forum

 

 

Similar posts:

hypothyroidism - anyone that can help 26What is most potent remedy for hypothyroid? 2thyroid, pain in hands, leucorrhea, hemorrhoids 4hypothyroid 9Need help with hypothyroid! 1Hypothyroidism 4Hypothyroid 14thyroid and delayed periods 20re: Please Help Sexual depletion; shortness of breath; head throbbing, digestive problems, borderline hyperthyroid impotence 2My mother suffering from Hypothyroid 4

 

The ABC Homeopathy Forum

Thyroid treatment. Page 2 of 5

This is just a forum. Assume posts are not from medical professionals.
Thanks for replying Pankaj, no I never had skin rashes( but from time to time I do experience itching(khujli) all over the body, which comes and goes......a classic symptom of hypothyroidism...so i have been told)
Currently using some VB codes, I am trying to build a symptoms matrix (taking 500 medicines from Clarke MM), and surprisingly if I check the matrix with my symptoms (mainly thyroid and prostate), Iodium tops the list followed by Acid Phos, Staph, Conium, Kali Carb, Lyco, sepia, china, and so on and so forth, further Calc Carb ranks 26th

I am going to discuss these results with my homeopath, and take it on from there

My question to you, can Iodium be used for hypothyroid patients or not(ofcourse potency selection will remain a concern for me)

Thanks & regards

sazim
 
sazim last decade
Yes Iodium works both ways.

Just like Nux vomica works for constipation as well as diahoria.

Iodium regulates the working of the Thyroid gland...which ever way is the imbalance.

But...itching skin is another indication of Cal. Carb....so also cold hands and feet.

...for the matrix ...did you account for all your symptoms ...if you missed out some important symptom (s)...then the result will be entirely different.

best wishes
Pankaj Varma
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Do you also have prostrate gland enlargement??
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Sazim your question was: have you guys treated/cured a hypothyroid patient completely, and if yes, what was the best medicine for curing a hypothyroid male patient.


As I told here that last year I saw Spongia tosta lying all over Miami beech. I picked up some pieces and roasted them slightly on campfire because I had a patient in mind. That patient (hypothyroid) is totally cured.

All these medicines mentioned here support Thyroid functions but complete cure is entirely a constitutional matter. Stress and hypertension must be taken cure.

Whenever a patient has any chronic (incurable) problem. I ask him to ignore that problem and fix all other problems. Most of the times wonder happen, while fixing small problems big also resolves.

Also in your case try Thyroidium 6X or 6C along with Spongia Q or 6X
 
girilal last decade
Dear Pankaj

Thanks again for replying, as i am reading pages after pages of materia medica, I keep noticing what symptoms I have or I had before, and I am making a note of each small/big old/new symptoms, which goes as an output in the matrix, the matrix contains all the symptoms (input) for nearly 500 medicines, my vb codes goes through a matching loop and assign a flag to each symptoms which matches with my symptoms, in each medicine, and gives a cumulative score to the medicine, the medicine with the highest score is my medicine, presumably, for example i have got a mental symptom that i hurry thru things.....wants to finish everything soon......medorrhinum has that symptom, you got the gist?

No i dont have an enlarged prostate, infact the MRI report shows a normal sized prostate with a partial inflammation, symptoms are loss of prostatic fluid at slightest cause, urine urgency, etc, etc

Are you willing to take my case?

regards

sazim
 
sazim last decade
Thanks girilal for responding


regards

sazim
 
sazim last decade
I also use almost same procedure. I use this abc software some times. At the remedy grid (keep clicking Next button) then I study all medicines in the grid.

I pick one with 2 criterias;
Whichever suits best
Most potent one. (More poisonous)
 
girilal last decade
girilal,

Can someday these intelligent softwares will become an important tool in treating patients( ofcourse in the hands of a trained homoepath).....I think so


regards

sazim
 
sazim last decade
Sazim,
you will have to post your full case history.

I think ..some where you also mentioned tenderness in feet etc.

Mention about sleep pattern too.
Best wishes,
Pankaj Varma
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Sazim, this site has wonderful software. Some times it brings the remedy I already had in mind. I go by my first perception and once a while I use it to shorten up my homework on some cases. Actually one learns more by using a software and then checking all medicines in the remedy grid.

For example, I was coming to USA and was told about a child with defective pylorum valve. He was scheduled for surgery, so I used my judgement and also used the software and picked all the medicines recommened in the grid. Child was cured by the remedy suggested by software (mine failed)
 
girilal last decade
Girilal...you are very honest...and ofcourse helpful. Rare qualities !!
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Dear Pankaj

I am going on leave to Pakistan for 3 weeks, once I come back, I will start a new thread where I will post my entire case for all you guys to discuss it among yourselves, and help me attain the most valuable treasure in this world - HEALTH, believe me its been a long and ardous journey, and I am kind of getting tired

Thanks & regards

Sazim
 
sazim last decade
Dear Sazim, when everything fails, then I suggest people to do following.

If you are near a tree, chew a small twig of it. Anytime you go to beech drink little bit sea water. Anytime you are around a river or canal drink few drops of water. Taste all new things, spices and strange things (generally acceptable things). Don’t drink mineral water but drink tap or ground water. Let you body be exposed to all kind of things Allah brought us near. Bombard your body with lots of things in small doses.

This would take away hyper-sensitivity and body may heal itself.

Two people followed this thing and are totally cured themselves of Psoroisis. I asked them to take a dose of any medicine they get their hands on. Taste all things and plants. Chew a small piece of paper from various sources. Lick a coin; lick a pencil, ink or what not. People may laugh at this idea but it has worked miracle on people.
 
girilal last decade
Handover your mind control to the 'subconciuos mind'.

'...God you made this body.... you gave me the unique finger print, you game me the unique body smell, you gave me the unique DNA...you know the unique cure for it.... please take me to the doctor and the medicine (who are also your creation)
that will cure me...no matter what be their form and place !! '

Let it be your parayer !!

Even if it is the water of the River Chanab in Pakistan or the sea at Jabel Ali!!

Best wishes,
Pankaj Varma
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
Or the spring waters of Monte Catini in Italy !!
 
PANKAJ VARMA last decade
I have observed that more is the exposure to all things, better is the immunity.

A Proverb in Hindi/Urdu: Ghat Ghat Ka Pani Peena. Drinking water from different sources.
 
girilal last decade
hi!

Im paul and i had been operated upon for Thyroid and it was removed including my parathyroid. actually i dont know the technical terms of all this, but everything was removed.

I was operated on because it started growing inwards and doc's report says there were some epithelial cells...something can u exxplain?

i am gulping 4-6 shelcal 500mg and 2 Eltroxin tablets daily.
do you suggest that much dosage? this is what i want to know abt.

Also i am suffering from fast hair loss and continual indigestion after that. Also pl help me do away with this problem.

my sleep patterns: I am a tech guy so awake all night upto 3 or 4am.

I didnt have any reactions to any medicines
 
paulvarghese last decade
I wish you came here before the surgery and I would have suggested you to take Thallium-30.

Well now you take thallium-30 three times 10 minutes apart. Do it again once a week till your bottle lasts.

And also the Thyroid Treatment I have suggested in this post.
 
girilal last decade
hey girilal & Pankaj Varma,

you ppl are doing great job here...my reports will come on coming tuesday inshallah...in meantime, i also notice stain on my knee... am noticing this from last three years...but it appears itself and disappear itself...
am also noticing high blood pressure...i have left to take tension but there was a time, when i used to take tension a lot on even minutest things....
what can i do now...if anything will diagnose.

thanks and regards,

Maria Jennifer
 
Barrister last decade
Please explian more about stain, any pain, irritation, coloration etc.
 
girilal last decade
Thanks for your reply. yup, stain colour is yellow, green, and sometimes blue...it did not pain but today, am feeling light pain in it...it's just of coin's size rather more little than even a coin....but once again, it's disappearing and it's darker now...
am also feeling pain in joints, especially in knees, ankles and arm-joints...

it's really haunting me now...

thnx n regards,

Maria Jennifer
 
Barrister last decade
Use Silicea 3X thrice a day for two month.
Or best if you can make it at home:
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/21300/1

Also Belladonna 30 once a day.
 
girilal last decade
My daughter is 11.5 yrs, is hpothyroid (under control by thyronorm 50mg daily)from last three years. she hasnt reached puberty as yet. she is an active, happy, fun-loving, intelligent, slightly emotional kid, and sometimes her stamina levels fall low. I want her to be weaned off the allopathic med. for thyroid (as they do have side effects which surface later on in life) also at the same time i feel her height growth has slowed a bit, she used to be tallest in her class and now many kids have had their growth spurts and are taller than her, it does disturb her at times(though such incidences are few and far between) though i have tried to reason out and explain. i dont want her to be bothered by such things at this age..or any other for that matter. another thing is she has perpetual low haemoglobin level (9.5 to 10.5 where the normal for girls/women is 12/13). i dont want any of this to affect her in anyway, as at this age kids can take anything to heart and develop low self-esteem (thankfully my daughter shows no sign of it). She is also overweight by 5kgs....(and during the growth stage this tends to multiply faster) please suggest dosage and medication or any other tried and tested cure for getting fitter with more stamina, haemoglobin level increase, hypothyroidism and increase in height,...
please please please help...i dont want hypothyroidism to be a disrupter in the growth pattern (physical and mental)of my daughter.
Thanks
Vyushti
 
vyushti last decade
thanks for concern....yes, stain's colour is blue, green and when it's disappearing becomes yellow... and now am feeling pain in it...along with these symptoms, i am also feeling joints pain especially in knees, ankles and arm-joints....

tomorrow, i'll have my reports with me...let's see what will be the result...

i did not recieve mail from vyushti, though it was sent to me...but i could not find it...so kindly if you can send it to me...i will be highly thankfull to all of you.

thanks n regards,

Maria Jennifer
 
Barrister last decade
am with my reports....
tsh 1.8 (normal range 0.17-4.05), t4 is 14.5 (normal range is 11.5-23.0), t3 is 2.6(normal range is 2.5-5.8) . so please comment.

thnx n regards,

m.jennifer
 
Barrister last decade
m. jenifer: please take belladonna and silicea as I told you.

vyushti, if you daughter shows any sign of attention deficet (ADD, ADHD, anger etc), let me know?
Buy Barayata Carbonica 30, dissolve it in a liter of mineral water bottle and shake it well. A tsp twice a day, just like any other homeopathy medicine.

And same thing with Mercurius Corrosive 30 just once a day. Keep a gap of 1/2 hr. between other medicines or food/drink etc.

You can obtain China Bark or cinchona bark or Peruvian bark from supermarket or Latino stores. Give her a pinch of its powder once a day.

And I assume you are in USA/Canada so you won't be able to obtain Spongia Q so try Spongia 3X twice a day.
 
girilal last decade

Post ReplyTo post a reply, you must first LOG ON or Register

 

Important
Information given in this forum is given by way of exchange of views only, and those views are not necessarily those of ABC Homeopathy. It is not to be treated as a medical diagnosis or prescription, and should not be used as a substitute for a consultation with a qualified homeopath or physician. It is possible that advice given here may be dangerous, and you should make your own checks that it is safe. If symptoms persist, seek professional medical attention. Bear in mind that even minor symptoms can be a sign of a more serious underlying condition, and a timely diagnosis by your doctor could save your life.